6203.31.90.10Suit-type jackets and blazers
Also written 6203319010 and 6203.31.9010
HTS Code 6203.31.90.10 covers any article best defined as Textile and Textile ArticlesArticles of apparel and clothing accessories, not knitted or crochetedMen's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear):Suit-type jackets and blazers:Of wool or fine animal hair:OtherFor suits described in Note 3(a) (443) in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from China pay 37.5% in duties: the 17.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 6203.31.90.10 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 35% to 37.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 6203.31.90.10
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 37.5%
- $3,750.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 37.97%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $13,797.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty17.5%
- Section 301 – China7.5%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
3 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 6203.31.90.10
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 6203.31.90.10
Set at 6203.31.90 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 17.5%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AUBHCLCOILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 59.5%
- Units of Quantity
- No., kg
- China37.5%
- Mexico27.5%
- Canada77.5%
- Vietnam30%
- Germany17.5%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 6203.31.90.10 or its heading.
- Jul 23, 2026 · PublishedUS imposes 50% Section 338 duty on certain Canadian products over motor vehicle tariffs
US Import Duty on HTS 6203.31.90.10 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from China pay 37.5% in duties: the 17.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 17.5%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 17.5% |
| 37.5% |
| Mexico | 17.5% |
| 27.5%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 17.5% |
| 77.5%50% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 17.5% |
| 30% |
| Germany | 17.5% | None | 17.5% |
| Japan | 17.5% | None | 17.5% |
| South Korea | 17.5% | None | 17.5%12.5% with US-Korea FTA |
| Taiwan | 17.5% | None | 17.5% |
| India | 17.5% |
| 27.5% |
| Ireland | 17.5% | None | 17.5% |
| Italy | 17.5% | None | 17.5% |
| Switzerland | 17.5% | None | 17.5% |
| Thailand | 17.5% |
| 30% |
| Malaysia | 17.5% |
| 27.5% |
| United Kingdom | 17.5% |
| 27.5% |
| France | 17.5% | None | 17.5% |
| Indonesia | 17.5% |
| 27.5% |
| Brazil | 17.5% |
| 55% |
| Bangladesh | 17.5% |
| 27.5% |
| Cambodia | 17.5% |
| 27.5% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from China pay 37.5% in duties: the 17.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from Mexico pay 27.5% in duties: the 17.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from Canada pay 77.5% in duties: the 17.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from Vietnam pay 30% in duties: the 17.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from Germany pay the 17.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from Japan pay the 17.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from South Korea pay the 17.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from Taiwan pay the 17.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from India pay 27.5% in duties: the 17.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from Ireland pay the 17.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from Italy pay the 17.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from Switzerland pay the 17.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from Thailand pay 30% in duties: the 17.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from Malaysia pay 27.5% in duties: the 17.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from United Kingdom pay 27.5% in duties: the 17.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from France pay the 17.5% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from Indonesia pay 27.5% in duties: the 17.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from Brazil pay 55% in duties: the 17.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from Bangladesh pay 27.5% in duties: the 17.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from Cambodia pay 27.5% in duties: the 17.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 6203.31.90.10
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 6203.31.90.10 From
In 2025 the US imported $16M of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10), up 4% on 2024, mostly from Turkey (54%), Italy (13%) and Vietnam (8%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turkey | $8M | 54% | 83% | 30% |
| Italy | $2M | 13% | 11% | 17.5% |
| Vietnam | $1M | 8% | 26% | 30% |
| Bulgaria | $1M | 7% | 59% | 17.5% |
| Guatemala | $877K | 6% | 236% | 27.5%0% with DR-CAFTA |
| Portugal | $679K | 4% | 24% | 17.5% |
| Egypt | $305K | 2% | 724% | 30% |
| Ethiopia | $263K | 2% | 541% | 17.5% |
| Indonesia | $157K | 1% | 175% | 27.5% |
| China | $99K | 1% | 73% | 37.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 6203.31.90.10.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 6203.31.90.10
CBP classification rulings related to 6203.31.90.10. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "6203.31.90".
What does HTS code 6203.31.90.10 cover?
HTS code 6203.31.90.10 covers suit-type jackets and blazers (For suits described in Note 3(a) (443)), classified under Chapter 62 (Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, not knitted or crocheted) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 17.5%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 6203.31.90.10?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 6203.31.90.10 is 17.5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (AU,BH,CL,CO,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 59.5%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from China pay 37.5% in duties: the 17.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from Vietnam pay 30% in duties: the 17.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of suit-type jackets and blazers (HTS 6203.31.90.10) from Mexico pay 27.5% in duties: the 17.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 6203.31.90.10 from?
In 2025 the US imported $16M of suit-type jackets and blazers under HTS 6203.31.90.10, mostly from Turkey (54%), Italy (13%) and Vietnam (8%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 6203.31.90.10?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 6203.31.90.10 is 17.5%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 6203.31.90.10, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 62, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 11 notes, printed with Chapter 50 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 14 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 338 – Canada (9903.03.14): Proclamation 11065
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 6203.31.90.10
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country