6006.32.00.20Knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon
Also written 6006320020 and 6006.32.0020
HTS Code 6006.32.00.20 covers any article best defined as Textile and Textile ArticlesKnitted or crocheted fabricsOther knitted or crocheted fabrics:Of synthetic fibers:DyedOf double knit or interlock construction:Of nylon (222) in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from China pay 47.5% in duties: the 10% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 6006.32.00.20 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 45% to 47.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 6006.32.00.20
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 47.5%
- $4,750.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 47.97%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $14,797.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty10%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
5 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 6006.32.00.20
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 6006.32.00.20
Set at 6006.32.00 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 10%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AUBHCLCOILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 113.5%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China47.5%
- Mexico20%
- Canada70%
- Vietnam22.5%
- Germany10%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 6006.32.00.20 or its heading.
- Jul 23, 2026 · PublishedUS imposes 50% Section 338 duty on certain Canadian products over motor vehicle tariffs
US Import Duty on HTS 6006.32.00.20 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from China pay 47.5% in duties: the 10% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 10% |
| 47.5% |
| Mexico | 10% |
| 20%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 10% |
| 70%50% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 10% |
| 22.5% |
| Germany | 10% | None | 10% |
| Japan | 10% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 10% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 10% | None | 10% |
| India | 10% |
| 20% |
| Ireland | 10% | None | 10% |
| Italy | 10% | None | 10% |
| Switzerland | 10% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 10% |
| 22.5% |
| Malaysia | 10% |
| 20% |
| United Kingdom | 10% |
| 20% |
| France | 10% | None | 10% |
| Indonesia | 10% |
| 20% |
| Brazil | 10% |
| 47.5% |
| Bangladesh | 10% |
| 20% |
| Cambodia | 10% |
| 20% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from China pay 47.5% in duties: the 10% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from Mexico pay 20% in duties: the 10% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from Canada pay 70% in duties: the 10% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from Vietnam pay 22.5% in duties: the 10% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from Germany pay the 10% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 10% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (2.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 10% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (2.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from Taiwan pay the 10% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from India pay 20% in duties: the 10% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from Ireland pay the 10% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from Italy pay the 10% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 10% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (2.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from Thailand pay 22.5% in duties: the 10% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from Malaysia pay 20% in duties: the 10% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from United Kingdom pay 20% in duties: the 10% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from France pay the 10% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from Indonesia pay 20% in duties: the 10% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from Brazil pay 47.5% in duties: the 10% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from Bangladesh pay 20% in duties: the 10% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from Cambodia pay 20% in duties: the 10% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 6006.32.00.20
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 6006.32.00.20 From
In 2025 the US imported $644K of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20), up 11% on 2024, mostly from China (41%), South Korea (12%) and Taiwan (12%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | $263K | 41% | 31% | 47.5% |
| South Korea | $78K | 12% | 7% | 12.5% |
| Taiwan | $76K | 12% | 65% | 10% |
| Honduras | $65K | 10% | New | 20%10% with DR-CAFTA |
| Canada | $49K | 8% | 21% | 70%50% with USMCA |
| France | $33K | 5% | New | 10% |
| Italy | $26K | 4% | 550% | 10% |
| Vietnam | $15K | 2% | New | 22.5% |
| Mexico | $11K | 2% | 21% | 20%0% with USMCA |
| Japan | $11K | 2% | New | 12.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 6006.32.00.20.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 6006.32.00.20
CBP classification rulings related to 6006.32.00.20. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "6006.32.00".
What does HTS code 6006.32.00.20 cover?
HTS code 6006.32.00.20 covers knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (Of nylon (222)), classified under Chapter 60 (Knitted or crocheted fabrics) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 10%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 6006.32.00.20?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 6006.32.00.20 is 10%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (AU,BH,CL,CO,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 113.5%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from China pay 47.5% in duties: the 10% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from Vietnam pay 22.5% in duties: the 10% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon (HTS 6006.32.00.20) from Mexico pay 20% in duties: the 10% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 6006.32.00.20 from?
In 2025 the US imported $644K of knitted or crocheted fabrics, of nylon under HTS 6006.32.00.20, mostly from China (41%), South Korea (12%) and Taiwan (12%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 6006.32.00.20?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 6006.32.00.20 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 6006.32.00.20, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 60, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 11 notes, printed with Chapter 50 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 15 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 338 – Canada (9903.03.14): Proclamation 11065
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 6006.32.00.20
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country