5512.19.00Woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers
Also written 55121900
HTS Code 5512.19.00 covers any article best defined as Textile and Textile ArticlesMan-made staple fibersWoven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic staple fibers:Containing 85 percent or more by weight of polyester staple fibers:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule — covering 11 sub-classifications.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from China pay 51.1% in duties: the 13.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 5512.19.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 48.6% to 51.1%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 5512.19.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 51.1%
- $5,110.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 51.57%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $15,157.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty13.6%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
5 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 5512.19.00
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 5512.19.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 13.6%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AUBHCLCOILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 81%
- China51.1%
- Mexico23.6%
- Canada73.6%
- Vietnam26.1%
- Germany13.6%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 5512.19.00 or its heading.
- Jul 23, 2026 · PublishedUS imposes 50% Section 338 duty on certain Canadian products over motor vehicle tariffs
US Import Duty on HTS 5512.19.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from China pay 51.1% in duties: the 13.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 13.6%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 13.6% |
| 51.1% |
| Mexico | 13.6% |
| 23.6%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 13.6% |
| 73.6%50% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 13.6% |
| 26.1% |
| Germany | 13.6% | None | 13.6% |
| Japan | 13.6% | None | 13.6% |
| South Korea | 13.6% | None | 13.6%12.5% with US-Korea FTA |
| Taiwan | 13.6% | None | 13.6% |
| India | 13.6% |
| 23.6% |
| Ireland | 13.6% | None | 13.6% |
| Italy | 13.6% | None | 13.6% |
| Switzerland | 13.6% | None | 13.6% |
| Thailand | 13.6% |
| 26.1% |
| Malaysia | 13.6% |
| 23.6% |
| United Kingdom | 13.6% |
| 23.6% |
| France | 13.6% | None | 13.6% |
| Indonesia | 13.6% |
| 23.6% |
| Brazil | 13.6% |
| 51.1% |
| Bangladesh | 13.6% |
| 23.6% |
| Cambodia | 13.6% |
| 23.6% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from China pay 51.1% in duties: the 13.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from Mexico pay 23.6% in duties: the 13.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from Canada pay 73.6% in duties: the 13.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from Vietnam pay 26.1% in duties: the 13.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from Germany pay the 13.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from Japan pay the 13.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from South Korea pay the 13.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from Taiwan pay the 13.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from India pay 23.6% in duties: the 13.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from Ireland pay the 13.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from Italy pay the 13.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from Switzerland pay the 13.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from Thailand pay 26.1% in duties: the 13.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from Malaysia pay 23.6% in duties: the 13.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from United Kingdom pay 23.6% in duties: the 13.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from France pay the 13.6% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from Indonesia pay 23.6% in duties: the 13.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from Brazil pay 51.1% in duties: the 13.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from Bangladesh pay 23.6% in duties: the 13.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from Cambodia pay 23.6% in duties: the 13.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 5512.19.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 5512.19.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $26M of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00 and related codes), down 8% on 2024, mostly from Canada (28%), China (15%) and India (14%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canada | $7M | 28% | 10% | 73.6%50% with USMCA |
| China | $4M | 15% | 45% | 51.1% |
| India | $4M | 14% | 6% | 23.6% |
| Italy | $2M | 9% | 3% | 13.6% |
| Turkey | $1M | 5% | 16% | 26.1% |
| Germany | $1M | 5% | 27% | 13.6% |
| Cambodia | $1M | 4% | New | 23.6% |
| Mexico | $981K | 4% | 11% | 23.6%0% with USMCA |
| Taiwan | $673K | 3% | 7% | 13.6% |
| Switzerland | $543K | 2% | 20% | 13.6% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports (8-digit group, as Census has no figures for this exact line). Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 5512.19.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 5512.19.00
CBP classification rulings related to 5512.19.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
Classification of certain fusible interlining fabrics from Japan
Tariff classification of Latex Coated Fabric; Protest Number 1601-11-100135
What does HTS code 5512.19.00 cover?
HTS code 5512.19.00 covers woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (Other), classified under Chapter 55 (Man-made staple fibers) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 13.6%. There are 11 more specific sub-classifications under this code.
What is the duty rate for HTS 5512.19.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 5512.19.00 is 13.6%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (AU,BH, CL,CO,IL,JO,KR, MA,OM,P, PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 81%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from China pay 51.1% in duties: the 13.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from Vietnam pay 26.1% in duties: the 13.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers (HTS 5512.19.00) from Mexico pay 23.6% in duties: the 13.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 5512.19.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 5512.19.00 is 13.6%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 5512.19.00, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 55, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 11 notes, printed with Chapter 50 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 12 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 338 – Canada (9903.03.14): Proclamation 11065
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 5512.19.00
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country