8205.51.30(including parts)
Also written 82055130
HTS Code 8205.51.30 covers any article best defined as Base Metals and Articles of Base MetalTools, implements, cutlery, spoons and forks, of base metal; parts thereof of base metalHandtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools or water-jet cutting machines; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof:Other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof:Household tools, and parts thereof:Of iron or steel:Other (including parts) in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule — covering 2 sub-classifications.
As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from China pay 41.2% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 8205.51.30 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 38.7% to 41.2%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 8205.51.30
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 27, 2026
- Total duty
- 41.2%
- $4,120.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 41.67%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $14,167.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty3.7%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
5 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8205.51.30
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 8205.51.30
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 3.7%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- A*AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 40%
- China41.2%
- Mexico13.7%
- Canada13.7%
- Vietnam16.2%
- Germany10%
US Import Duty on HTS 8205.51.30 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from China pay 41.2% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 3.7% |
| 41.2% |
| Mexico | 3.7% |
| 13.7%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 3.7% |
| 13.7%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 3.7% |
| 16.2% |
| Germany | 3.7% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 3.7% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 3.7% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 3.7% |
| 10% |
| India | 3.7% |
| 13.7% |
| Ireland | 3.7% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 3.7% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 3.7% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 3.7% |
| 16.2% |
| Malaysia | 3.7% |
| 13.7% |
| United Kingdom | 3.7% |
| 13.7% |
| France | 3.7% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 3.7% |
| 13.7% |
| Brazil | 3.7% |
| 41.2% |
| Bangladesh | 3.7% |
| 13.7% |
| Cambodia | 3.7% |
| 13.7% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from China pay 41.2% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from Mexico pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from Canada pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from Vietnam pay 16.2% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.3%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.8%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.8%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.3%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from India pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.3%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.3%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.8%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from Thailand pay 16.2% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from Malaysia pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from United Kingdom pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from France pay 10% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (6.3%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from Indonesia pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from Brazil pay 41.2% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from Bangladesh pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from Cambodia pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 27, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 8205.51.30
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8205.51.30 From
In 2025 the US imported $138M of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30 and related codes), down 19% on 2024, mostly from China (80%), Taiwan (5%) and India (2%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | $111M | 80% | 23% | 41.2% |
| Taiwan | $6M | 5% | 15% | 10% |
| India | $3M | 2% | 52% | 13.7% |
| Vietnam | $3M | 2% | 2% | 16.2% |
| Cambodia | $3M | 2% | 688% | 13.7% |
| Japan | $2M | 2% | 14% | 12.5% |
| Mexico | $2M | 2% | 43% | 13.7%0% with USMCA |
| South Korea | $2M | 1% | 22% | 12.5% |
| Malaysia | $1M | 1% | 126% | 13.7% |
| Switzerland | $1M | 1% | 12% | 12.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports (8-digit group, as Census has no figures for this exact line). Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8205.51.30.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8205.51.30
CBP classification rulings related to 8205.51.30. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
Revocation of NY I84751; Rotary Cutter
Pastry/Pizza Cutter; EN Chapter 82
Revocation of NY I87124; Rolling Scissors
NY 832235 revoked; vegetable peeler
Silverplated Pizza Cutter; Revocation of NY 833494
NY 870912 revoked; vegetable peeler
What does HTS code 8205.51.30 cover?
HTS code 8205.51.30 covers (including parts) (Other (including parts)), classified under Chapter 82 (Tools, implements, cutlery, spoons and forks, of base metal; parts thereof of base metal) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 3.7%. There are 2 more specific sub-classifications under this code.
What is the duty rate for HTS 8205.51.30?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8205.51.30 is 3.7%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 40%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from China?
As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from China pay 41.2% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from Vietnam pay 16.2% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from Mexico?
As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8205.51.30) from Mexico pay 13.7% in duties: the 3.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8205.51.30?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8205.51.30 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-27.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 8205.51.30, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 82, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 15 notes, printed with Chapter 72 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 16 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 8205.51.30
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country