4107.12.10Upper leather; lining leather
HTS Code 4107.12.10 covers any article best defined as Raw Hides and Skins, Leather, Furskins and Articles Thereof; Saddlery and Harness; Travel Goods, Handbags and Similar Containers; Articles of Animal Gut (Other Than Silkworm Gut)Raw hides and skins (other than furskins) and leatherLeather further prepared after tanning or crusting, including parchment-dressed leather, of bovine (including buffalo) or equine animals, without hair on, whether or not split, other than leather of heading 4114:Whole hides and skins:Grain splits:Of bovines, and of a unit surface area not exceeding 28 square feet (2.6 m2):Upper leather; lining leather in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule — covering 2 sub-classifications.
Estimated Duty on 4107.12.10
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 22, 2026
- Total duty
- 37.5%
- $3,750.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 37.97%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $13,797.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
3 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 4107.12.10
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 15%
- China37.5%
- Mexico10%
- Canada10%
- Vietnam12.5%
- Germany10%
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 4107.12.10 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Germany | Free |
| 10% |
| Japan | Free |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 10% |
| India | Free |
| 10% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 10% |
| Italy | Free |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 10% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 10% |
| France | Free |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 10% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 10% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 10% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from Canada pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from Malaysia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from Indonesia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from Brazil pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from Bangladesh pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from Cambodia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 22, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 4107.12.10
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 4107.12.10 From
In 2025 the US imported $3M of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10 and related codes), down 4% on 2024, mostly from Italy (50%), Brazil (13%) and Vietnam (9%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Italy | $2M | 50% | 3% | 10% |
| Brazil | $466K | 13% | 10% | 37.5% |
| Vietnam | $330K | 9% | 20% | 12.5% |
| Pakistan | $262K | 8% | 11% | 10% |
| Turkey | $183K | 5% | 24% | 12.5% |
| Colombia | $139K | 4% | 26% | 12.5% |
| Ecuador | $94K | 3% | 224% | 10% |
| Austria | $71K | 2% | New | 10% |
| Argentina | $55K | 2% | 175% | 10% |
| Mexico | $30K | 1% | 12% | 10%0% with USMCA |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports (8-digit group, as Census has no figures for this exact line). Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 4107.12.10.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 4107.12.10
CBP classification rulings related to 4107.12.10. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "4107.12.10".
What does HTS code 4107.12.10 cover?
HTS code 4107.12.10 covers upper leather; lining leather, classified under Chapter 41 (Raw hides and skins (other than furskins) and leather) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free. There are 2 more specific sub-classifications under this code.
What is the duty rate for HTS 4107.12.10?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 4107.12.10 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 15%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from China?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from Mexico?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of upper leather; lining leather (HTS 4107.12.10) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 4107.12.10?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 4107.12.10 is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-22.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications