7324.21.50.00Baths
Also written 7324215000 and 7324.21.5000
HTS Code 7324.21.50.00 covers any article best defined as Base Metals and Articles of Base MetalArticles of iron or steelSanitary ware and parts thereof, of iron or steel:Baths:Of cast iron, whether or not enamelled:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 7324.21.50.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 35% to 37.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 7324.21.50.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 37.5%
- $3,750.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 37.97%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $13,797.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
2 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 7324.21.50.00
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 7324.21.50.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 40%
- Units of Quantity
- No.
- China37.5%
- Mexico10%
- Canada10%
- Vietnam12.5%
- Germany10%
US Import Duty on HTS 7324.21.50.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Germany | Free |
| 10% |
| Japan | Free |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 10% |
| India | Free |
| 10% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 10% |
| Italy | Free |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 10% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 10% |
| France | Free |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 10% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 10% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 10% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from Canada pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from Malaysia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from Indonesia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from Brazil pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from Bangladesh pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from Cambodia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentDuty History for HTS 7324.21.50.00
From China, the total duty on HTS 7324.21.50.00 is 37.5% as of Oct 26, 2026, down from 45% on Nov 17, 2025. It fell to 35% on Feb 24, 2026 and rose to 37.5% on Jul 24, 2026.
Changes from China
35% → 37.5%
Now applies: Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%), 9903.05.31
No longer applies: Section 122 – Balance of Payments Surcharge (10%), 9903.03.01
Source: USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
45% → 35%
Now applies: Section 122 – Balance of Payments Surcharge (10%), 9903.03.01
No longer applies: IEEPA – China and Hong Kong (Fentanyl) (10%), 9903.01.24; IEEPA – Reciprocal Tariffs (10%), 9903.01.25
Source: Proclamation 11012
By Country of Origin
| Country of origin | Nov 17, 2025 | Oct 26, 2026 | Changes | Last change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | 45% | 37.5% | 2 | Jul 24, 2026: 35% → 37.5% |
| Mexico | 25% | 10% | 1 | Feb 24, 2026: 25% → 10% |
| Canada | 35% | 10% | 1 | Feb 24, 2026: 35% → 10% |
| Vietnam | 20% | 12.5% | 2 | Jul 24, 2026: 10% → 12.5% |
| Germany | 15% | 10% | 1 | Feb 24, 2026: 15% → 10% |
| Japan | 15% | 12.5% | 2 | Jul 24, 2026: 10% → 12.5% |
| South Korea | 15% | 12.5% | 2 | Jul 24, 2026: 10% → 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 20% | 10% | 1 | Feb 24, 2026: 20% → 10% |
| India | 50% | 10% | 2 | Feb 24, 2026: 25% → 10% |
| Ireland | 15% | 10% | 1 | Feb 24, 2026: 15% → 10% |
Total duty on goods entered on each date at the general rate, before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties, from the same tariff data as the duty calculator. History starts on Nov 17, 2025, the first date our tariff data is verified for. Changes that only swapped one tariff for another at the same rate are listed but don't count toward the totals' changes.
Know the moment a tariff update hits 7324.21.50.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 7324.21.50.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $7M of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00), down 20% on 2024, mostly from China (66%), Portugal (24%) and Poland (5%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | $5M | 66% | 28% | 37.5% |
| Portugal | $2M | 24% | 6% | 10% |
| Poland | $349K | 5% | 35% | 10% |
| Vietnam | $109K | 1% | 445% | 12.5% |
| United Kingdom | $72K | 1% | 6% | 10% |
| India | $48K | 1% | 860% | 10% |
| Taiwan | $35K | 0% | 33% | 10% |
| Italy | $30K | 0% | 47% | 10% |
| Thailand | $26K | 0% | New | 12.5% |
| Malaysia | $18K | 0% | New | 10% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 7324.21.50.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 7324.21.50.00
CBP classification rulings related to 7324.21.50.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "7324.21.50".
What does HTS code 7324.21.50.00 cover?
HTS code 7324.21.50.00 covers baths (Other), classified under Chapter 73 (Articles of iron or steel) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.
What is the duty rate for HTS 7324.21.50.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 7324.21.50.00 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 40%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
Has the US duty on HTS 7324.21.50.00 from China changed?
From China, the total duty on HTS 7324.21.50.00 is 37.5% as of Oct 26, 2026, down from 45% on Nov 17, 2025. It fell to 35% on Feb 24, 2026 and rose to 37.5% on Jul 24, 2026. On Jul 24, 2026, Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%) started to apply and Section 122 – Balance of Payments Surcharge (10%) stopped applying.
What is the US tariff on baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of baths (HTS 7324.21.50.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 7324.21.50.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $7M of baths under HTS 7324.21.50.00, mostly from China (66%), Portugal (24%) and Poland (5%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 7324.21.50.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 7324.21.50.00 is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 7324.21.50.00, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 73, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 15 notes, printed with Chapter 72 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 16 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 7324.21.50.00
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country