8431.49.90.55Cast axle housings
HTS Code 8431.49.90.55 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesNuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereofParts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430:Of machinery of heading 8426, 8429 or 8430:Other:OtherOther:Other:Cast axle housings in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 8431.49.90.55
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 22, 2026
- Total duty
- 50%
- $5,000.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 50.47%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $15,047.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Customs fees0.47%
8 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 8431.49.90.55
Set at 8431.49.90 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 35%
- Units of Quantity
- No.
- China50%
- Mexico25%
- Canada25%
- Vietnam25%
- Germany15%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 8431.49.90.55 or its heading.
- Dec 18, 2025 · PublishedUS cuts reciprocal tariff on Swiss and Liechtenstein goods to 15% all-in, exempts certain products
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 8431.49.90.55 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from China pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 15%, from Germany, Japan and 7 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 50% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 25% |
| Canada | Free |
| 25% |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 25% |
| Germany | Free |
| 15% |
| Japan | Free |
| 15% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 15% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 15% |
| India | Free |
| 25% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 15% |
| Italy | Free |
| 15% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 15% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 25% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 25% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 15% |
| France | Free |
| 15% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 25% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 25% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 25% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 25% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from China pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from Canada pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from Germany pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (15%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from Japan pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (15%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from South Korea pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (15%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from Taiwan pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (15%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from India pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from Ireland pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (15%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from Italy pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (15%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from Switzerland pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (15%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from Thailand pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from Malaysia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from United Kingdom pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (15%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from France pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (15%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from Indonesia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from Brazil pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from Bangladesh pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from Cambodia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 22, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 8431.49.90.55
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8431.49.90.55 From
In 2025 the US imported $4M of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55), up 20% on 2024, mostly from China (22%), Germany (22%) and India (17%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | $847K | 22% | 8% | 50% |
| Germany | $834K | 22% | 31% | 15% |
| India | $667K | 17% | 94% | 25% |
| Brazil | $647K | 17% | 21% | 25% |
| Turkey | $283K | 7% | 132% | 25% |
| Canada | $249K | 6% | 62% | 25% |
| Japan | $105K | 3% | 3400% | 15% |
| Indonesia | $91K | 2% | New | 25% |
| Belgium | $36K | 1% | 56% | 15% |
| United Kingdom | $31K | 1% | 244% | 15% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8431.49.90.55.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8431.49.90.55
CBP classification rulings related to 8431.49.90.55. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "8431.49.90".
What does HTS code 8431.49.90.55 cover?
HTS code 8431.49.90.55 covers cast axle housings, classified under Chapter 84 (Nuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.
What is the duty rate for HTS 8431.49.90.55?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8431.49.90.55 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from China?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from China pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
What is the US tariff on cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
What is the US tariff on cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from Mexico?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of cast axle housings (HTS 8431.49.90.55) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
Where does the US import HTS 8431.49.90.55 from?
In 2025 the US imported $4M of cast axle housings under HTS 8431.49.90.55, mostly from China (22%), Germany (22%) and India (17%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8431.49.90.55?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8431.49.90.55 is 15%, from Germany, Japan and 7 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-22.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications