Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 42 · Updated Oct 21, 2026

4203.21.80.30Golf gloves

HTS Code 4203.21.80.30 covers any article best defined as Raw Hides and Skins, Leather, Furskins and Articles Thereof; Saddlery and Harness; Travel Goods, Handbags and Similar Containers; Articles of Animal Gut (Other Than Silkworm Gut)Articles of leather; saddlery and harness; travel goods, handbags and similar containers; articles of animal gut (other than silkworm gut)Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather:Gloves, mittens and mitts:Specially designed for use in sports:OtherGolf gloves in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 4203.21.80.30

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026

China
Total duty
42.4%
$4,240.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
42.87%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$14,287.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty4.9%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

5 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 4203.21.80.30

Set at 4203.21.80 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
4.9%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
AAUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
30%
Units of Quantity
doz.
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China42.4%
  • Mexico14.9%
  • Canada14.9%
  • Vietnam17.4%
  • Germany10%

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 21, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 4203.21.80.30 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from China pay 42.4% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.

Total duty from China
42.4%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Germany, Taiwan and 3 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China4.9%
  • Section 301 – China25%9903.88.03
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.31
42.4%
Mexico4.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.55
14.9%0% with USMCA
Canada4.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.29
14.9%0% with USMCA
Vietnam4.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.84
17.4%
Germany4.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor5.1%9903.05.39
10%
Japan4.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor7.6%9903.05.49
12.5%
South Korea4.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor7.6%9903.05.71
12.5%
Taiwan4.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor5.1%9903.05.76
10%
India4.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.44
14.9%
Ireland4.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor5.1%9903.05.39
10%
Italy4.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor5.1%9903.05.39
10%
Switzerland4.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor7.6%9903.05.74
12.5%
Thailand4.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.77
17.4%
Malaysia4.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.54
14.9%
United Kingdom4.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.81
14.9%
France4.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor5.1%9903.05.39
10%
Indonesia4.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.45
14.9%
Brazil4.9%
  • Section 301 – Brazil25%9903.05.01
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.27
42.4%
Bangladesh4.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.26
14.9%
Cambodia4.9%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.28
14.9%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from China pay 42.4% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from Mexico pay 14.9% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from Canada pay 14.9% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from Vietnam pay 17.4% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.1%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.6%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.6%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.1%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from India pay 14.9% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.1%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.1%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.6%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from Thailand pay 17.4% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from Malaysia pay 14.9% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from United Kingdom pay 14.9% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from France pay 10% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5.1%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from Indonesia pay 14.9% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from Brazil pay 42.4% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from Bangladesh pay 14.9% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from Cambodia pay 14.9% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 4203.21.80.30

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

4203.21.80.30from China42.4% → 52.4%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 4203.21.80.30 From

In 2025 the US imported $87M of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30), up 7% on 2024, mostly from Indonesia (58%), Thailand (39%) and India (2%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Indonesia$50M58%9%14.9%
Thailand$34M39%0%17.4%
India$2M2%254%14.9%
Myanmar$1M2%69%4.9%
China$159K0%37%42.4%
Vietnam$141K0%69%17.4%
Japan$29K0%2800%12.5%
Cambodia$24K0%New14.9%
Pakistan$14K0%63%14.9%
Mexico$7K0%New14.9%0% with USMCA

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 4203.21.80.30.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 4203.21.80.30

CBP classification rulings related to 4203.21.80.30. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "4203.21.80".

Questions

HTS 4203.21.80.30 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 4203.21.80.30 cover?

HTS code 4203.21.80.30 covers golf gloves, classified under Chapter 42 (Articles of leather; saddlery and harness; travel goods, handbags and similar containers; articles of animal gut (other than silkworm gut)) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 4.9%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 4203.21.80.30?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 4203.21.80.30 is 4.9%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 30%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from China?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from China pay 42.4% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from Vietnam pay 17.4% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from Mexico?

As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of golf gloves (HTS 4203.21.80.30) from Mexico pay 14.9% in duties: the 4.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 4203.21.80.30 from?

In 2025 the US imported $87M of golf gloves under HTS 4203.21.80.30, mostly from Indonesia (58%), Thailand (39%) and India (2%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 4203.21.80.30?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 4203.21.80.30 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free