6110.30.30.15Sweaters, boys'
Also written 6110303015 and 6110.30.3015
HTS Code 6110.30.30.15 covers any article best defined as Textile and Textile ArticlesArticles of apparel and clothing accessories, knitted or crochetedSweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted:Of man-made fibers:Other:Other:OtherOther:Sweaters:Boys' (645) in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from China pay 52% in duties: the 32% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 6110.30.30.15 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 49.5% to 52%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 6110.30.30.15
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 52%
- $5,200.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 52.47%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $15,247.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty32%
- Section 301 – China7.5%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
3 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 6110.30.30.15
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 6110.30.30.15
Set at 6110.30.30 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 32%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AUBHCLCOILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 90%
- Units of Quantity
- doz., kg
- China52%
- Mexico42%
- Canada92%
- Vietnam44.5%
- Germany32%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 6110.30.30.15 or its heading.
- Jul 23, 2026 · PublishedUS imposes 50% Section 338 duty on certain Canadian products over motor vehicle tariffs
US Import Duty on HTS 6110.30.30.15 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from China pay 52% in duties: the 32% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 32%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 32% |
| 52% |
| Mexico | 32% |
| 42%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 32% |
| 92%50% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 32% |
| 44.5% |
| Germany | 32% | None | 32% |
| Japan | 32% | None | 32% |
| South Korea | 32% | None | 32%12.5% with US-Korea FTA |
| Taiwan | 32% | None | 32% |
| India | 32% |
| 42% |
| Ireland | 32% | None | 32% |
| Italy | 32% | None | 32% |
| Switzerland | 32% | None | 32% |
| Thailand | 32% |
| 44.5% |
| Malaysia | 32% |
| 42% |
| United Kingdom | 32% |
| 42% |
| France | 32% | None | 32% |
| Indonesia | 32% |
| 42% |
| Brazil | 32% |
| 69.5% |
| Bangladesh | 32% |
| 42% |
| Cambodia | 32% |
| 42% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from China pay 52% in duties: the 32% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from Mexico pay 42% in duties: the 32% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from Canada pay 92% in duties: the 32% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from Vietnam pay 44.5% in duties: the 32% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from Germany pay the 32% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from Japan pay the 32% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from South Korea pay the 32% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from Taiwan pay the 32% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from India pay 42% in duties: the 32% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from Ireland pay the 32% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from Italy pay the 32% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from Switzerland pay the 32% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from Thailand pay 44.5% in duties: the 32% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from Malaysia pay 42% in duties: the 32% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from United Kingdom pay 42% in duties: the 32% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from France pay the 32% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from Indonesia pay 42% in duties: the 32% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from Brazil pay 69.5% in duties: the 32% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from Bangladesh pay 42% in duties: the 32% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from Cambodia pay 42% in duties: the 32% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 6110.30.30.15
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 6110.30.30.15 From
In 2025 the US imported $6M of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15), up 21% on 2024, mostly from Bangladesh (38%), China (25%) and Mexico (9%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangladesh | $2M | 38% | 121% | 42% |
| China | $2M | 25% | 52% | 52% |
| Mexico | $567K | 9% | 1520% | 42%0% with USMCA |
| Cambodia | $518K | 9% | 125% | 42% |
| Vietnam | $295K | 5% | 1867% | 44.5% |
| Myanmar | $199K | 3% | 60% | 32% |
| Guatemala | $199K | 3% | 805% | 42%0% with DR-CAFTA |
| Indonesia | $155K | 3% | New | 42% |
| Turkey | $129K | 2% | 8% | 44.5% |
| South Korea | $51K | 1% | 5000% | 32%12.5% with US-Korea FTA |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 6110.30.30.15.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 6110.30.30.15
CBP classification rulings related to 6110.30.30.15. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from China
Tariff classification of a knit women’s upper body garment
he classification of women’s garments from Korea and Taiwan.
Request for Internal Advice on the classification of NuMetrex "heart sensing apparel"; Internal Advice # 09/013
Protest and Application for Further Review No. 0212-18-100028; Classification of women’s garments.
Application for Further Review of Protest No. 2704-20-141606; Tariff Classification of The Comfy®
What does HTS code 6110.30.30.15 cover?
HTS code 6110.30.30.15 covers sweaters, boys' (Boys' (645)), classified under Chapter 61 (Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 32%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 6110.30.30.15?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 6110.30.30.15 is 32%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (AU,BH, CL,CO,IL,JO,KR, MA,OM,P, PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 90%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from China pay 52% in duties: the 32% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from Vietnam pay 44.5% in duties: the 32% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of sweaters, boys' (HTS 6110.30.30.15) from Mexico pay 42% in duties: the 32% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 6110.30.30.15 from?
In 2025 the US imported $6M of sweaters, boys' under HTS 6110.30.30.15, mostly from Bangladesh (38%), China (25%) and Mexico (9%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 6110.30.30.15?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 6110.30.30.15 is 32%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 6110.30.30.15, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 61, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 11 notes, printed with Chapter 50 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 13 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 338 – Canada (9903.03.14): Proclamation 11065
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 6110.30.30.15
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country