5210.21.80.20Poplin or broadcloth
Also written 5210218020 and 5210.21.8020
HTS Code 5210.21.80.20 covers any article best defined as Textile and Textile ArticlesCottonWoven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m²:Bleached:Plain weave:Of number 69 or higher numberPoplin or broadcloth (314) in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from China pay 50% in duties: the 12.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 5210.21.80.20 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 47.5% to 50%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 5210.21.80.20
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 50%
- $5,000.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 50.47%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $15,047.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty12.5%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
3 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 5210.21.80.20
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 5210.21.80.20
Set at 5210.21.80 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 12.5%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AUBHCLCOILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 40.5%
- Units of Quantity
- m², kg
- China50%
- Mexico22.5%
- Canada22.5%
- Vietnam25%
- Germany12.5%
US Import Duty on HTS 5210.21.80.20 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from China pay 50% in duties: the 12.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 12.5%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 12.5% |
| 50% |
| Mexico | 12.5% |
| 22.5%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 12.5% |
| 22.5%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 12.5% |
| 25% |
| Germany | 12.5% | None | 12.5% |
| Japan | 12.5% | None | 12.5% |
| South Korea | 12.5% | None | 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 12.5% | None | 12.5% |
| India | 12.5% |
| 22.5% |
| Ireland | 12.5% | None | 12.5% |
| Italy | 12.5% | None | 12.5% |
| Switzerland | 12.5% | None | 12.5% |
| Thailand | 12.5% |
| 25% |
| Malaysia | 12.5% |
| 22.5% |
| United Kingdom | 12.5% |
| 22.5% |
| France | 12.5% | None | 12.5% |
| Indonesia | 12.5% |
| 22.5% |
| Brazil | 12.5% |
| 50% |
| Bangladesh | 12.5% |
| 22.5% |
| Cambodia | 12.5% |
| 22.5% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from China pay 50% in duties: the 12.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from Mexico pay 22.5% in duties: the 12.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from Canada pay 22.5% in duties: the 12.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: the 12.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from Germany pay the 12.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from Japan pay the 12.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from South Korea pay the 12.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from Taiwan pay the 12.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from India pay 22.5% in duties: the 12.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from Ireland pay the 12.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from Italy pay the 12.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from Switzerland pay the 12.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from Thailand pay 25% in duties: the 12.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from Malaysia pay 22.5% in duties: the 12.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from United Kingdom pay 22.5% in duties: the 12.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from France pay the 12.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from Indonesia pay 22.5% in duties: the 12.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from Brazil pay 50% in duties: the 12.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from Bangladesh pay 22.5% in duties: the 12.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from Cambodia pay 22.5% in duties: the 12.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 5210.21.80.20
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 5210.21.80.20 From
In 2025 the US imported $4K of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20), mostly from Italy (100%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Italy | $4K | 100% | New | 12.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 5210.21.80.20.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 5210.21.80.20
CBP classification rulings related to 5210.21.80.20. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "5210.21.80".
What does HTS code 5210.21.80.20 cover?
HTS code 5210.21.80.20 covers poplin or broadcloth (Poplin or broadcloth (314)), classified under Chapter 52 (Cotton) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 12.5%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 5210.21.80.20?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 5210.21.80.20 is 12.5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (AU,BH,CL,CO,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 40.5%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from China pay 50% in duties: the 12.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: the 12.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of poplin or broadcloth (HTS 5210.21.80.20) from Mexico pay 22.5% in duties: the 12.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 5210.21.80.20 from?
In 2025 the US imported $4K of poplin or broadcloth under HTS 5210.21.80.20, mostly from Italy (100%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 5210.21.80.20?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 5210.21.80.20 is 12.5%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 5210.21.80.20, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 52, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 11 notes, printed with Chapter 50 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 11 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 5210.21.80.20
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country