8309.90.00.85Stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs
Also written 8309900085 and 8309.90.0085
HTS Code 8309.90.00.85 covers any article best defined as Base Metals and Articles of Base MetalMiscellaneous articles of base metalStoppers, caps and lids (including crown corks, screw caps and pouring stoppers), capsules for bottles, threaded bungs, bung covers, seals and other packing accessories, and parts thereof, of base metal:OtherOther:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from China pay 40.1% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 8309.90.00.85 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 37.6% to 40.1%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 8309.90.00.85
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 40.1%
- $4,010.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 40.57%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $14,057.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty2.6%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
5 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8309.90.00.85
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 8309.90.00.85
Set at 8309.90.00 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 2.6%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AAUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 45%
- Units of Quantity
- kg, No.
- China40.1%
- Mexico12.6%
- Canada12.6%
- Vietnam15.1%
- Germany10%
US Import Duty on HTS 8309.90.00.85 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from China pay 40.1% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 2.6% |
| 40.1% |
| Mexico | 2.6% |
| 12.6%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 2.6% |
| 12.6%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 2.6% |
| 15.1% |
| Germany | 2.6% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 2.6% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 2.6% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 2.6% |
| 10% |
| India | 2.6% |
| 12.6% |
| Ireland | 2.6% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 2.6% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 2.6% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 2.6% |
| 15.1% |
| Malaysia | 2.6% |
| 12.6% |
| United Kingdom | 2.6% |
| 12.6% |
| France | 2.6% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 2.6% |
| 12.6% |
| Brazil | 2.6% |
| 40.1% |
| Bangladesh | 2.6% |
| 12.6% |
| Cambodia | 2.6% |
| 12.6% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from China pay 40.1% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from Mexico pay 12.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from Canada pay 12.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from Vietnam pay 15.1% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.4%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (9.9%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (9.9%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.4%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from India pay 12.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.4%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.4%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (9.9%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from Thailand pay 15.1% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from Malaysia pay 12.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from United Kingdom pay 12.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from France pay 10% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.4%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from Indonesia pay 12.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from Brazil pay 40.1% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from Bangladesh pay 12.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from Cambodia pay 12.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 8309.90.00.85
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8309.90.00.85 From
In 2025 the US imported $90M of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85), mostly from China (23%), Italy (10%) and Canada (9%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | $21M | 23% | New | 40.1% |
| Italy | $9M | 10% | New | 10% |
| Canada | $8M | 9% | New | 12.6%0% with USMCA |
| Mexico | $7M | 8% | New | 12.6%0% with USMCA |
| India | $7M | 8% | New | 12.6% |
| Spain | $7M | 7% | New | 10% |
| Germany | $5M | 6% | New | 10% |
| United Arab Emirates | $4M | 5% | New | 15.1% |
| France | $3M | 4% | New | 10% |
| Poland | $2M | 3% | New | 10% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8309.90.00.85.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8309.90.00.85
CBP classification rulings related to 8309.90.00.85. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
Protest No. 3004-92-100184; cans and can ends; cans which are to be closed by soldering or crimping; HQ 951510
Sealing Wire
Reconsideration of NY 833486, silver plated brass bottle stopper
Protest 3801-3-102832; cans and can ends; cans closed byrolling and crimping; HRLs 953509, 951510
The tariff classification of steel strapping seals
Internal Advice Request; Tariff classification of aerosol can fittings
What does HTS code 8309.90.00.85 cover?
HTS code 8309.90.00.85 covers stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (Other), classified under Chapter 83 (Miscellaneous articles of base metal) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 2.6%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 8309.90.00.85?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8309.90.00.85 is 2.6%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 45%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from China pay 40.1% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from Vietnam pay 15.1% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs (HTS 8309.90.00.85) from Mexico pay 12.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 8309.90.00.85 from?
In 2025 the US imported $90M of stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs under HTS 8309.90.00.85, mostly from China (23%), Italy (10%) and Canada (9%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8309.90.00.85?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8309.90.00.85 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 8309.90.00.85, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 83, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 15 notes, printed with Chapter 72 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 17 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 8309.90.00.85
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country