Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 44 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

4411.92.10.00Fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials

Also written 4411921000 and 4411.92.1000

HTS Code 4411.92.10.00 covers any article best defined as Wood and Articles of Wood; Wood Charcoal; Cork and Articles of Cork; Manufacturers of Straw,of Esparto or of Other Plaiting Materials; Basketware and WickerworkWood and articles of wood; wood charcoalFiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials, whether or not bonded with resins or other organic substances:Other:Of a density exceeding 0.8 g/cm3 :Not mechanically worked or surface covered in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

From China, the total duty on 4411.92.10.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 35% to 37.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 4411.92.10.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
37.5%
$3,750.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
37.97%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$13,797.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

5 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 4411.92.10.00

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 4411.92.10.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
Free
Special Rate of Duty
—
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
30%
Units of Quantity
m3
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China37.5%
  • Mexico10%
  • Canada10%
  • Vietnam12.5%
  • Germany10%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 4411.92.10.00 or its heading.

All tariff updates
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 4411.92.10.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more.

Total duty from China
37.5%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Mexico, Canada and 11 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
ChinaFree37.5%
MexicoFree10%0% with USMCA
CanadaFree10%0% with USMCA
VietnamFree12.5%
GermanyFree10%
JapanFree12.5%
South KoreaFree12.5%
TaiwanFree10%
IndiaFree10%
IrelandFree10%
ItalyFree10%
SwitzerlandFree12.5%
ThailandFree12.5%
MalaysiaFree10%
United KingdomFree10%
FranceFree10%
IndonesiaFree10%
BrazilFree37.5%
BangladeshFree10%
CambodiaFree10%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from Canada pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from Malaysia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from Indonesia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from Brazil pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from Bangladesh pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from Cambodia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 4411.92.10.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

4411.92.10.00from China37.5% → 47.5%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 4411.92.10.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $40M of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00), down 0% on 2024, mostly from Brazil (47%), Canada (27%) and Spain (8%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Brazil$19M47%3%37.5%
Canada$11M27%18%10%0% with USMCA
Spain$3M8%20%10%
Poland$3M7%13%10%
Thailand$2M5%14%12.5%
Argentina$2M5%285%10%
Romania$582K1%656%10%
China$165K0%56%37.5%
Germany$75K0%525%10%
United Arab Emirates$28K0%New12.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 4411.92.10.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 4411.92.10.00

CBP classification rulings related to 4411.92.10.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "4411.92.10".

Questions

HTS 4411.92.10.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 4411.92.10.00 cover?

HTS code 4411.92.10.00 covers fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (Not mechanically worked or surface covered), classified under Chapter 44 (Wood and articles of wood; wood charcoal) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.

What is the duty rate for HTS 4411.92.10.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 4411.92.10.00 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 30%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials (HTS 4411.92.10.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 4411.92.10.00 from?

In 2025 the US imported $40M of fiberboard of wood or other ligneous materials under HTS 4411.92.10.00, mostly from Brazil (47%), Canada (27%) and Spain (8%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 4411.92.10.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 4411.92.10.00 is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.