Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 61 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

6104.63.20Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts

Also written 61046320

HTS Code 6104.63.20 covers any article best defined as Textile and Textile ArticlesArticles of apparel and clothing accessories, knitted or crochetedWomen's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted:Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts:Of synthetic fibers:Other:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule — covering 9 sub-classifications.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from China pay 48.2% in duties: the 28.2% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

From China, the total duty on 6104.63.20 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 45.7% to 48.2%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 6104.63.20

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
48.2%
$4,820.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
48.67%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$14,867.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty28.2%
  • Section 301 – China7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

3 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 6104.63.20

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 6104.63.20

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
28.2%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
AUBHCLCOILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
72%
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China48.2%
  • Mexico38.2%
  • Canada88.2%
  • Vietnam40.7%
  • Germany28.2%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 6104.63.20 or its heading.

All tariff updates
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 6104.63.20 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from China pay 48.2% in duties: the 28.2% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 28.2%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more.

Total duty from China
48.2%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
28.2%
From Germany, Japan and 6 more
Countries with additional tariffs
12 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China28.2%48.2%
Mexico28.2%38.2%0% with USMCA
Canada28.2%88.2%50% with USMCA
Vietnam28.2%40.7%
Germany28.2%None28.2%
Japan28.2%None28.2%
South Korea28.2%None28.2%12.5% with US-Korea FTA
Taiwan28.2%None28.2%
India28.2%38.2%
Ireland28.2%None28.2%
Italy28.2%None28.2%
Switzerland28.2%None28.2%
Thailand28.2%40.7%
Malaysia28.2%38.2%
United Kingdom28.2%38.2%
France28.2%None28.2%
Indonesia28.2%38.2%
Brazil28.2%65.7%
Bangladesh28.2%38.2%
Cambodia28.2%38.2%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from China pay 48.2% in duties: the 28.2% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from Mexico pay 38.2% in duties: the 28.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from Canada pay 88.2% in duties: the 28.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from Vietnam pay 40.7% in duties: the 28.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from Germany pay the 28.2% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from Japan pay the 28.2% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from South Korea pay the 28.2% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from Taiwan pay the 28.2% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from India pay 38.2% in duties: the 28.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from Ireland pay the 28.2% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from Italy pay the 28.2% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from Switzerland pay the 28.2% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from Thailand pay 40.7% in duties: the 28.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from Malaysia pay 38.2% in duties: the 28.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from United Kingdom pay 38.2% in duties: the 28.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from France pay the 28.2% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from Indonesia pay 38.2% in duties: the 28.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from Brazil pay 65.7% in duties: the 28.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from Bangladesh pay 38.2% in duties: the 28.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from Cambodia pay 38.2% in duties: the 28.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 6104.63.20

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

6104.63.20from China48.2% → 58.2%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 6104.63.20 From

In 2025 the US imported $1.9B of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20 and related codes), up 12% on 2024, mostly from Vietnam (35%), Jordan (12%) and Cambodia (12%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Vietnam$652M35%8%40.7%
Jordan$227M12%18%28.2%0% with US-Jordan FTA
Cambodia$220M12%54%38.2%
Indonesia$162M9%41%38.2%
China$156M8%36%48.2%
Egypt$88M5%67%40.7%
Sri Lanka$81M4%87%38.2%
Mexico$46M2%14%38.2%0% with USMCA
Thailand$35M2%6%40.7%
Bangladesh$34M2%0%38.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports (8-digit group, as Census has no figures for this exact line). Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 6104.63.20.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 6104.63.20

CBP classification rulings related to 6104.63.20. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

hq H032716Apr 6, 2009

Request for reconsideration of NY N027039, dated May 21, 2008; women’s leggings.

6104.63.20
hq H323157Jun 9, 2023

Application for Further Review of Protest No. 2704-22-159074; Tariff Classification of Women’s 2-Piece Garment Sets

6104.63.206106.20.20
hq H306760Oct 27, 2020

Internal Advice Request; Tariff Classification of Women’s Garments

6104.43.206104.63.206114.30.10
Questions

HTS 6104.63.20 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 6104.63.20 cover?

HTS code 6104.63.20 covers trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (Other), classified under Chapter 61 (Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 28.2%. There are 9 more specific sub-classifications under this code.

What is the duty rate for HTS 6104.63.20?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 6104.63.20 is 28.2%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (AU,BH, CL,CO,IL,JO,KR, MA,OM, P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 72%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from China pay 48.2% in duties: the 28.2% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from Vietnam pay 40.7% in duties: the 28.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (HTS 6104.63.20) from Mexico pay 38.2% in duties: the 28.2% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 6104.63.20?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 6104.63.20 is 28.2%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.