Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 54 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

5403.42.00.00Yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate

Also written 5403420000 and 5403.42.0000

HTS Code 5403.42.00.00 covers any article best defined as Textile and Textile ArticlesMan-made filamentsArtificial filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale, including artificial monofilament of less than 67 decitex:Other yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled:Of cellulose acetate (606) in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from China pay 45.5% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

From China, the total duty on 5403.42.00.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 43% to 45.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 5403.42.00.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
45.5%
$4,550.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
45.97%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$14,597.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty8%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

5 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 5403.42.00.00

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 5403.42.00.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
8%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
AUBHCLCOILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
55%
Units of Quantity
kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China45.5%
  • Mexico18%
  • Canada18%
  • Vietnam20.5%
  • Germany10%
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 5403.42.00.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from China pay 45.5% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.

Total duty from China
45.5%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Germany, Taiwan and 3 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China8%45.5%
Mexico8%18%0% with USMCA
Canada8%18%0% with USMCA
Vietnam8%20.5%
Germany8%10%
Japan8%12.5%
South Korea8%12.5%
Taiwan8%10%
India8%18%
Ireland8%10%
Italy8%10%
Switzerland8%12.5%
Thailand8%20.5%
Malaysia8%18%
United Kingdom8%18%
France8%10%
Indonesia8%18%
Brazil8%45.5%
Bangladesh8%18%
Cambodia8%18%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from China pay 45.5% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from Mexico pay 18% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from Canada pay 18% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from Vietnam pay 20.5% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (2%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (2%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from India pay 18% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (2%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (2%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (4.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from Thailand pay 20.5% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from Malaysia pay 18% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from United Kingdom pay 18% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (2%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from Indonesia pay 18% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from Brazil pay 45.5% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from Bangladesh pay 18% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from Cambodia pay 18% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 5403.42.00.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

5403.42.00.00from China45.5% → 55.5%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 5403.42.00.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 5403.42.00.00

CBP classification rulings related to 5403.42.00.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "5403.42.00".

Questions

HTS 5403.42.00.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 5403.42.00.00 cover?

HTS code 5403.42.00.00 covers yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (Of cellulose acetate (606)), classified under Chapter 54 (Man-made filaments) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 8%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 5403.42.00.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 5403.42.00.00 is 8%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (AU,BH, CL,CO,IL,JO,KR, MA,OM,P, PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 55%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from China pay 45.5% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from Vietnam pay 20.5% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of cellulose acetate (HTS 5403.42.00.00) from Mexico pay 18% in duties: the 8% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 5403.42.00.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 5403.42.00.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.