8215.99.50.00(including parts)
Also written 8215995000 and 8215.99.5000
HTS Code 8215.99.50.00 covers any article best defined as Base Metals and Articles of Base MetalTools, implements, cutlery, spoons and forks, of base metal; parts thereof of base metalSpoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware; and base metal parts thereof:Other:Other:Other (including parts) in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from China pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
From China, the total duty on 8215.99.50.00 last changed on Apr 6, 2026, from 15.3% to 30.3%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 8215.99.50.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 30.3%
- $3,030.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 30.77%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $13,077.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty5.3%
- Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%
- Customs fees0.47%
7 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8215.99.50.00
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 8215.99.50.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 5.3%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- A*AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 40%
- Units of Quantity
- No.
- China30.3%
- Mexico30.3%
- Canada30.3%
- Vietnam30.3%
- Germany30.3%
US Import Duty on HTS 8215.99.50.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from China pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 30.3%, from China, Mexico and 18 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 5.3% |
| 30.3% |
| Mexico | 5.3% |
| 30.3%25% with USMCA |
| Canada | 5.3% |
| 30.3%25% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 5.3% |
| 30.3% |
| Germany | 5.3% |
| 30.3% |
| Japan | 5.3% |
| 30.3% |
| South Korea | 5.3% |
| 30.3%25% with US-Korea FTA |
| Taiwan | 5.3% |
| 30.3% |
| India | 5.3% |
| 30.3% |
| Ireland | 5.3% |
| 30.3% |
| Italy | 5.3% |
| 30.3% |
| Switzerland | 5.3% |
| 30.3% |
| Thailand | 5.3% |
| 30.3% |
| Malaysia | 5.3% |
| 30.3% |
| United Kingdom | 5.3% |
| 30.3% |
| France | 5.3% |
| 30.3% |
| Indonesia | 5.3% |
| 30.3% |
| Brazil | 5.3% |
| 30.3% |
| Bangladesh | 5.3% |
| 30.3% |
| Cambodia | 5.3% |
| 30.3% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from China pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from Mexico pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from Canada pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from Vietnam pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from Germany pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from Japan pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from South Korea pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from Taiwan pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from India pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from Ireland pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from Italy pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from Switzerland pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from Thailand pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from Malaysia pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from United Kingdom pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from France pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from Indonesia pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from Brazil pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from Bangladesh pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from Cambodia pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 8215.99.50.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8215.99.50.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $90M of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00), down 15% on 2024, mostly from China (79%), India (7%) and Vietnam (4%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | $71M | 79% | 23% | 30.3% |
| India | $6M | 7% | 18% | 30.3% |
| Vietnam | $4M | 4% | 95% | 30.3% |
| Cambodia | $3M | 3% | 584% | 30.3% |
| Taiwan | $2M | 2% | 10% | 30.3% |
| South Korea | $987K | 1% | 19% | 30.3%25% with US-Korea FTA |
| France | $842K | 1% | 7% | 30.3% |
| Italy | $401K | 0% | 13% | 30.3% |
| Indonesia | $347K | 0% | 88% | 30.3% |
| Japan | $343K | 0% | 41% | 30.3% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8215.99.50.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8215.99.50.00
CBP classification rulings related to 8215.99.50.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
Revocation of NY B86141; 10” angled tongs
Modification of NY A80299; stainless steel spatula
Protest 1801-96-100082; Barbecue Utensils and Miniature GolfBag; GRI's 3(b) and 5; Explanatory Notes 3(b)(X)and 73.23; GRI 1 Set; 8215.99.20; 7323.93.00
Request for Further Review of Protest Number 3002-21-103548; Tariff classification of and Applicability of Section 301 Trade Remedy to BBQ Tools.
What does HTS code 8215.99.50.00 cover?
HTS code 8215.99.50.00 covers (including parts) (Other (including parts)), classified under Chapter 82 (Tools, implements, cutlery, spoons and forks, of base metal; parts thereof of base metal) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 5.3%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 8215.99.50.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8215.99.50.00 is 5.3%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 40%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from China pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
What is the US tariff on (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from Vietnam pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
What is the US tariff on (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of (including parts) (HTS 8215.99.50.00) from Mexico pay 30.3% in duties: the 5.3% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 25%.
Where does the US import HTS 8215.99.50.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $90M of (including parts) under HTS 8215.99.50.00, mostly from China (79%), India (7%) and Vietnam (4%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8215.99.50.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8215.99.50.00 is 30.3%, from China, Mexico and 18 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 8215.99.50.00, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 82, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 15 notes, printed with Chapter 72 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (9903.82.09): Proclamation 11032
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 8215.99.50.00
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country