Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 87 · Updated Oct 22, 2026

8703.23.01.70New

HTS Code 8703.23.01.70 covers any article best defined as Vehicles, Aircraft, Vessels and Associated Transport EquipmentVehicles other than railway or tramway rolling stock, and parts and accessories thereofMotor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons (other than those of heading 8702), including station wagons and racing cars:Other vehicles, with only spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines:Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 1,500 cc but not exceeding 3,000 ccOther:New:Having engines with more than 6 cylinders in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 8703.23.01.70

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 22, 2026

China
Total duty
52.5%
$5,250.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
52.97%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$15,297.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty2.5%
  • Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts25%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Customs fees0.47%

8 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 8703.23.01.70

Set at 8703.23.01 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
2.5%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A+AUBBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
10%
Units of Quantity
No.
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China52.5%
  • Mexico27.5%
  • Canada27.5%
  • Vietnam27.5%
  • Germany27.5%

Tariff updates

Recent US tariff actions that name 8703.23.01.70 or its heading.

All tariff updates

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 22, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 8703.23.01.70 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from China pay 52.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 27.5%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.

Total duty from China
52.5%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
27.5%
From Mexico, Canada and 17 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China2.5%
  • Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts25%9903.94.01
  • Section 301 – China25%9903.88.01
52.5%
Mexico2.5%
  • Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts25%9903.94.01
27.5%25% with USMCA
Canada2.5%
  • Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts25%9903.94.01
27.5%25% with Automotive Products Trade Act
Vietnam2.5%
  • Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts25%9903.94.01
27.5%
Germany2.5%
  • Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts25%9903.94.01
27.5%
Japan2.5%
  • Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts25%9903.94.01
27.5%
South Korea2.5%
  • Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts25%9903.94.01
27.5%25% with US-Korea FTA
Taiwan2.5%
  • Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts25%9903.94.01
27.5%
India2.5%
  • Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts25%9903.94.01
27.5%
Ireland2.5%
  • Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts25%9903.94.01
27.5%
Italy2.5%
  • Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts25%9903.94.01
27.5%
Switzerland2.5%
  • Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts25%9903.94.01
27.5%
Thailand2.5%
  • Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts25%9903.94.01
27.5%
Malaysia2.5%
  • Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts25%9903.94.01
27.5%
United Kingdom2.5%
  • Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts25%9903.94.01
27.5%
France2.5%
  • Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts25%9903.94.01
27.5%
Indonesia2.5%
  • Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts25%9903.94.01
27.5%
Brazil2.5%
  • Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts25%9903.94.01
27.5%
Bangladesh2.5%
  • Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts25%9903.94.01
27.5%
Cambodia2.5%
  • Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts25%9903.94.01
27.5%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from China pay 52.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from Mexico pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from Canada pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%). With Automotive Products Trade Act, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from Vietnam pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from Germany pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from Japan pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from South Korea pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%). With US-Korea FTA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from Taiwan pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from India pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from Ireland pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from Italy pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from Switzerland pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from Thailand pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from Malaysia pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from United Kingdom pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from France pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from Indonesia pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from Brazil pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from Bangladesh pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from Cambodia pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 22, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 8703.23.01.70

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

8703.23.01.70from China52.5% → 62.5%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8703.23.01.70 From

In 2025 the US imported $122M of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70), down 52% on 2024, mostly from Germany (96%), Japan (3%) and Canada (1%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Germany$117M96%54%27.5%
Japan$3M3%New27.5%
Canada$786K1%382%27.5%25% with Automotive Products Trade Act
South Korea$410K0%67%27.5%25% with US-Korea FTA
Mexico$71K0%94%27.5%25% with USMCA

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8703.23.01.70.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8703.23.01.70

CBP classification rulings related to 8703.23.01.70. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "8703.23.01".

Questions

HTS 8703.23.01.70 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 8703.23.01.70 cover?

HTS code 8703.23.01.70 covers new (Having engines with more than 6 cylinders), classified under Chapter 87 (Vehicles other than railway or tramway rolling stock, and parts and accessories thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 2.5%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 8703.23.01.70?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8703.23.01.70 is 2.5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A+,AU,B,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM, P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 10%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from China?

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from China pay 52.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

What is the US tariff on new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from Vietnam pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%).

What is the US tariff on new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from Mexico?

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of new (HTS 8703.23.01.70) from Mexico pay 27.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 232 – Autos & Auto Parts (25%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 25%.

Where does the US import HTS 8703.23.01.70 from?

In 2025 the US imported $122M of new under HTS 8703.23.01.70, mostly from Germany (96%), Japan (3%) and Canada (1%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8703.23.01.70?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8703.23.01.70 is 27.5%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-22.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free