Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 73 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

7318.29.00.00Non-threaded articles

Also written 7318290000 and 7318.29.0000

HTS Code 7318.29.00.00 covers any article best defined as Base Metals and Articles of Base MetalArticles of iron or steelScrews, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel:Non-threaded articles:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from China pay 77.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

From China, the total duty on 7318.29.00.00 last changed on Apr 6, 2026, from 37.8% to 77.8%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 7318.29.00.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
77.8%
$7,780.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
78.27%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$17,827.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty2.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Customs fees0.47%

4 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 7318.29.00.00

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 7318.29.00.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
2.8%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
AAUBBHCLCODEILJOJPKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
45%
Units of Quantity
kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China77.8%
  • Mexico52.8%
  • Canada52.8%
  • Vietnam52.8%
  • Germany52.8%

AD/CVD Cases

Antidumping or countervailing duty orders and investigations whose scope lists 7318.29.00.00 or a related code. They apply only to goods from the countries named, and only if the product fits the scope's description.

Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 7318.29.00.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from China pay 77.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 52.8%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.

Total duty from China
77.8%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
52.8%
From Mexico, Canada and 17 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China2.8%77.8%
Mexico2.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
52.8%50% with USMCA
Canada2.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
52.8%50% with Automotive Products Trade Act
Vietnam2.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
52.8%
Germany2.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
52.8%
Japan2.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
52.8%50% with US-Japan Trade Agreement
South Korea2.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
52.8%50% with US-Korea FTA
Taiwan2.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
52.8%
India2.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
52.8%
Ireland2.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
52.8%
Italy2.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
52.8%
Switzerland2.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
52.8%
Thailand2.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
52.8%
Malaysia2.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
52.8%
United Kingdom2.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
52.8%
France2.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
52.8%
Indonesia2.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
52.8%
Brazil2.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
52.8%
Bangladesh2.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
52.8%
Cambodia2.8%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
52.8%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from China pay 77.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from Mexico pay 52.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from Canada pay 52.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). With Automotive Products Trade Act, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from Vietnam pay 52.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from Germany pay 52.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from Japan pay 52.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). With US-Japan Trade Agreement, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from South Korea pay 52.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from Taiwan pay 52.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from India pay 52.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from Ireland pay 52.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from Italy pay 52.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from Switzerland pay 52.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from Thailand pay 52.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from Malaysia pay 52.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from United Kingdom pay 52.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from France pay 52.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from Indonesia pay 52.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from Brazil pay 52.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from Bangladesh pay 52.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from Cambodia pay 52.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Duty history · since Nov 17, 2025

Duty History for HTS 7318.29.00.00

From China, the total duty on HTS 7318.29.00.00 is 77.8% as of Oct 26, 2026, up from 47.8% on Nov 17, 2025. It fell to 37.8% on Feb 24, 2026 and rose to 77.8% on Apr 6, 2026.

Changes from China

  1. 37.8% → 77.8%

    Now applies: Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%), 9903.82.02

    No longer applies: Section 122 – Balance of Payments Surcharge (10%), 9903.03.01

    Source: Proclamation 11021

  2. 47.8% → 37.8%

    Now applies: Section 122 – Balance of Payments Surcharge (10%), 9903.03.01

    No longer applies: IEEPA – China and Hong Kong (Fentanyl) (10%), 9903.01.24; IEEPA – Reciprocal Tariffs (10%), 9903.01.25

    Source: Proclamation 11012

By Country of Origin

Country of originNov 17, 2025Oct 26, 2026ChangesLast change
China47.8%77.8%2Apr 6, 2026: 37.8% → 77.8%
Mexico27.8%52.8%2Apr 6, 2026: 12.8% → 52.8%
Canada37.8%52.8%2Apr 6, 2026: 12.8% → 52.8%
Vietnam22.8%52.8%2Apr 6, 2026: 12.8% → 52.8%
Germany15%52.8%2Apr 6, 2026: 12.8% → 52.8%
Japan15%52.8%2Apr 6, 2026: 12.8% → 52.8%
South Korea15%52.8%2Apr 6, 2026: 12.8% → 52.8%
Taiwan22.8%52.8%2Apr 6, 2026: 12.8% → 52.8%
India52.8%52.8%3Apr 6, 2026: 12.8% → 52.8%
Ireland15%52.8%2Apr 6, 2026: 12.8% → 52.8%

Total duty on goods entered on each date at the general rate, before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties, from the same tariff data as the duty calculator. History starts on Nov 17, 2025, the first date our tariff data is verified for. Changes that only swapped one tariff for another at the same rate are listed but don't count toward the totals' changes.

Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 7318.29.00.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

7318.29.00.00from China77.8% → 87.8%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 7318.29.00.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $327M of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00), down 19% on 2024, mostly from China (15%), Canada (14%) and Taiwan (14%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
China$48M15%23%77.8%
Canada$47M14%27%52.8%50% with Automotive Products Trade Act
Taiwan$44M14%26%52.8%
Japan$33M10%12%52.8%50% with US-Japan Trade Agreement
Germany$27M8%23%52.8%
India$24M7%5%52.8%
United Kingdom$22M7%23%52.8%
France$19M6%14%52.8%
South Korea$10M3%28%52.8%50% with US-Korea FTA
Italy$10M3%41%52.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 7318.29.00.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 7318.29.00.00

CBP classification rulings related to 7318.29.00.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

hq 954932Nov 12, 1993

Protest No. 2704-93-102446; Hitch Pins; Section XVI, Note 2(a); Explanatory Note 73.18(D); Section XVI, Note 1(g); Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1(c); Subchapter XVII, U.S. note 2(ij); 8432.90.00; 9817.00.50

7318.29.00
hq 957366Mar 10, 1995

Protest 2704-94-102289; "Stroke Control" Rod Stops; Pull Pins; Parts; Kores Manufacturing Inc. v. U.S.; HQ 084140; Parts of General Use; Section XV, Note 2(a); Explanatory Note 73.18(D); Section XVI, Note 1(g); HQ 954932; 8433.90.50; 8432.90.00

7318.29.007616.90.00
hq 959571Dec 3, 1996

PRD 5501-95-100536; C50L HUCKBOLT Fastener; Pin-and-Collar F astener; Cylindrical Shaped Fastener of Carbon Steel With Round Head and Annular Grooves, Non-Threaded Collar of Zinc Plated Steel; Rivets, Subheading 7318.23.00; Other Non-Threaded Articles, Subheading 7318.29.00; Tubular or Bifurcated Rivets, Subheading 8308.20.60; Remington Rand, Inc. v. U.S., Avdel Corp. v. U.S.

7318.29.00
hq 967387Oct 22, 2004

Protest 5501-96-100076; HUCKBOLT® Fastener

7318.29.00
ny M87548Oct 25, 2006

The tariff classification of parts from China used to make a flat screen monitor arm.

7318.15.40007318.21.00907318.23.00007318.29.008473.30.9000
hq H330412Sep 17, 2024

Internal Advice Request; Classification of Certain Items Related to a Casing Oscillator

7318.16.007318.29.007326.90.868431.49.90
Questions

HTS 7318.29.00.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 7318.29.00.00 cover?

HTS code 7318.29.00.00 covers non-threaded articles (Other), classified under Chapter 73 (Articles of iron or steel) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 2.8%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 7318.29.00.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 7318.29.00.00 is 2.8%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,B,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,JP,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 45%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from China pay 77.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

Has the US duty on HTS 7318.29.00.00 from China changed?

From China, the total duty on HTS 7318.29.00.00 is 77.8% as of Oct 26, 2026, up from 47.8% on Nov 17, 2025. It fell to 37.8% on Feb 24, 2026 and rose to 77.8% on Apr 6, 2026. On Apr 6, 2026, Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) started to apply and Section 122 – Balance of Payments Surcharge (10%) stopped applying.

What is the US tariff on non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from Vietnam pay 52.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).

What is the US tariff on non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of non-threaded articles (HTS 7318.29.00.00) from Mexico pay 52.8% in duties: the 2.8% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 50%.

Where does the US import HTS 7318.29.00.00 from?

In 2025 the US imported $327M of non-threaded articles under HTS 7318.29.00.00, mostly from China (15%), Canada (14%) and Taiwan (14%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 7318.29.00.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 7318.29.00.00 is 52.8%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Do antidumping or countervailing duties apply to HTS 7318.29.00.00?

They may. Antidumping or countervailing duty (AD/CVD) cases whose scope lists HTS 7318.29.00.00 or a related code cover certain steel nails from South Korea, Malaysia, Oman and Vietnam. A case applies only to goods from the countries it names that fit the scope's written description, and its duty is on top of the regular duty. With a free HTS Hero account, the duty calculator checks the cases and new petitions that may cover your import and shows the deposit rates Commerce set and the companies named.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.