4407.19.00.74Rough
HTS Code 4407.19.00.74 covers any article best defined as Wood and Articles of Wood; Wood Charcoal; Cork and Articles of Cork; Manufacturers of Straw,of Esparto or of Other Plaiting Materials; Basketware and WickerworkWood and articles of wood; wood charcoalWood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed, of a thickness exceeding 6 mm:Coniferous:OtherOther:Not treated:Yellow cedar (Chamaecyparis nootkatensis):Rough in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 4407.19.00.74
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 22, 2026
- Total duty
- 35%
- $3,500.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 35.47%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $13,547.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products10%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Customs fees0.47%
5 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 4407.19.00.74
Set at 4407.19.00 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- $1.70/m3
- Units of Quantity
- m3
- China35%
- Mexico10%
- Canada10%
- Vietnam10%
- Germany10%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 4407.19.00.74 or its heading.
- Sep 29, 2026 · PublishedPetition filed for antidumping and countervailing duties on wooden fence pickets from China
- Aug 6, 2026 · PublishedCountervailing duty order on certain softwood lumber products from Canada
- Dec 18, 2025 · PublishedUS cuts reciprocal tariff on Swiss and Liechtenstein goods to 15% all-in, exempts certain products
AD/CVD Cases
Antidumping or countervailing duty orders and investigations whose scope lists 4407.19.00.74 or a related code. They apply only to goods from the countries named, and only if the product fits the scope's description.
- Certain Softwood Lumber ProductsFrom CanadaScope in the Federal Register
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 4407.19.00.74 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from China pay 35% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 35% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 10% |
| Canada | Free |
| 10% |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 10% |
| Germany | Free |
| 10% |
| Japan | Free |
| 10% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 10% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 10% |
| India | Free |
| 10% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 10% |
| Italy | Free |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 10% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 10% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 10% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 10% |
| France | Free |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 10% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 10% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 10% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 10% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from China pay 35% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from Canada pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from Vietnam pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from Japan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from South Korea pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from Switzerland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from Thailand pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from Malaysia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from Indonesia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from Brazil pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from Bangladesh pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from Cambodia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 22, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 4407.19.00.74
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 4407.19.00.74 From
In 2025 the US imported $11M of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74), down 30% on 2024, mostly from Canada (100%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canada | $11M | 100% | 30% | 10% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 4407.19.00.74.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 4407.19.00.74
CBP classification rulings related to 4407.19.00.74. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "4407.19.00".
What does HTS code 4407.19.00.74 cover?
HTS code 4407.19.00.74 covers rough, classified under Chapter 44 (Wood and articles of wood; wood charcoal) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.
What is the duty rate for HTS 4407.19.00.74?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 4407.19.00.74 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is $1.70/m3. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from China?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from China pay 35% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
What is the US tariff on rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from Vietnam pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
What is the US tariff on rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from Mexico?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of rough (HTS 4407.19.00.74) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
Where does the US import HTS 4407.19.00.74 from?
In 2025 the US imported $11M of rough under HTS 4407.19.00.74, mostly from Canada (100%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 4407.19.00.74?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 4407.19.00.74 is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-22.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications