8414.80.16Air compressors
HTS Code 8414.80.16 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesNuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereofAir or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans; ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fan, whether or not fitted with filters; gas-tight biological safety cabinets, whether or not fitted with filters; parts thereof:Other, except parts:Air compressors:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule — covering 14 sub-classifications.
Estimated Duty on 8414.80.16
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026
- Total duty
- 50%
- $5,000.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 50.47%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $15,047.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Customs fees0.47%
11 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 8414.80.16
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 35%
- China50%
- Mexico25%
- Canada25%
- Vietnam25%
- Germany25%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 8414.80.16 or its heading.
- May 28, 2026 · PublishedUS caps Section 232 tariffs on Taiwan auto parts and wood products at 15% under trade deal
- Dec 18, 2025 · PublishedUS cuts reciprocal tariff on Swiss and Liechtenstein goods to 15% all-in, exempts certain products
AD/CVD Cases
Antidumping or countervailing duty orders and investigations whose scope lists 8414.80.16 or a related code. They apply only to goods from the countries named, and only if the product fits the scope's description.
- Stationary and Portable Air CompressorsInvestigationFrom China, Malaysia, VietnamScope in the Federal Register
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 8414.80.16 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from China pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 25%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 50% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 25% |
| Canada | Free |
| 25% |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 25% |
| Germany | Free |
| 25% |
| Japan | Free |
| 25% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 25% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 25% |
| India | Free |
| 25% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 25% |
| Italy | Free |
| 25% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 25% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 25% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 25% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 25% |
| France | Free |
| 25% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 25% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 25% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 25% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 25% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from China pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from Canada pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from Germany pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from Japan pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from South Korea pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from Taiwan pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from India pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from Ireland pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from Italy pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from Switzerland pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from Thailand pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from Malaysia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from United Kingdom pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from France pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from Indonesia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from Brazil pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from Bangladesh pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from Cambodia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 8414.80.16
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8414.80.16 From
In 2025 the US imported $1.3B of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16 and related codes), down 13% on 2024, mostly from China (18%), Belgium (16%) and Germany (12%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | $228M | 18% | 40% | 50% |
| Belgium | $197M | 16% | 30% | 25% |
| Germany | $152M | 12% | 14% | 25% |
| Mexico | $139M | 11% | 7% | 25% |
| Italy | $98M | 8% | 23% | 25% |
| Vietnam | $84M | 7% | 46% | 25% |
| Taiwan | $78M | 6% | 7% | 25% |
| Canada | $58M | 5% | 11% | 25% |
| Japan | $46M | 4% | 8% | 25% |
| Malaysia | $43M | 3% | 561% | 25% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports (8-digit group, as Census has no figures for this exact line). Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8414.80.16.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8414.80.16
CBP classification rulings related to 8414.80.16. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "8414.80.16".
What does HTS code 8414.80.16 cover?
HTS code 8414.80.16 covers air compressors (Other), classified under Chapter 84 (Nuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free. There are 14 more specific sub-classifications under this code.
What is the duty rate for HTS 8414.80.16?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8414.80.16 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from China?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from China pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
What is the US tariff on air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
What is the US tariff on air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from Mexico?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of air compressors (HTS 8414.80.16) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8414.80.16?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8414.80.16 is 25%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications