Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 73 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

7318.24.00.00Cotters and cotter pins

Also written 7318240000 and 7318.24.0000

HTS Code 7318.24.00.00 covers any article best defined as Base Metals and Articles of Base MetalArticles of iron or steelScrews, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel:Non-threaded articles:Cotters and cotter pins in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from China pay 78.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

From China, the total duty on 7318.24.00.00 last changed on Apr 6, 2026, from 38.8% to 78.8%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 7318.24.00.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
78.8%
$7,880.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
79.27%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$17,927.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty3.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Customs fees0.47%

4 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 7318.24.00.00

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 7318.24.00.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
3.8%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
AAUBBHCLCODEILJOJPKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
45%
Units of Quantity
kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China78.8%
  • Mexico53.8%
  • Canada53.8%
  • Vietnam53.8%
  • Germany53.8%
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 7318.24.00.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from China pay 78.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 53.8%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.

Total duty from China
78.8%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
53.8%
From Mexico, Canada and 17 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China3.8%78.8%
Mexico3.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53.8%50% with USMCA
Canada3.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53.8%50% with Automotive Products Trade Act
Vietnam3.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53.8%
Germany3.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53.8%
Japan3.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53.8%50% with US-Japan Trade Agreement
South Korea3.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53.8%50% with US-Korea FTA
Taiwan3.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53.8%
India3.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53.8%
Ireland3.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53.8%
Italy3.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53.8%
Switzerland3.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53.8%
Thailand3.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53.8%
Malaysia3.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53.8%
United Kingdom3.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53.8%
France3.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53.8%
Indonesia3.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53.8%
Brazil3.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53.8%
Bangladesh3.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53.8%
Cambodia3.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53.8%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from China pay 78.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from Mexico pay 53.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from Canada pay 53.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). With Automotive Products Trade Act, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from Vietnam pay 53.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from Germany pay 53.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from Japan pay 53.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). With US-Japan Trade Agreement, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from South Korea pay 53.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from Taiwan pay 53.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from India pay 53.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from Ireland pay 53.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from Italy pay 53.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from Switzerland pay 53.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from Thailand pay 53.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from Malaysia pay 53.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from United Kingdom pay 53.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from France pay 53.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from Indonesia pay 53.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from Brazil pay 53.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from Bangladesh pay 53.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from Cambodia pay 53.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Duty history · since Nov 17, 2025

Duty History for HTS 7318.24.00.00

From China, the total duty on HTS 7318.24.00.00 is 78.8% as of Oct 26, 2026, up from 48.8% on Nov 17, 2025. It fell to 38.8% on Feb 24, 2026 and rose to 78.8% on Apr 6, 2026.

Changes from China

  1. 38.8% → 78.8%

    Now applies: Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%), 9903.82.02

    No longer applies: Section 122 – Balance of Payments Surcharge (10%), 9903.03.01

    Source: Proclamation 11021

  2. 48.8% → 38.8%

    Now applies: Section 122 – Balance of Payments Surcharge (10%), 9903.03.01

    No longer applies: IEEPA – China and Hong Kong (Fentanyl) (10%), 9903.01.24; IEEPA – Reciprocal Tariffs (10%), 9903.01.25

    Source: Proclamation 11012

By Country of Origin

Country of originNov 17, 2025Oct 26, 2026ChangesLast change
China48.8%78.8%2Apr 6, 2026: 38.8% → 78.8%
Mexico28.8%53.8%2Apr 6, 2026: 13.8% → 53.8%
Canada38.8%53.8%2Apr 6, 2026: 13.8% → 53.8%
Vietnam23.8%53.8%2Apr 6, 2026: 13.8% → 53.8%
Germany15%53.8%2Apr 6, 2026: 13.8% → 53.8%
Japan15%53.8%2Apr 6, 2026: 13.8% → 53.8%
South Korea15%53.8%2Apr 6, 2026: 13.8% → 53.8%
Taiwan23.8%53.8%2Apr 6, 2026: 13.8% → 53.8%
India53.8%53.8%3Apr 6, 2026: 13.8% → 53.8%
Ireland15%53.8%2Apr 6, 2026: 13.8% → 53.8%

Total duty on goods entered on each date at the general rate, before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties, from the same tariff data as the duty calculator. History starts on Nov 17, 2025, the first date our tariff data is verified for. Changes that only swapped one tariff for another at the same rate are listed but don't count toward the totals' changes.

Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 7318.24.00.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

7318.24.00.00from China78.8% → 88.8%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 7318.24.00.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $68M of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00), down 10% on 2024, mostly from Japan (28%), China (16%) and Germany (8%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Japan$19M28%9%53.8%50% with US-Japan Trade Agreement
China$11M16%16%78.8%
Germany$5M8%6%53.8%
Taiwan$4M6%6%53.8%
Netherlands$4M6%18%53.8%
Czech Republic$4M5%25%53.8%
Mexico$4M5%16%53.8%50% with USMCA
India$3M5%28%53.8%
Italy$3M4%9%53.8%
France$2M4%34%53.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 7318.24.00.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 7318.24.00.00

CBP classification rulings related to 7318.24.00.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

hq 963816Dec 5, 2000

NY D82828, NY 82829 Modified; Fixed Key, Shaft Key for Compressors

7318.24.00
ny J85077Jun 19, 2003

The tariff classification of parts for stirred reactors of unspecified origin

8481.80.30707012.00.008505.11.007318.24.003926.90.45104016.93.5010
Questions

HTS 7318.24.00.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 7318.24.00.00 cover?

HTS code 7318.24.00.00 covers cotters and cotter pins, classified under Chapter 73 (Articles of iron or steel) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 3.8%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 7318.24.00.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 7318.24.00.00 is 3.8%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,B,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,JP,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 45%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from China pay 78.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

Has the US duty on HTS 7318.24.00.00 from China changed?

From China, the total duty on HTS 7318.24.00.00 is 78.8% as of Oct 26, 2026, up from 48.8% on Nov 17, 2025. It fell to 38.8% on Feb 24, 2026 and rose to 78.8% on Apr 6, 2026. On Apr 6, 2026, Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) started to apply and Section 122 – Balance of Payments Surcharge (10%) stopped applying.

What is the US tariff on cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from Vietnam pay 53.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).

What is the US tariff on cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of cotters and cotter pins (HTS 7318.24.00.00) from Mexico pay 53.8% in duties: the 3.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 50%.

Where does the US import HTS 7318.24.00.00 from?

In 2025 the US imported $68M of cotters and cotter pins under HTS 7318.24.00.00, mostly from Japan (28%), China (16%) and Germany (8%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 7318.24.00.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 7318.24.00.00 is 53.8%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.