Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 42 · Updated Oct 21, 2026

4202.12.89.20Attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton

HTS Code 4202.12.89.20 covers any article best defined as Raw Hides and Skins, Leather, Furskins and Articles Thereof; Saddlery and Harness; Travel Goods, Handbags and Similar Containers; Articles of Animal Gut (Other Than Silkworm Gut)Articles of leather; saddlery and harness; travel goods, handbags and similar containers; articles of animal gut (other than silkworm gut)Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, spectacle cases, binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and similar containers; traveling bags, insulated food or beverage bags, toiletry bags, knapsacks and backpacks, handbags, shopping bags, wallets, purses, map cases, cigarette cases, tobacco pouches, tool bags, sports bags, bottle cases, jewelry boxes, powder cases, cutlery cases and similar containers, of leather or of composition leather, of sheeting of plastics, of textile materials, of vulcanized fiber or of paperboard, or wholly or mainly covered with such materials or with paper:Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers:With outer surface of plastics or of textile materials:With outer surface of textile materials:OtherAttache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers: Of cotton (369) in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 4202.12.89.20

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026

China
Total duty
55.1%
$5,510.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
55.57%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$15,557.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty17.6%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

5 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 4202.12.89.20

Set at 4202.12.89 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
17.6%
Special Rate of Duty
Free / 16.6%
AUBHCLCOILJOKRMANPOMPPAPESSGE
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
65%
Units of Quantity
No., kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China55.1%
  • Mexico27.6%
  • Canada77.6%
  • Vietnam30.1%
  • Germany17.6%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 4202.12.89.20 or its heading.

All tariff updates

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 21, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 4202.12.89.20 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from China pay 55.1% in duties: the 17.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 17.6%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more.

Total duty from China
55.1%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
17.6%
From Germany, Japan and 6 more
Countries with additional tariffs
12 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China17.6%
  • Section 301 – China25%9903.88.03
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.31
55.1%
Mexico17.6%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.55
27.6%0% with USMCA
Canada17.6%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.29
  • Section 338 – Canada50%9903.03.14
77.6%50% with USMCA
Vietnam17.6%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.84
30.1%
Germany17.6%None17.6%
Japan17.6%None17.6%
South Korea17.6%None17.6%12.5% with US-Korea FTA
Taiwan17.6%None17.6%
India17.6%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.44
27.6%
Ireland17.6%None17.6%
Italy17.6%None17.6%
Switzerland17.6%None17.6%
Thailand17.6%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.77
30.1%
Malaysia17.6%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.54
27.6%
United Kingdom17.6%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.81
27.6%
France17.6%None17.6%
Indonesia17.6%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.45
27.6%
Brazil17.6%
  • Section 301 – Brazil25%9903.05.01
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.27
55.1%
Bangladesh17.6%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.26
27.6%
Cambodia17.6%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.28
27.6%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from China pay 55.1% in duties: the 17.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from Mexico pay 27.6% in duties: the 17.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from Canada pay 77.6% in duties: the 17.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from Vietnam pay 30.1% in duties: the 17.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from Germany pay the 17.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from Japan pay the 17.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from South Korea pay the 17.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from Taiwan pay the 17.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from India pay 27.6% in duties: the 17.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from Ireland pay the 17.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from Italy pay the 17.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from Switzerland pay the 17.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from Thailand pay 30.1% in duties: the 17.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from Malaysia pay 27.6% in duties: the 17.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from United Kingdom pay 27.6% in duties: the 17.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from France pay the 17.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from Indonesia pay 27.6% in duties: the 17.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from Brazil pay 55.1% in duties: the 17.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from Bangladesh pay 27.6% in duties: the 17.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from Cambodia pay 27.6% in duties: the 17.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 4202.12.89.20

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

4202.12.89.20from China55.1% → 65.1%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 4202.12.89.20 From

In 2025 the US imported $905K of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20), down 7% on 2024, mostly from China (55%), Italy (19%) and Canada (10%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
China$497K55%19%55.1%
Italy$174K19%335%17.6%
Canada$94K10%66%77.6%50% with USMCA
Bangladesh$54K6%New27.6%
France$23K3%74%17.6%
India$22K2%79%27.6%
United Kingdom$19K2%533%27.6%
Nepal$5K1%74%17.6%
Brazil$4K0%New55.1%
Japan$4K0%78%17.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 4202.12.89.20.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 4202.12.89.20

CBP classification rulings related to 4202.12.89.20. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "4202.12.89".

Questions

HTS 4202.12.89.20 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 4202.12.89.20 cover?

HTS code 4202.12.89.20 covers attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (Of cotton (369)), classified under Chapter 42 (Articles of leather; saddlery and harness; travel goods, handbags and similar containers; articles of animal gut (other than silkworm gut)) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 17.6%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 4202.12.89.20?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 4202.12.89.20 is 17.6%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (AU,BH,CL,CO,IL,JO,KR,MA,NP, OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG) 16.6% (E). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 65%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from China?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from China pay 55.1% in duties: the 17.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from Vietnam pay 30.1% in duties: the 17.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from Mexico?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton (HTS 4202.12.89.20) from Mexico pay 27.6% in duties: the 17.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 4202.12.89.20 from?

In 2025 the US imported $905K of attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, of cotton under HTS 4202.12.89.20, mostly from China (55%), Italy (19%) and Canada (10%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 4202.12.89.20?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 4202.12.89.20 is 17.6%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free