3809.92.10.00Finishing agents
Also written 3809921000 and 3809.92.1000
HTS Code 3809.92.10.00 covers any article best defined as Products of the Chemical or Allied IndustriesMiscellaneous chemical productsFinishing agents, dye carriers to accelerate the dyeing or fixing of dyestuffs and other products and preparations (for example, dressings and mordants), of a kind used in the textile, paper, leather or like industries, not elsewhere specified or included:Other:Of a kind used in the paper or like industries:Containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from China pay 44% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 3809.92.10.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 41.5% to 44%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 3809.92.10.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 44%
- $4,400.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 44.47%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $14,447.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty6.5%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
5 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 3809.92.10.00
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 3809.92.10.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 6.5%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- A+AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 60%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China44%
- Mexico16.5%
- Canada16.5%
- Vietnam19%
- Germany10%
US Import Duty on HTS 3809.92.10.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from China pay 44% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 6.5% |
| 44% |
| Mexico | 6.5% |
| 16.5%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 6.5% |
| 16.5%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 6.5% |
| 19% |
| Germany | 6.5% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 6.5% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 6.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 6.5% |
| 10% |
| India | 6.5% |
| 16.5% |
| Ireland | 6.5% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 6.5% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 6.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 6.5% |
| 19% |
| Malaysia | 6.5% |
| 16.5% |
| United Kingdom | 6.5% |
| 16.5% |
| France | 6.5% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 6.5% |
| 16.5% |
| Brazil | 6.5% |
| 44% |
| Bangladesh | 6.5% |
| 16.5% |
| Cambodia | 6.5% |
| 16.5% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from China pay 44% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from Mexico pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from Canada pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from Vietnam pay 19% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from India pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from Thailand pay 19% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from Malaysia pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from United Kingdom pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (3.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from Indonesia pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from Brazil pay 44% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from Bangladesh pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from Cambodia pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 3809.92.10.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 3809.92.10.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $302K of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00), up 190% on 2024, mostly from Canada (45%), Honduras (42%) and Japan (6%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canada | $136K | 45% | 68% | 16.5%0% with USMCA |
| Honduras | $127K | 42% | New | 16.5%10% with DR-CAFTA |
| Japan | $17K | 6% | 750% | 12.5% |
| Austria | $8K | 3% | New | 10% |
| China | $6K | 2% | New | 44% |
| Germany | $4K | 1% | 81% | 10% |
| India | $4K | 1% | New | 16.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 3809.92.10.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 3809.92.10.00
CBP classification rulings related to 3809.92.10.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "3809.92.10".
What does HTS code 3809.92.10.00 cover?
HTS code 3809.92.10.00 covers finishing agents (Containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances), classified under Chapter 38 (Miscellaneous chemical products) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 6.5%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 3809.92.10.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 3809.92.10.00 is 6.5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A+,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 60%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from China pay 44% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from Vietnam pay 19% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of finishing agents (HTS 3809.92.10.00) from Mexico pay 16.5% in duties: the 6.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 3809.92.10.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $302K of finishing agents under HTS 3809.92.10.00, mostly from Canada (45%), Honduras (42%) and Japan (6%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 3809.92.10.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 3809.92.10.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 3809.92.10.00, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 38, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 6 notes, printed with Chapter 28 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 17 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 3809.92.10.00
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country