Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 82 · Updated Oct 27, 2026

8205.59.30.10Crowbars

Also written 8205593010 and 8205.59.3010

HTS Code 8205.59.30.10 covers any article best defined as Base Metals and Articles of Base MetalTools, implements, cutlery, spoons and forks, of base metal; parts thereof of base metalHandtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools or water-jet cutting machines; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof:Other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof:Other:Crowbars, track tools and wedges, and parts thereofCrowbars in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

From China, the total duty on 8205.59.30.10 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 35% to 37.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 8205.59.30.10

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 27, 2026

China
Total duty
37.5%
$3,750.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
37.97%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$13,797.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

5 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8205.59.30.10

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 8205.59.30.10

Set at 8205.59.30 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
Free
Special Rate of Duty
—
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
3¢/kg
Units of Quantity
kg, No.
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China37.5%
  • Mexico10%
  • Canada10%
  • Vietnam12.5%
  • Germany10%

AD/CVD Cases

Antidumping or countervailing duty orders and investigations whose scope lists 8205.59.30.10 or a related code. They apply only to goods from the countries named, and only if the product fits the scope's description.

Tariffs by country · Oct 27, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 8205.59.30.10 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more.

Total duty from China
37.5%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Mexico, Canada and 11 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
ChinaFree37.5%
MexicoFree10%0% with USMCA
CanadaFree10%0% with USMCA
VietnamFree12.5%
GermanyFree10%
JapanFree12.5%
South KoreaFree12.5%
TaiwanFree10%
IndiaFree10%
IrelandFree10%
ItalyFree10%
SwitzerlandFree12.5%
ThailandFree12.5%
MalaysiaFree10%
United KingdomFree10%
FranceFree10%
IndonesiaFree10%
BrazilFree37.5%
BangladeshFree10%
CambodiaFree10%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from Canada pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from Malaysia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from Indonesia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from Brazil pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from Bangladesh pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from Cambodia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 27, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 8205.59.30.10

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

8205.59.30.10from China37.5% → 47.5%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8205.59.30.10 From

In 2025 the US imported $37M of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10), up 5% on 2024, mostly from Mexico (38%), India (21%) and Taiwan (16%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Mexico$14M38%5%10%0% with USMCA
India$8M21%1%10%
Taiwan$6M16%10%10%
Vietnam$4M12%200%12.5%
China$4M10%19%37.5%
Israel$366K1%120%12.5%
Japan$320K1%68%12.5%
France$206K1%New10%
Switzerland$152K0%913%12.5%
Canada$58K0%13%10%0% with USMCA

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8205.59.30.10.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8205.59.30.10

CBP classification rulings related to 8205.59.30.10. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

hq H304259Sep 30, 2020

Application for Further Review of Protest No. 3901-17-101718; Tariff classification of pry bar nail pullers

8205.59.30
Questions

HTS 8205.59.30.10 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 8205.59.30.10 cover?

HTS code 8205.59.30.10 covers crowbars, classified under Chapter 82 (Tools, implements, cutlery, spoons and forks, of base metal; parts thereof of base metal) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.

What is the duty rate for HTS 8205.59.30.10?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8205.59.30.10 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 3¢/kg. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from China?

As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from Mexico?

As of Oct 27, 2026, US imports of crowbars (HTS 8205.59.30.10) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 8205.59.30.10 from?

In 2025 the US imported $37M of crowbars under HTS 8205.59.30.10, mostly from Mexico (38%), India (21%) and Taiwan (16%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8205.59.30.10?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8205.59.30.10 is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-27.

Do antidumping or countervailing duties apply to HTS 8205.59.30.10?

They may. Antidumping or countervailing duty (AD/CVD) cases whose scope lists HTS 8205.59.30.10 or a related code cover heavy forged hand tools, finished or unfinished, with or without handles from China. A case applies only to goods from the countries it names that fit the scope's written description, and its duty is on top of the regular duty. With a free HTS Hero account, the duty calculator checks the cases and new petitions that may cover your import and shows the deposit rates Commerce set and the companies named.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.