8526.91.00.40Radio navigational aid apparatus
Also written 8526910040 and 8526.91.0040
HTS Code 8526.91.00.40 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesElectrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articlesRadar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus:Other:Radio navigational aid apparatusOther in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 8526.91.00.40 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 35% to 37.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 8526.91.00.40
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 37.5%
- $3,750.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 37.97%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $13,797.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
6 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8526.91.00.40
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 8526.91.00.40
Set at 8526.91.00 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 35%
- Units of Quantity
- No.
- China37.5%
- Mexico10%
- Canada60%
- Vietnam12.5%
- Germany10%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 8526.91.00.40 or its heading.
- Jul 23, 2026 · PublishedUS imposes 50% Section 338 duty on certain Canadian products over alcohol bans
- Jul 23, 2026 · PublishedUS imposes 50% Section 338 duty on certain Canadian products over motor vehicle tariffs
- Jul 21, 2026 · CBP guidanceUSTR imposes 25% Section 301 tariff on goods of Brazil, with exemptions, from July 22, 2026
- Dec 18, 2025 · PublishedUS cuts reciprocal tariff on Swiss and Liechtenstein goods to 15% all-in, exempts certain products
US Import Duty on HTS 8526.91.00.40 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Germany and 10 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | Free |
| 60%50% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Germany | Free |
| 10% |
| Japan | Free |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 10% |
| India | Free |
| 10% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 10% |
| Italy | Free |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 10% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 10% |
| France | Free |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 10% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 10% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 10% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from Canada pay 60% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from Malaysia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from Indonesia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from Brazil pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from Bangladesh pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from Cambodia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 8526.91.00.40
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8526.91.00.40 From
In 2025 the US imported $1.4B of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40), down 4% on 2024, mostly from Mexico (20%), Taiwan (19%) and Malaysia (15%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | $283M | 20% | 12% | 10%0% with USMCA |
| Taiwan | $258M | 19% | 4% | 10% |
| Malaysia | $206M | 15% | 9% | 10% |
| Vietnam | $103M | 7% | 5% | 12.5% |
| China | $98M | 7% | 23% | 37.5% |
| Thailand | $84M | 6% | 176% | 12.5% |
| Canada | $75M | 5% | 12% | 60%50% with USMCA |
| Italy | $34M | 2% | 9% | 10% |
| United Kingdom | $28M | 2% | 4% | 10% |
| Germany | $28M | 2% | 25% | 10% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8526.91.00.40.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8526.91.00.40
CBP classification rulings related to 8526.91.00.40. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
The tariff classification of portable navigational systems from China.
Revocation of NY N304264; NY N213872; NY N108329, NY N300201, NY N301862, NY N201495, NY N108330, and NY N148555; Modification of NY N168766; Telematics device; Telemetry device; Fleet management device; Fleet tracker; Asset tracker; Cargo tracker.
The tariff classification of a GPS/GPRS Tracking Unit from Canada
The tariff classification of two global positioning system (GPS) receivers from the Philippines.
The tariff classification of radio navigational aid receivers from Canada.
The tariff classification of a GPS subsystem receiver from various countries of origin.
What does HTS code 8526.91.00.40 cover?
HTS code 8526.91.00.40 covers radio navigational aid apparatus (Other), classified under Chapter 85 (Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articles) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.
What is the duty rate for HTS 8526.91.00.40?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8526.91.00.40 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of radio navigational aid apparatus (HTS 8526.91.00.40) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 8526.91.00.40 from?
In 2025 the US imported $1.4B of radio navigational aid apparatus under HTS 8526.91.00.40, mostly from Mexico (20%), Taiwan (19%) and Malaysia (15%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8526.91.00.40?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8526.91.00.40 is 10%, from Mexico, Germany and 10 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 8526.91.00.40, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 85, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 16 notes, printed with Chapter 84 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 16 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 338 – Canada (9903.03.14): Proclamation 11065
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 8526.91.00.40
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country