4009.22.00.20Brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23
Also written 4009220020 and 4009.22.0020
HTS Code 4009.22.00.20 covers any article best defined as Plastics and Articles Thereof Rubber and Articles ThereofRubber and articles thereofTubes, pipes and hoses, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, with or without their fittings (for example, joints, elbows, flanges):Reinforced or otherwise combined only with metal:With fittingsBrake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23, 8701.24 or 8701.29 or headings 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 8711 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from China pay 40% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 4009.22.00.20 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 37.5% to 40%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 4009.22.00.20
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 40%
- $4,000.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 40.47%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $14,047.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty2.5%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
8 exemptions could lower this
So could Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft. Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 4009.22.00.20
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 4009.22.00.20
Set at 4009.22.00 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 2.5%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AAUBBHCCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 25%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China40%
- Mexico12.5%
- Canada12.5%
- Vietnam15%
- Germany10%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 4009.22.00.20 or its heading.
- Jul 23, 2026 · PublishedUS imposes 50% Section 338 duty on certain Canadian products over alcohol bans
- Jul 21, 2026 · CBP guidanceUSTR imposes 25% Section 301 tariff on goods of Brazil, with exemptions, from July 22, 2026
- Nov 26, 2025 · CBP guidanceUS exempts certain Brazilian agricultural products from 40% IEEPA tariff
US Import Duty on HTS 4009.22.00.20 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from China pay 40% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 2.5% |
| 40%12.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Mexico | 2.5% |
| 12.5%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 2.5% |
| 12.5%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 2.5% |
| 15%12.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Germany | 2.5% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 2.5% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 2.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 2.5% |
| 10% |
| India | 2.5% |
| 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Ireland | 2.5% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 2.5% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 2.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 2.5% |
| 15%12.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Malaysia | 2.5% |
| 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| United Kingdom | 2.5% |
| 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| France | 2.5% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 2.5% |
| 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Brazil | 2.5% |
| 40%37.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Bangladesh | 2.5% |
| 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Cambodia | 2.5% |
| 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from China pay 40% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from Mexico pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from Canada pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from Vietnam pay 15% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from India pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from Thailand pay 15% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from Malaysia pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from United Kingdom pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from France pay 10% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from Indonesia pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from Brazil pay 40% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 37.5%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from Bangladesh pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from Cambodia pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 4009.22.00.20
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 4009.22.00.20 From
In 2025 the US imported $519K of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20), down 28% on 2024, mostly from Germany (33%), China (31%) and Italy (10%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | $169K | 33% | 37% | 10% |
| China | $161K | 31% | 45% | 40%12.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Italy | $53K | 10% | 26% | 10% |
| Czech Republic | $31K | 6% | 55% | 10% |
| Sweden | $22K | 4% | 10% | 10% |
| Turkey | $21K | 4% | 250% | 15%12.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Spain | $10K | 2% | 37% | 10% |
| India | $8K | 2% | 100% | 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Austria | $8K | 2% | 43% | 10% |
| France | $8K | 2% | 100% | 10% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 4009.22.00.20.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 4009.22.00.20
CBP classification rulings related to 4009.22.00.20. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "4009.22.00".
What does HTS code 4009.22.00.20 cover?
HTS code 4009.22.00.20 covers brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (Brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23, 8701.24 or 8701.29 or headings 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 8711), classified under Chapter 40 (Rubber and articles thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 2.5%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 4009.22.00.20?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 4009.22.00.20 is 2.5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,B,BH,C,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 25%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from China pay 40% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from Vietnam pay 15% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Goods that qualify for Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft pay 12.5%.
What is the US tariff on brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 (HTS 4009.22.00.20) from Mexico pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 4009.22.00.20 from?
In 2025 the US imported $519K of brake hoses for the vehicles of subheadings 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23 under HTS 4009.22.00.20, mostly from Germany (33%), China (31%) and Italy (10%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 4009.22.00.20?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 4009.22.00.20 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 4009.22.00.20, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 40, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 7 notes, printed with Chapter 39 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 17 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 4009.22.00.20
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country