6403.59.30.20Welt footwear, with pigskin uppers
HTS Code 6403.59.30.20 covers any article best defined as Footwear, Headgear, Umbrellas, Sun Umbrellas, Walking Sticks, Seatsticks, Whips, Riding-Crops and Parts Thereof; Prepared Feathers and Articles Made Therewith; Artificial Flowers; Articles of Human HairFootwear, gaiters and the like; parts of such articlesFootwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of leather:Other footwear with outer soles of leather:Other:Other:Welt footwearFor men:With pigskin uppers in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 6403.59.30.20
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 22, 2026
- Total duty
- 25%
- $2,500.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 25.47%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $12,547.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty5%
- Section 301 – China7.5%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
3 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 6403.59.30.20
Set at 6403.59.30 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 5%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPERSSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 20%
- Units of Quantity
- prs.
- China25%
- Mexico15%
- Canada15%
- Vietnam17.5%
- Germany10%
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 6403.59.30.20 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from China pay 25% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 5% |
| 25% |
| Mexico | 5% |
| 15%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 5% |
| 15%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 5% |
| 17.5% |
| Germany | 5% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 5% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 5% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 5% |
| 10% |
| India | 5% |
| 15% |
| Ireland | 5% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 5% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 5% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 5% |
| 17.5% |
| Malaysia | 5% |
| 15% |
| United Kingdom | 5% |
| 15% |
| France | 5% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 5% |
| 15% |
| Brazil | 5% |
| 42.5% |
| Bangladesh | 5% |
| 15% |
| Cambodia | 5% |
| 15% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from China pay 25% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from Mexico pay 15% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from Canada pay 15% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from Vietnam pay 17.5% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from India pay 15% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from Thailand pay 17.5% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from Malaysia pay 15% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from United Kingdom pay 15% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from France pay 10% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from Indonesia pay 15% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from Brazil pay 42.5% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from Bangladesh pay 15% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from Cambodia pay 15% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 22, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 6403.59.30.20
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 6403.59.30.20 From
In 2025 the US imported $95K of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20), up 217% on 2024, mostly from Vietnam (68%), Italy (13%) and Japan (6%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vietnam | $65K | 68% | New | 17.5% |
| Italy | $12K | 13% | 37% | 10% |
| Japan | $6K | 6% | New | 12.5% |
| United Kingdom | $4K | 4% | 43% | 15% |
| Spain | $2K | 2% | New | 10% |
| Austria | $2K | 2% | New | 10% |
| China | $2K | 2% | 33% | 25% |
| Portugal | $1K | 1% | 0% | 10% |
| Canada | $1K | 1% | New | 15%0% with USMCA |
| Finland | $1K | 0% | New | 10% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 6403.59.30.20.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 6403.59.30.20
CBP classification rulings related to 6403.59.30.20. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "6403.59.30".
What does HTS code 6403.59.30.20 cover?
HTS code 6403.59.30.20 covers welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (With pigskin uppers), classified under Chapter 64 (Footwear, gaiters and the like; parts of such articles) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 5%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 6403.59.30.20?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 6403.59.30.20 is 5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (AU,BH, CL,CO,D,E,IL, JO,KR,MA, OM,P,PA,PE, R,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 20%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from China?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from China pay 25% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from Vietnam pay 17.5% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from Mexico?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers (HTS 6403.59.30.20) from Mexico pay 15% in duties: the 5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 6403.59.30.20 from?
In 2025 the US imported $95K of welt footwear, with pigskin uppers under HTS 6403.59.30.20, mostly from Vietnam (68%), Italy (13%) and Japan (6%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 6403.59.30.20?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 6403.59.30.20 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-22.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications