8501.62.01.00AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators
Also written 8501620100 and 8501.62.0100
HTS Code 8501.62.01.00 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesElectrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articlesElectric motors and generators (excluding generating sets):AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators:Of an output exceeding 75 kVA but not exceeding 375 kVA in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from China pay 40% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 8501.62.01.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 37.5% to 40%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 8501.62.01.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 40%
- $4,000.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 40.47%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $14,047.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty2.5%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
6 exemptions could lower this
So could Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft. Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8501.62.01.00
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 8501.62.01.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 2.5%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- AAUBBHCCLCODEILJOJPKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 35%
- Units of Quantity
- No.
- China40%
- Mexico12.5%
- Canada12.5%
- Vietnam15%
- Germany10%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 8501.62.01.00 or its heading.
- Jul 23, 2026 · PublishedUS imposes 50% Section 338 duty on certain Canadian products over alcohol bans
- Jul 21, 2026 · CBP guidanceUSTR imposes 25% Section 301 tariff on goods of Brazil, with exemptions, from July 22, 2026
- Dec 18, 2025 · PublishedUS cuts reciprocal tariff on Swiss and Liechtenstein goods to 15% all-in, exempts certain products
US Import Duty on HTS 8501.62.01.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from China pay 40% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 2.5% |
| 40%12.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Mexico | 2.5% |
| 12.5%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 2.5% |
| 12.5%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 2.5% |
| 15%12.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Germany | 2.5% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 2.5% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 2.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 2.5% |
| 10% |
| India | 2.5% |
| 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Ireland | 2.5% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 2.5% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 2.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 2.5% |
| 15%12.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Malaysia | 2.5% |
| 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| United Kingdom | 2.5% |
| 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| France | 2.5% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 2.5% |
| 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Brazil | 2.5% |
| 40%37.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Bangladesh | 2.5% |
| 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Cambodia | 2.5% |
| 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from China pay 40% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from Mexico pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from Canada pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from Vietnam pay 15% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from India pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from Thailand pay 15% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from Malaysia pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from United Kingdom pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from France pay 10% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from Indonesia pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from Brazil pay 40% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 37.5%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from Bangladesh pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from Cambodia pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 8501.62.01.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8501.62.01.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $340M of ac generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00), down 16% on 2024, mostly from Germany (24%), United Kingdom (11%) and Singapore (8%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | $80M | 24% | 49% | 10% |
| United Kingdom | $37M | 11% | 8% | 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Singapore | $27M | 8% | 2% | 15%12.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| India | $26M | 8% | 26% | 12.5%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| China | $23M | 7% | 13% | 40%12.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| Panama | $21M | 6% | 261% | 2.5%0% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
| France | $17M | 5% | 22% | 10% |
| Mexico | $15M | 4% | 22% | 12.5%0% with USMCA |
| Netherlands | $14M | 4% | 6% | 10% |
| United Arab Emirates | $12M | 4% | 42% | 15%12.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8501.62.01.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8501.62.01.00
CBP classification rulings related to 8501.62.01.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "8501.62.01".
What does HTS code 8501.62.01.00 cover?
HTS code 8501.62.01.00 covers AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (Of an output exceeding 75 kVA but not exceeding 375 kVA), classified under Chapter 85 (Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articles) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 2.5%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 8501.62.01.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8501.62.01.00 is 2.5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,B,BH,C,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,JP,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from China pay 40% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from Vietnam pay 15% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Goods that qualify for Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft pay 12.5%.
What is the US tariff on AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators (HTS 8501.62.01.00) from Mexico pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 8501.62.01.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $340M of AC generators (alternators), other than photovoltaic generators under HTS 8501.62.01.00, mostly from Germany (24%), United Kingdom (11%) and Singapore (8%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8501.62.01.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8501.62.01.00 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 8501.62.01.00, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 85, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 16 notes, printed with Chapter 84 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 18 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 8501.62.01.00
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country