Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 70 · Updated Oct 27, 2026

7013.99.10.00Glassware decorated with metal flecking

Also written 7013991000 and 7013.99.1000

HTS Code 7013.99.10.00 covers any article best defined as Articles of Stone, Plaster, Cement, Asbestos, Mica or Similar Materials; Ceramic Products; Glass and GlasswareGlass and glasswareGlassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018):Other glassware:Other:Glassware decorated with metal flecking, glass pictorial scenes or glass thread- or ribbon-like effects, any of the foregoing embedded or introduced into the body of the glassware prior to its solidification; millefiori glassware; glassware colored prior to solidification, and characterized by random distribution of numerous bubbles, seeds or stones, throughout the mass of the glass in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from China pay 35% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

From China, the total duty on 7013.99.10.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 32.5% to 35%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 7013.99.10.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 27, 2026

China
Total duty
35%
$3,500.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
35.47%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$13,547.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty15%
  • Section 301 – China7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

5 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 7013.99.10.00

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 7013.99.10.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
15%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A+AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
60%
Units of Quantity
No.
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China35%
  • Mexico25%
  • Canada25%
  • Vietnam27.5%
  • Germany15%
Tariffs by country · Oct 27, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 7013.99.10.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from China pay 35% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 15%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more.

Total duty from China
35%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
15%
From Germany, Japan and 6 more
Countries with additional tariffs
12 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China15%35%
Mexico15%25%0% with USMCA
Canada15%25%0% with USMCA
Vietnam15%27.5%
Germany15%None15%
Japan15%None15%
South Korea15%None15%12.5% with US-Korea FTA
Taiwan15%None15%
India15%25%
Ireland15%None15%
Italy15%None15%
Switzerland15%None15%
Thailand15%27.5%
Malaysia15%25%
United Kingdom15%25%
France15%None15%
Indonesia15%25%
Brazil15%52.5%
Bangladesh15%25%
Cambodia15%25%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from China pay 35% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from Canada pay 25% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from Vietnam pay 27.5% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from Germany pay the 15% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from Japan pay the 15% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from South Korea pay the 15% base rate, with no additional tariffs. With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from Taiwan pay the 15% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from India pay 25% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from Ireland pay the 15% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from Italy pay the 15% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from Switzerland pay the 15% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from Thailand pay 27.5% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from Malaysia pay 25% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from United Kingdom pay 25% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from France pay the 15% base rate, with no additional tariffs.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from Indonesia pay 25% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from Brazil pay 52.5% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from Bangladesh pay 25% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from Cambodia pay 25% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 27, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 7013.99.10.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

7013.99.10.00from China35% → 45%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 7013.99.10.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $6M of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00), down 20% on 2024, mostly from China (60%), Italy (13%) and Poland (6%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
China$3M60%17%35%
Italy$761K13%28%15%
Poland$322K6%58%15%
Mexico$236K4%36%25%0% with USMCA
Czech Republic$186K3%8%15%
India$154K3%36%25%
Serbia$110K2%32%15%
France$95K2%32%15%
Portugal$60K1%60%15%
United Kingdom$58K1%18%25%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 7013.99.10.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 7013.99.10.00

CBP classification rulings related to 7013.99.10.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

hq 953016Apr 28, 1993

Protest No. 5501-92-100387; glassware; pitchers; vases;bowls; carafes; candleholders; drinking glasses; colored bubbleglass; HRL 089054; Addition U.S. note 1 (a)

9405.50.407013.39.207013.29.107013.29.209902.70.157013.99.107013.99.407013.99.50
hq 958110Dec 18, 1995

Shaped glass decorative articles; glassware colored bubble glass; C.I.E. 1070/66 [T.D. 66-23(7)]; HRLs 953061,951783, 089054 and 043600

7013.99.10
hq 089054Aug 2, 1991

Reconsideration of Pre-Classification Review (PC) #854106; glass candleholder; glass storage jars; drinking glasses; colored bubble glass; subheading 7013.39.20, 7013.99.10, 7013.29.20; 9405.50.40

9405.50.407013.39.207013.29.207013.99.10
ny K86343Jul 15, 2004

The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China

7013.99.10
ny I87892Nov 18, 2002

The tariff classification of colored glass paperweights from China

7013.99.10
hq 966303Jul 21, 2003

Protest No. 0401-03-100033; Candleholders; Goblets and glasses; Decorative handblown glassware

7013.29.607013.99.109405.50.40
Questions

HTS 7013.99.10.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 7013.99.10.00 cover?

HTS code 7013.99.10.00 covers glassware decorated with metal flecking (Glassware decorated with metal flecking, glass pictorial scenes or glass thread- or ribbon-like effects, any of the foregoing embedded or introduced into the body of the glassware prior to its solidification; millefiori glassware; glassware colored prior to solidification, and characterized by random distribution of numerous bubbles, seeds or stones, throughout the mass of the glass), classified under Chapter 70 (Glass and glassware) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 15%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 7013.99.10.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 7013.99.10.00 is 15%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A+,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 60%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from China?

As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from China pay 35% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from Vietnam pay 27.5% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of glassware decorated with metal flecking (HTS 7013.99.10.00) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: the 15% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 7013.99.10.00 from?

In 2025 the US imported $6M of glassware decorated with metal flecking under HTS 7013.99.10.00, mostly from China (60%), Italy (13%) and Poland (6%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 7013.99.10.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 7013.99.10.00 is 15%, from Germany, Japan and 6 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-27.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.