Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 85 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

8529.90.06.00Printed circuit assemblies

Also written 8529900600 and 8529.90.0600

HTS Code 8529.90.06.00 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesElectrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articlesParts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8524 to 8528:Other:Printed circuit assemblies:Of television apparatus:Other, comprising printed circuit boards and ceramic substrates with components assembled thereon, for color television receivers; subassemblies containing one or more of such boards or substrates, except tuners or convergence assemblies:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

From China, the total duty on 8529.90.06.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 35% to 37.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 8529.90.06.00

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
37.5%
$3,750.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
37.97%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$13,797.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

6 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8529.90.06.00

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 8529.90.06.00

From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
Free
Special Rate of Duty
—
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
35%
Units of Quantity
No.
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China37.5%
  • Mexico10%
  • Canada10%
  • Vietnam12.5%
  • Germany10%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 8529.90.06.00 or its heading.

All tariff updates
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 8529.90.06.00 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more.

Total duty from China
37.5%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Mexico, Canada and 11 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
ChinaFree37.5%
MexicoFree10%0% with USMCA
CanadaFree10%0% with USMCA
VietnamFree12.5%
GermanyFree10%
JapanFree12.5%
South KoreaFree12.5%
TaiwanFree10%
IndiaFree10%
IrelandFree10%
ItalyFree10%
SwitzerlandFree12.5%
ThailandFree12.5%
MalaysiaFree10%
United KingdomFree10%
FranceFree10%
IndonesiaFree10%
BrazilFree37.5%
BangladeshFree10%
CambodiaFree10%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from Canada pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from Malaysia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from Indonesia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from Brazil pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from Bangladesh pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from Cambodia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 8529.90.06.00

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

8529.90.06.00from China37.5% → 47.5%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8529.90.06.00 From

In 2025 the US imported $13M of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00), down 0% on 2024, mostly from Mexico (41%), South Korea (12%) and China (10%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Mexico$5M41%306%10%0% with USMCA
South Korea$2M12%25%12.5%
China$1M10%8%37.5%
France$1M8%85%10%
Vietnam$864K6%304%12.5%
Taiwan$770K6%75%10%
Switzerland$743K6%31%12.5%
Thailand$547K4%81%12.5%
Canada$246K2%32%10%0% with USMCA
United Kingdom$150K1%173%10%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8529.90.06.00.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8529.90.06.00

CBP classification rulings related to 8529.90.06.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

ny L82260Feb 8, 2005

The tariff classification of printed circuit boards from Taiwan.

8529.90.068529.90.22
Questions

HTS 8529.90.06.00 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 8529.90.06.00 cover?

HTS code 8529.90.06.00 covers printed circuit assemblies (Other), classified under Chapter 85 (Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articles) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.

What is the duty rate for HTS 8529.90.06.00?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8529.90.06.00 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of printed circuit assemblies (HTS 8529.90.06.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 8529.90.06.00 from?

In 2025 the US imported $13M of printed circuit assemblies under HTS 8529.90.06.00, mostly from Mexico (41%), South Korea (12%) and China (10%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8529.90.06.00?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8529.90.06.00 is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.