7615.10.71.25Containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage
HTS Code 7615.10.71.25 covers any article best defined as Base Metals and Articles of Base MetalAluminum and articles thereofTable, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum; pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads, gloves and the like, of aluminum; sanitary ware and parts thereof, of aluminum:Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof; pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads, gloves and the like:Other:Cooking and kitchen ware:Not enameled or glazed and not containing nonstick interior finishes:OtherContainers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage, 0.04 mm or more but not over 0.22 mm in thickness in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 7615.10.71.25
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026
- Total duty
- 28.1%
- $2,810.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 28.57%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $12,857.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty3.1%
- Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%
- Customs fees0.47%
4 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 7615.10.71.25
Set at 7615.10.71 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 3.1%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- A*AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 45.5%
- Units of Quantity
- No., kg
- China28.1%
- Mexico28.1%
- Canada28.1%
- Vietnam28.1%
- Germany28.1%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 7615.10.71.25 or its heading.
- Aug 6, 2026 · PublishedCircumvention inquiry under antidumping and countervailing duty order on disposable aluminum containers, pans, trays, and lids from China
AD/CVD Cases
Antidumping or countervailing duty orders and investigations whose scope lists 7615.10.71.25 or a related code. They apply only to goods from the countries named, and only if the product fits the scope's description.
- Aluminum ExtrusionsFrom ChinaScope in the Federal Register
- Disposable Aluminum Containers, Pans, Trays, and LidsFrom ChinaScope in the Federal Register
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 7615.10.71.25 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from China pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 28.1%, from China, Mexico and 18 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 3.1% |
| 28.1% |
| Mexico | 3.1% |
| 28.1%25% with USMCA |
| Canada | 3.1% |
| 28.1%25% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 3.1% |
| 28.1% |
| Germany | 3.1% |
| 28.1% |
| Japan | 3.1% |
| 28.1% |
| South Korea | 3.1% |
| 28.1%25% with US-Korea FTA |
| Taiwan | 3.1% |
| 28.1% |
| India | 3.1% |
| 28.1% |
| Ireland | 3.1% |
| 28.1% |
| Italy | 3.1% |
| 28.1% |
| Switzerland | 3.1% |
| 28.1% |
| Thailand | 3.1% |
| 28.1% |
| Malaysia | 3.1% |
| 28.1% |
| United Kingdom | 3.1% |
| 28.1% |
| France | 3.1% |
| 28.1% |
| Indonesia | 3.1% |
| 28.1% |
| Brazil | 3.1% |
| 28.1% |
| Bangladesh | 3.1% |
| 28.1% |
| Cambodia | 3.1% |
| 28.1% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from China pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from Mexico pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from Canada pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from Vietnam pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from Germany pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from Japan pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from South Korea pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from Taiwan pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from India pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from Ireland pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from Italy pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from Switzerland pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from Thailand pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from Malaysia pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from United Kingdom pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from France pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from Indonesia pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from Brazil pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from Bangladesh pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from Cambodia pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 7615.10.71.25
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 7615.10.71.25 From
In 2025 the US imported $104M of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25), down 21% on 2024, mostly from Canada (24%), Thailand (21%) and Vietnam (14%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canada | $25M | 24% | 18% | 28.1%25% with USMCA |
| Thailand | $22M | 21% | 2452% | 28.1% |
| Vietnam | $15M | 14% | 141% | 28.1% |
| Indonesia | $9M | 9% | 2082% | 28.1% |
| United Arab Emirates | $8M | 8% | 635% | 28.1% |
| China | $8M | 7% | 92% | 28.1% |
| Malaysia | $6M | 6% | 11896% | 28.1% |
| United Kingdom | $3M | 3% | 34% | 28.1% |
| India | $2M | 2% | 184% | 28.1% |
| Cambodia | $2M | 2% | 27414% | 28.1% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 7615.10.71.25.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 7615.10.71.25
CBP classification rulings related to 7615.10.71.25. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "7615.10.71".
What does HTS code 7615.10.71.25 cover?
HTS code 7615.10.71.25 covers containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (Containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage, 0.04 mm or more but not over 0.22 mm in thickness), classified under Chapter 76 (Aluminum and articles thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 3.1%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 7615.10.71.25?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 7615.10.71.25 is 3.1%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 45.5%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from China?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from China pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
What is the US tariff on containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from Vietnam pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
What is the US tariff on containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from Mexico?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage (HTS 7615.10.71.25) from Mexico pay 28.1% in duties: the 3.1% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 25%.
Where does the US import HTS 7615.10.71.25 from?
In 2025 the US imported $104M of containers suitable for food preparation, baking, reheating or storage under HTS 7615.10.71.25, mostly from Canada (24%), Thailand (21%) and Vietnam (14%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 7615.10.71.25?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 7615.10.71.25 is 28.1%, from China, Mexico and 18 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications