Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 29 · Updated Oct 21, 2026

2934.99.18.00Pesticides

HTS Code 2934.99.18.00 covers any article best defined as Products of the Chemical or Allied IndustriesOrganic chemicalsNucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds:Other:Other:Aromatic or modified aromatic:Other:Pesticides:Other:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 2934.99.18.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026

China
Total duty
19%
$1,900.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
19.47%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$11,947.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty6.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

6 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 2934.99.18.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
6.5%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
AAUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
15.4¢/kg + 40%
Units of Quantity
kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China19%
  • Mexico16.5%
  • Canada16.5%
  • Vietnam19%
  • Germany10%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 2934.99.18.00 or its heading.

All tariff updates

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 21, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 2934.99.18.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from China pay 19% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.

Total duty from China
19%
Base rate plus 1 additional tariff
Lowest total duty
10%
From Germany, Taiwan and 3 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China6.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.31
19%
Mexico6.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.55
16.5%0% with USMCA
Canada6.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.29
16.5%0% with USMCA
Vietnam6.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.84
19%
Germany6.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor3.5%9903.05.39
10%
Japan6.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor6%9903.05.49
12.5%
South Korea6.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor6%9903.05.71
12.5%
Taiwan6.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor3.5%9903.05.76
10%
India6.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.44
16.5%
Ireland6.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor3.5%9903.05.39
10%
Italy6.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor3.5%9903.05.39
10%
Switzerland6.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor6%9903.05.74
12.5%
Thailand6.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.77
19%
Malaysia6.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.54
16.5%
United Kingdom6.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.81
16.5%
France6.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor3.5%9903.05.39
10%
Indonesia6.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.45
16.5%
Brazil6.5%
  • Section 301 – Brazil25%9903.05.01
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.27
44%
Bangladesh6.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.26
16.5%
Cambodia6.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.28
16.5%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from China pay 19% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from Mexico pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from Canada pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from Vietnam pay 19% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from India pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from Thailand pay 19% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from Malaysia pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from United Kingdom pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from Indonesia pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from Brazil pay 44% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from Bangladesh pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from Cambodia pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 2934.99.18.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

2934.99.18.00from China19% → 29%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 2934.99.18.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $17M of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00), down 1% on 2024, mostly from China (86%), South Korea (10%) and India (1%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
China$14M86%10%19%
South Korea$2M10%New12.5%
India$246K1%37%16.5%
Canada$236K1%269%16.5%0% with USMCA
Ukraine$60K0%900%6.5%
United Kingdom$42K0%30%16.5%
Germany$5K0%99%10%
France$4K0%New10%
Israel$2K0%New19%12.5% with US-Israel FTA

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 2934.99.18.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 2934.99.18.00

CBP classification rulings related to 2934.99.18.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "2934.99.18".

Questions

HTS 2934.99.18.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 2934.99.18.00 cover?

HTS code 2934.99.18.00 covers pesticides (Other), classified under Chapter 29 (Organic chemicals) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 6.5% .

What is the duty rate for HTS 2934.99.18.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 2934.99.18.00 is 6.5% . Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 15.4¢/kg + 40%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from China?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from China pay 19% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from Vietnam pay 19% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of pesticides (HTS 2934.99.18.00) from Mexico pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 2934.99.18.00 from?

In 2025 the US imported $17M of pesticides under HTS 2934.99.18.00, mostly from China (86%), South Korea (10%) and India (1%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 2934.99.18.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 2934.99.18.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free