Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 85 · Updated Oct 22, 2026

8545.11.00.20Exceeding 425 mm in diameter

HTS Code 8545.11.00.20 covers any article best defined as Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Electrical Equipment; Parts Thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of Such ArticlesElectrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articlesCarbon electrodes, carbon brushes, lamp carbons, battery carbons and other articles of graphite or other carbon, with or without metal, of a kind used for electrical purposes:Electrodes:Of a kind used for furnacesGraphite:Exceeding 425 mm in diameter in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 8545.11.00.20

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 22, 2026

China
Total duty
37.5%
$3,750.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
37.97%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$13,797.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

5 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 8545.11.00.20

Set at 8545.11.00 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
Free
Special Rate of Duty
—
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
45%
Units of Quantity
kg
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China37.5%
  • Mexico10%
  • Canada10%
  • Vietnam12.5%
  • Germany10%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 8545.11.00.20 or its heading.

All tariff updates

AD/CVD Cases

Antidumping or countervailing duty orders and investigations whose scope lists 8545.11.00.20 or a related code. They apply only to goods from the countries named, and only if the product fits the scope's description.

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 22, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 8545.11.00.20 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more.

Total duty from China
37.5%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Mexico, Canada and 11 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
ChinaFree
  • Section 301 – China25%9903.88.03
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.31
37.5%
MexicoFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.55
10%0% with USMCA
CanadaFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.29
10%0% with USMCA
VietnamFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.84
12.5%
GermanyFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.39
10%
JapanFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.49
12.5%
South KoreaFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.71
12.5%
TaiwanFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.76
10%
IndiaFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.44
10%
IrelandFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.39
10%
ItalyFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.39
10%
SwitzerlandFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.74
12.5%
ThailandFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.77
12.5%
MalaysiaFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.54
10%
United KingdomFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.81
10%
FranceFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.39
10%
IndonesiaFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.45
10%
BrazilFree
  • Section 301 – Brazil25%9903.05.01
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.27
37.5%
BangladeshFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.26
10%
CambodiaFree
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.28
10%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from Canada pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from Malaysia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from Indonesia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from Brazil pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from Bangladesh pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from Cambodia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 22, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 8545.11.00.20

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

8545.11.00.20from China37.5% → 47.5%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8545.11.00.20 From

In 2025 the US imported $88M of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20), down 13% on 2024, mostly from Mexico (36%), Poland (25%) and Japan (23%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Mexico$31M36%24%10%0% with USMCA
Poland$22M25%26%10%
Japan$20M23%34%12.5%
China$7M8%46%37.5%
Italy$4M4%45%10%
India$2M2%59%10%
Malaysia$1M1%23%10%
United Kingdom$331K0%112%10%
France$58K0%47%10%
Canada$14K0%New10%0% with USMCA

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8545.11.00.20.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8545.11.00.20

CBP classification rulings related to 8545.11.00.20. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "8545.11.00".

Questions

HTS 8545.11.00.20 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 8545.11.00.20 cover?

HTS code 8545.11.00.20 covers exceeding 425 mm in diameter, classified under Chapter 85 (Electrical machinery and equipment and parts thereof; sound recorders and reproducers, television image and sound recorders and reproducers, and parts and accessories of such articles) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.

What is the duty rate for HTS 8545.11.00.20?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8545.11.00.20 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 45%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from China?

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from Mexico?

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of exceeding 425 mm in diameter (HTS 8545.11.00.20) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 8545.11.00.20 from?

In 2025 the US imported $88M of exceeding 425 mm in diameter under HTS 8545.11.00.20, mostly from Mexico (36%), Poland (25%) and Japan (23%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8545.11.00.20?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8545.11.00.20 is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-22.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free