Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 62 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

6204.43.40.10Dresses, women's

Also written 6204434010 and 6204.43.4010

HTS Code 6204.43.40.10 covers any article best defined as Textile and Textile ArticlesArticles of apparel and clothing accessories, not knitted or crochetedWomen's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear):Dresses:Of synthetic fibers:Other:OtherWith two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling:Women's (636) in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from China pay 36% in duties: the 16% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

From China, the total duty on 6204.43.40.10 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 33.5% to 36%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 6204.43.40.10

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
36%
$3,600.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
36.47%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$13,647.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty16%
  • Section 301 – China7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

3 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 6204.43.40.10

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 6204.43.40.10

Set at 6204.43.40 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
16%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
AUBHCLCOILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
90%
Units of Quantity
doz., kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China36%
  • Mexico26%
  • Canada76%
  • Vietnam28.5%
  • Germany16%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 6204.43.40.10 or its heading.

All tariff updates
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 6204.43.40.10 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from China pay 36% in duties: the 16% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 16%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more.

Total duty from China
36%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
16%
From Germany, Japan and 6 more
Countries with additional tariffs
12 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China16%36%
Mexico16%26%0% with USMCA
Canada16%76%50% with USMCA
Vietnam16%28.5%
Germany16%None16%
Japan16%None16%
South Korea16%None16%12.5% with US-Korea FTA
Taiwan16%None16%
India16%26%
Ireland16%None16%
Italy16%None16%
Switzerland16%None16%
Thailand16%28.5%
Malaysia16%26%
United Kingdom16%26%
France16%None16%
Indonesia16%26%
Brazil16%53.5%
Bangladesh16%26%
Cambodia16%26%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from China pay 36% in duties: the 16% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from Mexico pay 26% in duties: the 16% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from Canada pay 76% in duties: the 16% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from Vietnam pay 28.5% in duties: the 16% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from Germany pay the 16% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from Japan pay the 16% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from South Korea pay the 16% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from Taiwan pay the 16% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from India pay 26% in duties: the 16% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from Ireland pay the 16% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from Italy pay the 16% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from Switzerland pay the 16% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from Thailand pay 28.5% in duties: the 16% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from Malaysia pay 26% in duties: the 16% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from United Kingdom pay 26% in duties: the 16% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from France pay the 16% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from Indonesia pay 26% in duties: the 16% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from Brazil pay 53.5% in duties: the 16% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from Bangladesh pay 26% in duties: the 16% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from Cambodia pay 26% in duties: the 16% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 6204.43.40.10

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

6204.43.40.10from China36% → 46%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 6204.43.40.10 From

In 2025 the US imported $46M of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10), up 16% on 2024, mostly from China (36%), India (16%) and Vietnam (13%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
China$17M36%110%36%
India$7M16%12%26%
Vietnam$6M13%54%28.5%
Morocco$4M8%19%28.5%12.5% with US-Morocco FTA
Indonesia$3M7%82%26%
Thailand$2M4%14%28.5%
Turkey$1M3%14%28.5%
Bangladesh$737K2%12%26%
Cambodia$552K1%104%26%
Philippines$495K1%68%28.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 6204.43.40.10.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 6204.43.40.10

CBP classification rulings related to 6204.43.40.10. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

hq 083295Apr 13, 1989

Country of Origin

6505.90.70606204.42.306204.43.40
Questions

HTS 6204.43.40.10 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 6204.43.40.10 cover?

HTS code 6204.43.40.10 covers dresses, women's (Women's (636)), classified under Chapter 62 (Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, not knitted or crocheted) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 16%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 6204.43.40.10?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 6204.43.40.10 is 16%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (AU,BH, CL,CO,IL,JO,KR, MA,OM,P, PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 90%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from China pay 36% in duties: the 16% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from Vietnam pay 28.5% in duties: the 16% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of dresses, women's (HTS 6204.43.40.10) from Mexico pay 26% in duties: the 16% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 6204.43.40.10 from?

In 2025 the US imported $46M of dresses, women's under HTS 6204.43.40.10, mostly from China (36%), India (16%) and Vietnam (13%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 6204.43.40.10?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 6204.43.40.10 is 16%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.