8427.10.40.10Powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell
Also written 8427104010 and 8427.10.4010
HTS Code 8427.10.40.10 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesNuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereofFork-lift trucks; other works trucks fitted with lifting or handling equipment:Self-propelled trucks powered by an electric motor:Rider-type, counterbalanced fork-lift trucksPowered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from China pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
From China, the total duty on 8427.10.40.10 last changed on Apr 6, 2026, from 35% to 50%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 8427.10.40.10
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 50%
- $5,000.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 50.47%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $15,047.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Customs fees0.47%
8 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8427.10.40.10
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 8427.10.40.10
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- Units of Quantity
- No.
- China50%
- Mexico25%
- Canada25%
- Vietnam25%
- Germany15%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 8427.10.40.10 or its heading.
- Dec 18, 2025 · PublishedUS cuts reciprocal tariff on Swiss and Liechtenstein goods to 15% all-in, exempts certain products
US Import Duty on HTS 8427.10.40.10 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from China pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 15%, from Germany, Japan and 7 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 50% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 25% |
| Canada | Free |
| 25% |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 25% |
| Germany | Free |
| 15% |
| Japan | Free |
| 15% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 15% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 15% |
| India | Free |
| 25% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 15% |
| Italy | Free |
| 15% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 15% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 25% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 25% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 15% |
| France | Free |
| 15% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 25% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 25% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 25% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 25% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from China pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from Canada pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from Germany pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (15%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from Japan pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (15%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from South Korea pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (15%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from Taiwan pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (15%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from India pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from Ireland pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (15%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from Italy pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (15%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from Switzerland pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (15%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from Thailand pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from Malaysia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from United Kingdom pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (15%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from France pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (15%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from Indonesia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from Brazil pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from Bangladesh pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from Cambodia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 8427.10.40.10
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8427.10.40.10 From
In 2025 the US imported $391M of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40 and related codes), down 14% on 2024, mostly from Italy (21%), South Korea (19%) and China (16%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Italy | $82M | 21% | 19% | 15% |
| South Korea | $72M | 19% | 8% | 15% |
| China | $64M | 16% | 5% | 50% |
| Germany | $51M | 13% | 33% | 15% |
| United Kingdom | $50M | 13% | 27% | 15% |
| Ireland | $41M | 11% | 31% | 15% |
| Netherlands | $6M | 1% | 239% | 15% |
| Japan | $5M | 1% | 18% | 15% |
| Canada | $4M | 1% | 28% | 25% |
| Taiwan | $4M | 1% | 21% | 15% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports (8-digit group, as Census has no figures for this exact line). Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8427.10.40.10.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8427.10.40.10
CBP classification rulings related to 8427.10.40.10. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "8427.10.40".
What does HTS code 8427.10.40.10 cover?
HTS code 8427.10.40.10 covers powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell, classified under Chapter 84 (Nuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is .
What is the duty rate for HTS 8427.10.40.10?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8427.10.40.10 is . The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is . Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from China pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
What is the US tariff on powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
What is the US tariff on powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of powered by at least one hydrogen fuel cell (HTS 8427.10.40.10) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8427.10.40.10?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8427.10.40.10 is 15%, from Germany, Japan and 7 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 8427.10.40.10, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 84, with its notes (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (9903.82.09, 9903.82.22): Proclamation 11032
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 8427.10.40.10
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country