Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 84 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

8467.89.50Tools

Also written 84678950

HTS Code 8467.89.50 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesNuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereofTools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained electric or nonelectric motor, and parts thereof:Other tools:Other:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule — covering 3 sub-classifications.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from China pay 32.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (7.5%).

From China, the total duty on 8467.89.50 last changed on Apr 6, 2026, from 17.5% to 32.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 8467.89.50

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
32.5%
$3,250.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
32.97%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$13,297.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%
  • Section 301 – China7.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

10 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8467.89.50

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 8467.89.50

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
Free
Special Rate of Duty
—
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
27.5%
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China32.5%
  • Mexico25%
  • Canada25%
  • Vietnam25%
  • Germany25%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 8467.89.50 or its heading.

All tariff updates
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 8467.89.50 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from China pay 32.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (7.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 25%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.

Total duty from China
32.5%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
25%
From Mexico, Canada and 17 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
ChinaFree32.5%
MexicoFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
CanadaFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
VietnamFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
GermanyFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
JapanFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
South KoreaFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
TaiwanFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
IndiaFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
IrelandFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
ItalyFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
SwitzerlandFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
ThailandFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
MalaysiaFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
United KingdomFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
FranceFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
IndonesiaFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
BrazilFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
BangladeshFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
CambodiaFree
  • Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%9903.82.09
25%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from China pay 32.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (7.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from Canada pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from Germany pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from Japan pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from South Korea pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from Taiwan pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from India pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from Ireland pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from Italy pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from Switzerland pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from Thailand pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from Malaysia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from United Kingdom pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from France pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from Indonesia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from Brazil pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from Bangladesh pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from Cambodia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 8467.89.50

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

8467.89.50from China32.5% → 42.5%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8467.89.50 From

In 2025 the US imported $230M of tools (HTS 8467.89.50 and related codes), up 6% on 2024, mostly from China (30%), Mexico (16%) and Sweden (16%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
China$68M30%39%32.5%
Mexico$38M16%7%25%
Sweden$36M16%0%25%
Germany$35M15%5%25%
Japan$18M8%22%25%
Italy$10M4%17%25%
Vietnam$7M3%124%25%
Canada$4M2%5%25%
Austria$2M1%33%25%
United Kingdom$1M1%58%25%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports (8-digit group, as Census has no figures for this exact line). Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8467.89.50.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8467.89.50

CBP classification rulings related to 8467.89.50. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

hq 959720Oct 31, 1996

Reconsideration of New York Preclassification Ruling (PC) 866519; "cut-off saws;" subheading 8467.89.50; GRI 6

8467.89.50
hq 963673Aug 10, 2000

NY E87021 Revoked; Hand-held pneumatic, gas-powered hammer drill.

8467.89.50
hq 956590Sep 14, 1994

Master 35 gasoline-driven impact wrench; tools for working in the hand; EN 84.67

8467.89.50
Questions

HTS 8467.89.50 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 8467.89.50 cover?

HTS code 8467.89.50 covers tools (Other), classified under Chapter 84 (Nuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free. There are 3 more specific sub-classifications under this code.

What is the duty rate for HTS 8467.89.50?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8467.89.50 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 27.5%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from China pay 32.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (7.5%).

What is the US tariff on tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).

What is the US tariff on tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of tools (HTS 8467.89.50) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8467.89.50?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8467.89.50 is 25%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.