Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 84 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

8411.81.80.10Industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of…

Also written 8411818010 and 8411.81.8010

HTS Code 8411.81.80.10 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesNuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereofTurbojets, turbopropellers and other gas turbines, and parts thereof:Other gas turbines:Of a power not exceeding 5,000 kW:OtherIndustrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of this chapter in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from China pay 52.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

From China, the total duty on 8411.81.80.10 last changed on Apr 6, 2026, from 37.5% to 52.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 8411.81.80.10

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
52.5%
$5,250.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
52.97%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$15,297.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty2.5%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Customs fees0.47%

10 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8411.81.80.10

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 8411.81.80.10

Set at 8411.81.80 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
2.5%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A*AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
35%
Units of Quantity
No.
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China52.5%
  • Mexico27.5%
  • Canada27.5%
  • Vietnam27.5%
  • Germany27.5%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 8411.81.80.10 or its heading.

All tariff updates
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 8411.81.80.10 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from China pay 52.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 27.5%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.

Total duty from China
52.5%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
27.5%
From Mexico, Canada and 17 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China2.5%52.5%
Mexico2.5%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
27.5%25% with USMCA
Canada2.5%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
27.5%25% with USMCA
Vietnam2.5%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
27.5%
Germany2.5%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
27.5%
Japan2.5%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
27.5%
South Korea2.5%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
27.5%25% with US-Korea FTA
Taiwan2.5%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
27.5%
India2.5%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
27.5%
Ireland2.5%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
27.5%
Italy2.5%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
27.5%
Switzerland2.5%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
27.5%
Thailand2.5%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
27.5%
Malaysia2.5%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
27.5%
United Kingdom2.5%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
27.5%
France2.5%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
27.5%
Indonesia2.5%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
27.5%
Brazil2.5%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
27.5%
Bangladesh2.5%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
27.5%
Cambodia2.5%
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
27.5%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from China pay 52.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from Mexico pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from Canada pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from Vietnam pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from Germany pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from Japan pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from South Korea pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from Taiwan pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from India pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from Ireland pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from Italy pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from Switzerland pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from Thailand pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from Malaysia pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from United Kingdom pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from France pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from Indonesia pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from Brazil pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from Bangladesh pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from Cambodia pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 8411.81.80.10

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

8411.81.80.10from China52.5% → 62.5%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8411.81.80.10 From

In 2025 the US imported $220K of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10), mostly from Finland (68%) and Canada (32%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Finland$150K68%New27.5%
Canada$70K32%New27.5%25% with USMCA

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8411.81.80.10.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8411.81.80.10

CBP classification rulings related to 8411.81.80.10. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "8411.81.80".

Questions

HTS 8411.81.80.10 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 8411.81.80.10 cover?

HTS code 8411.81.80.10 covers industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (Industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of this chapter), classified under Chapter 84 (Nuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 2.5%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 8411.81.80.10?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8411.81.80.10 is 2.5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from China pay 52.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

What is the US tariff on industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from Vietnam pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).

What is the US tariff on industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… (HTS 8411.81.80.10) from Mexico pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 25%.

Where does the US import HTS 8411.81.80.10 from?

In 2025 the US imported $220K of industrial turbines of a kind described in statistical note 1 of… under HTS 8411.81.80.10, mostly from Finland (68%) and Canada (32%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8411.81.80.10?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8411.81.80.10 is 27.5%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.