8482.99.35.00Ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof
Also written 8482993500 and 8482.99.3500
HTS Code 8482.99.35.00 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesNuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereofBall or roller bearings, and parts thereof:Parts:Other:Other:Parts of ball bearings (including parts of ball bearings with integral shafts) in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from China pay 59.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
From China, the total duty on 8482.99.35.00 last changed on Apr 6, 2026, from 44.9% to 59.9%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 8482.99.35.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 59.9%
- $5,990.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 60.37%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $16,037.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty9.9%
- Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper25%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Customs fees0.47%
10 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8482.99.35.00
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 8482.99.35.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 9.9%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- A+AUBBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 67%
- Units of Quantity
- kg
- China59.9%
- Mexico34.9%
- Canada34.9%
- Vietnam34.9%
- Germany34.9%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 8482.99.35.00 or its heading.
- Dec 18, 2025 · PublishedUS cuts reciprocal tariff on Swiss and Liechtenstein goods to 15% all-in, exempts certain products
US Import Duty on HTS 8482.99.35.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from China pay 59.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 34.9%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 9.9% |
| 59.9% |
| Mexico | 9.9% |
| 34.9%25% with USMCA |
| Canada | 9.9% |
| 34.9%25% with Automotive Products Trade Act |
| Vietnam | 9.9% |
| 34.9% |
| Germany | 9.9% |
| 34.9% |
| Japan | 9.9% |
| 34.9% |
| South Korea | 9.9% |
| 34.9%25% with US-Korea FTA |
| Taiwan | 9.9% |
| 34.9% |
| India | 9.9% |
| 34.9% |
| Ireland | 9.9% |
| 34.9% |
| Italy | 9.9% |
| 34.9% |
| Switzerland | 9.9% |
| 34.9% |
| Thailand | 9.9% |
| 34.9% |
| Malaysia | 9.9% |
| 34.9% |
| United Kingdom | 9.9% |
| 34.9% |
| France | 9.9% |
| 34.9% |
| Indonesia | 9.9% |
| 34.9% |
| Brazil | 9.9% |
| 34.9% |
| Bangladesh | 9.9% |
| 34.9% |
| Cambodia | 9.9% |
| 34.9% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from China pay 59.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from Mexico pay 34.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from Canada pay 34.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With Automotive Products Trade Act, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from Vietnam pay 34.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from Germany pay 34.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from Japan pay 34.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from South Korea pay 34.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from Taiwan pay 34.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from India pay 34.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from Ireland pay 34.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from Italy pay 34.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from Switzerland pay 34.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from Thailand pay 34.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from Malaysia pay 34.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from United Kingdom pay 34.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from France pay 34.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from Indonesia pay 34.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from Brazil pay 34.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from Bangladesh pay 34.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from Cambodia pay 34.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 8482.99.35.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8482.99.35.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $35M of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00), down 13% on 2024, mostly from Japan (51%), Taiwan (10%) and China (8%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | $18M | 51% | 13% | 34.9% |
| Taiwan | $3M | 10% | 28% | 34.9% |
| China | $3M | 8% | 10% | 59.9% |
| Mexico | $3M | 7% | 24% | 34.9%25% with USMCA |
| India | $2M | 5% | 1% | 34.9% |
| Canada | $1M | 3% | 3% | 34.9%25% with Automotive Products Trade Act |
| Germany | $841K | 2% | 50% | 34.9% |
| Romania | $771K | 2% | 19% | 34.9% |
| Vietnam | $736K | 2% | 39% | 34.9% |
| Slovakia | $524K | 2% | 68% | 34.9% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8482.99.35.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8482.99.35.00
CBP classification rulings related to 8482.99.35.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
NY 897323 Affirmed; Stamped Steel Rings for Grease Seals; Grease Seals, NY 848970, NY 872179, NY 804823; Parts of Ball or Roller Bearings, Section XVI, Note 2, HQ 952019; Unfinished Articles, GRI 2(a); Washers of Iron or Steel, Subheading 7318.22.00; Articles of Iron or Steel, Subheading 7326.90.85 Dear Mr. Unger:
Linear Motion Blocks
What does HTS code 8482.99.35.00 cover?
HTS code 8482.99.35.00 covers ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (Parts of ball bearings (including parts of ball bearings with integral shafts)), classified under Chapter 84 (Nuclear reactors, boilers, machinery and mechanical appliances; parts thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 9.9%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 8482.99.35.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8482.99.35.00 is 9.9%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A+,AU,B,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 67%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from China pay 59.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
What is the US tariff on ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from Vietnam pay 34.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%).
What is the US tariff on ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof (HTS 8482.99.35.00) from Mexico pay 34.9% in duties: the 9.9% base rate plus Section 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (25%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 25%.
Where does the US import HTS 8482.99.35.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $35M of ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof under HTS 8482.99.35.00, mostly from Japan (51%), Taiwan (10%) and China (8%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8482.99.35.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8482.99.35.00 is 34.9%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 8482.99.35.00, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 84, with its notes (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 232 – Steel, Aluminum & Copper (9903.82.09): Proclamation 11032
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 8482.99.35.00
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country