Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 76 · Updated Oct 22, 2026

7604.10.50.00Bars and rods

HTS Code 7604.10.50.00 covers any article best defined as Base Metals and Articles of Base MetalAluminum and articles thereofAluminum bars, rods and profiles:Of aluminum, not alloyed:Bars and rods:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 7604.10.50.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 22, 2026

China
Total duty
78%
$7,800.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
78.47%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$17,847.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Customs fees0.47%

3 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 7604.10.50.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
3%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
AAUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
13.5%
Units of Quantity
kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China78%
  • Mexico53%
  • Canada103%
  • Vietnam53%
  • Germany53%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 7604.10.50.00 or its heading.

All tariff updates

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 22, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 7604.10.50.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from China pay 78% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 53%, from Mexico, Vietnam and 16 more.

Total duty from China
78%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
53%
From Mexico, Vietnam and 16 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
  • Section 301 – China25%9903.91.01
78%
Mexico3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%50% with USMCA
Canada3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
  • Section 338 – Canada50%9903.03.14
103%100% with USMCA
Vietnam3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Germany3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Japan3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
South Korea3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%50% with US-Korea FTA
Taiwan3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
India3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Ireland3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Italy3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Switzerland3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Thailand3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Malaysia3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
United Kingdom3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
France3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Indonesia3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Brazil3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Bangladesh3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Cambodia3%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper50%9903.82.02
53%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from China pay 78% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from Mexico pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from Canada pay 103% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 100%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from Vietnam pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from Germany pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from Japan pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from South Korea pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from Taiwan pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from India pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from Ireland pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from Italy pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from Switzerland pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from Thailand pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from Malaysia pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from United Kingdom pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from France pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from Indonesia pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from Brazil pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from Bangladesh pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from Cambodia pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 22, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 7604.10.50.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

7604.10.50.00from China78% → 88%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 7604.10.50.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $7M of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00), up 74% on 2024, mostly from Mexico (19%), Canada (17%) and South Korea (16%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Mexico$1M19%1383%53%50% with USMCA
Canada$1M17%10%103%100% with USMCA
South Korea$1M16%13750%53%50% with US-Korea FTA
Germany$865K12%2%53%
China$615K9%23%78%
United Arab Emirates$488K7%1379%53%
Spain$246K3%74%53%
Turkey$189K3%425%53%
Malaysia$170K2%118%53%
Italy$131K2%35%53%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 7604.10.50.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 7604.10.50.00

CBP classification rulings related to 7604.10.50.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "7604.10.50".

Questions

HTS 7604.10.50.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 7604.10.50.00 cover?

HTS code 7604.10.50.00 covers bars and rods (Other), classified under Chapter 76 (Aluminum and articles thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 3%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 7604.10.50.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 7604.10.50.00 is 3%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 13.5%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from China?

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from China pay 78% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

What is the US tariff on bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from Vietnam pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%).

What is the US tariff on bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of bars and rods (HTS 7604.10.50.00) from Mexico pay 53% in duties: the 3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (50%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 50%.

Where does the US import HTS 7604.10.50.00 from?

In 2025 the US imported $7M of bars and rods under HTS 7604.10.50.00, mostly from Mexico (19%), Canada (17%) and South Korea (16%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 7604.10.50.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 7604.10.50.00 is 53%, from Mexico, Vietnam and 16 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-22.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free