5907.00.60.00Textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers
Also written 5907006000 and 5907.00.6000
HTS Code 5907.00.60.00 covers any article best defined as Textile and Textile ArticlesImpregnated, coated, covered or laminated textile fabrics; textile articles of a kind suitable for industrial useTextile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered; painted canvas being theatrical scenery, studio back-cloths or the like:Other:Of man-made fibers (229) in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 5907.00.60.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 35% to 37.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 5907.00.60.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 37.5%
- $3,750.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 37.97%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $13,797.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
5 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 5907.00.60.00
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 5907.00.60.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 50%
- Units of Quantity
- m2, kg
- China37.5%
- Mexico10%
- Canada60%
- Vietnam12.5%
- Germany10%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 5907.00.60.00 or its heading.
- Jul 23, 2026 · PublishedUS imposes 50% Section 338 duty on certain Canadian products over motor vehicle tariffs
AD/CVD Cases
Antidumping or countervailing duty orders and investigations whose scope lists 5907.00.60.00 or a related code. They apply only to goods from the countries named, and only if the product fits the scope's description.
- Certain Artist CanvasFrom ChinaScope in the Federal Register
US Import Duty on HTS 5907.00.60.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Germany and 10 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | Free |
| 60%50% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Germany | Free |
| 10% |
| Japan | Free |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 10% |
| India | Free |
| 10% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 10% |
| Italy | Free |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 10% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 10% |
| France | Free |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 10% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 10% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 10% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Canada pay 60% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Malaysia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Indonesia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Brazil pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Bangladesh pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Cambodia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 5907.00.60.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 5907.00.60.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $58M of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00), down 20% on 2024, mostly from United Arab Emirates (29%), China (21%) and India (13%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Arab Emirates | $17M | 29% | 17% | 12.5% |
| China | $12M | 21% | 39% | 37.5% |
| India | $8M | 13% | 39% | 10% |
| Canada | $7M | 12% | 13% | 60%50% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | $3M | 6% | 9% | 12.5% |
| Taiwan | $3M | 6% | 5% | 10% |
| United Kingdom | $3M | 5% | 36% | 10% |
| South Korea | $1M | 2% | 52% | 12.5% |
| Turkey | $977K | 2% | 22% | 12.5% |
| New Zealand | $543K | 1% | 91% | 12.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 5907.00.60.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 5907.00.60.00
CBP classification rulings related to 5907.00.60.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
Revocation of NY H81427, dated August 15, 2001; Classification of Blackout Drapery Fabric
Reconsideration of HQ 965343, dated July 30, 2002 and NY H81427, dated August 15, 2001; Classification of Blackout Drapery Fabric
What does HTS code 5907.00.60.00 cover?
HTS code 5907.00.60.00 covers textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (Of man-made fibers (229)), classified under Chapter 59 (Impregnated, coated, covered or laminated textile fabrics; textile articles of a kind suitable for industrial use) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.
What is the duty rate for HTS 5907.00.60.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 5907.00.60.00 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 50%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 5907.00.60.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $58M of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers under HTS 5907.00.60.00, mostly from United Arab Emirates (29%), China (21%) and India (13%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 5907.00.60.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 5907.00.60.00 is 10%, from Mexico, Germany and 10 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Do antidumping or countervailing duties apply to HTS 5907.00.60.00?
They may. Antidumping or countervailing duty (AD/CVD) cases whose scope lists HTS 5907.00.60.00 or a related code cover certain artist canvas from China. A case applies only to goods from the countries it names that fit the scope's written description, and its duty is on top of the regular duty. With a free HTS Hero account, the duty calculator checks the cases and new petitions that may cover your import and shows the deposit rates Commerce set and the companies named.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 5907.00.60.00, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 59, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 11 notes, printed with Chapter 50 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 19 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 338 – Canada (9903.03.14): Proclamation 11065
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 5907.00.60.00
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country