Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 59 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

5907.00.60.00Textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers

Also written 5907006000 and 5907.00.6000

HTS Code 5907.00.60.00 covers any article best defined as Textile and Textile ArticlesImpregnated, coated, covered or laminated textile fabrics; textile articles of a kind suitable for industrial useTextile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered; painted canvas being theatrical scenery, studio back-cloths or the like:Other:Of man-made fibers (229) in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

From China, the total duty on 5907.00.60.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 35% to 37.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 5907.00.60.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
37.5%
$3,750.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
37.97%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$13,797.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

5 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 5907.00.60.00

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 5907.00.60.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
Free
Special Rate of Duty
—
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
50%
Units of Quantity
m2, kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China37.5%
  • Mexico10%
  • Canada60%
  • Vietnam12.5%
  • Germany10%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 5907.00.60.00 or its heading.

All tariff updates

AD/CVD Cases

Antidumping or countervailing duty orders and investigations whose scope lists 5907.00.60.00 or a related code. They apply only to goods from the countries named, and only if the product fits the scope's description.

Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 5907.00.60.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Germany and 10 more.

Total duty from China
37.5%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Mexico, Germany and 10 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
ChinaFree37.5%
MexicoFree10%0% with USMCA
CanadaFree60%50% with USMCA
VietnamFree12.5%
GermanyFree10%
JapanFree12.5%
South KoreaFree12.5%
TaiwanFree10%
IndiaFree10%
IrelandFree10%
ItalyFree10%
SwitzerlandFree12.5%
ThailandFree12.5%
MalaysiaFree10%
United KingdomFree10%
FranceFree10%
IndonesiaFree10%
BrazilFree37.5%
BangladeshFree10%
CambodiaFree10%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Canada pay 60% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Malaysia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Indonesia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Brazil pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Bangladesh pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Cambodia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 5907.00.60.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

5907.00.60.00from China37.5% → 47.5%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 5907.00.60.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $58M of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00), down 20% on 2024, mostly from United Arab Emirates (29%), China (21%) and India (13%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
United Arab Emirates$17M29%17%12.5%
China$12M21%39%37.5%
India$8M13%39%10%
Canada$7M12%13%60%50% with USMCA
Vietnam$3M6%9%12.5%
Taiwan$3M6%5%10%
United Kingdom$3M5%36%10%
South Korea$1M2%52%12.5%
Turkey$977K2%22%12.5%
New Zealand$543K1%91%12.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 5907.00.60.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 5907.00.60.00

CBP classification rulings related to 5907.00.60.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

hq 967030Mar 17, 2004

Revocation of NY H81427, dated August 15, 2001; Classification of Blackout Drapery Fabric

5907.00.6000
hq 966508Mar 17, 2004

Reconsideration of HQ 965343, dated July 30, 2002 and NY H81427, dated August 15, 2001; Classification of Blackout Drapery Fabric

5907.00.6000
Questions

HTS 5907.00.60.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 5907.00.60.00 cover?

HTS code 5907.00.60.00 covers textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (Of man-made fibers (229)), classified under Chapter 59 (Impregnated, coated, covered or laminated textile fabrics; textile articles of a kind suitable for industrial use) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.

What is the duty rate for HTS 5907.00.60.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 5907.00.60.00 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 50%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers (HTS 5907.00.60.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 5907.00.60.00 from?

In 2025 the US imported $58M of textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, of man-made fibers under HTS 5907.00.60.00, mostly from United Arab Emirates (29%), China (21%) and India (13%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 5907.00.60.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 5907.00.60.00 is 10%, from Mexico, Germany and 10 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Do antidumping or countervailing duties apply to HTS 5907.00.60.00?

They may. Antidumping or countervailing duty (AD/CVD) cases whose scope lists HTS 5907.00.60.00 or a related code cover certain artist canvas from China. A case applies only to goods from the countries it names that fit the scope's written description, and its duty is on top of the regular duty. With a free HTS Hero account, the duty calculator checks the cases and new petitions that may cover your import and shows the deposit rates Commerce set and the companies named.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.