Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 62 · Updated Oct 27, 2026

6203.43.90.35Shorts, imported as parts of playsuits

Also written 6203439035 and 6203.43.9035

HTS Code 6203.43.90.35 covers any article best defined as Textile and Textile ArticlesArticles of apparel and clothing accessories, not knitted or crochetedMen's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear):Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts:Of synthetic fibers:Other:Other:Other:Other:Other:OtherShorts:Boys':Imported as parts of playsuits (237) in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from China pay 47.9% in duties: the 27.9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

From China, the total duty on 6203.43.90.35 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 45.4% to 47.9%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 6203.43.90.35

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 27, 2026

China
Total duty
47.9%
$4,790.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
48.37%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$14,837.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty27.9%
  • Section 301 – China7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

3 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 6203.43.90.35

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 6203.43.90.35

Set at 6203.43.90 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
27.9%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
AUBHCLCOILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
90%
Units of Quantity
doz., kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China47.9%
  • Mexico37.9%
  • Canada37.9%
  • Vietnam40.4%
  • Germany27.9%
Tariffs by country · Oct 27, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 6203.43.90.35 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from China pay 47.9% in duties: the 27.9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 27.9%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more.

Total duty from China
47.9%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
27.9%
From Germany, Japan and 6 more
Countries with additional tariffs
12 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China27.9%47.9%
Mexico27.9%37.9%0% with USMCA
Canada27.9%37.9%0% with USMCA
Vietnam27.9%40.4%
Germany27.9%None27.9%
Japan27.9%None27.9%
South Korea27.9%None27.9%12.5% with US-Korea FTA
Taiwan27.9%None27.9%
India27.9%37.9%
Ireland27.9%None27.9%
Italy27.9%None27.9%
Switzerland27.9%None27.9%
Thailand27.9%40.4%
Malaysia27.9%37.9%
United Kingdom27.9%37.9%
France27.9%None27.9%
Indonesia27.9%37.9%
Brazil27.9%65.4%
Bangladesh27.9%37.9%
Cambodia27.9%37.9%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from China pay 47.9% in duties: the 27.9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from Mexico pay 37.9% in duties: the 27.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from Canada pay 37.9% in duties: the 27.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from Vietnam pay 40.4% in duties: the 27.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from Germany pay the 27.9% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from Japan pay the 27.9% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from South Korea pay the 27.9% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from Taiwan pay the 27.9% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from India pay 37.9% in duties: the 27.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from Ireland pay the 27.9% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from Italy pay the 27.9% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from Switzerland pay the 27.9% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from Thailand pay 40.4% in duties: the 27.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from Malaysia pay 37.9% in duties: the 27.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from United Kingdom pay 37.9% in duties: the 27.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from France pay the 27.9% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from Indonesia pay 37.9% in duties: the 27.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from Brazil pay 65.4% in duties: the 27.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from Bangladesh pay 37.9% in duties: the 27.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from Cambodia pay 37.9% in duties: the 27.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 27, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 6203.43.90.35

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

6203.43.90.35from China47.9% → 57.9%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 6203.43.90.35 From

In 2025 the US imported $17K of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35), down 32% on 2024, mostly from China (65%), Peru (24%) and Vietnam (12%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
China$11K65%35%47.9%
Peru$4K24%300%40.4%12.5% with US-Peru TPA
Vietnam$2K12%100%40.4%
Sri Lanka$1K0%New37.9%
El Salvador$1K0%100%37.9%0% with DR-CAFTA
Thailand$1K0%New40.4%
Philippines$1K0%100%40.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 6203.43.90.35.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 6203.43.90.35

CBP classification rulings related to 6203.43.90.35. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

hq H312047Jan 31, 2022

Application for Further Review of Protest No. 1303-20-102061; Tariff classification of men’s and boys’ garments.

6203.43.906205.30.20
Questions

HTS 6203.43.90.35 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 6203.43.90.35 cover?

HTS code 6203.43.90.35 covers shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (Imported as parts of playsuits (237)), classified under Chapter 62 (Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, not knitted or crocheted) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 27.9%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 6203.43.90.35?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 6203.43.90.35 is 27.9%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (AU,BH,CL,CO,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 90%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from China?

As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from China pay 47.9% in duties: the 27.9% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from Vietnam pay 40.4% in duties: the 27.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from Mexico?

As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits (HTS 6203.43.90.35) from Mexico pay 37.9% in duties: the 27.9% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 6203.43.90.35 from?

In 2025 the US imported $17K of shorts, imported as parts of playsuits under HTS 6203.43.90.35, mostly from China (65%), Peru (24%) and Vietnam (12%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 6203.43.90.35?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 6203.43.90.35 is 27.9%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-27.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.