8704.32.01.40G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons
HTS Code 8704.32.01.40 covers any article best defined as Vehicles, Aircraft, Vessels and Associated Transport EquipmentVehicles other than railway or tramway rolling stock, and parts and accessories thereofMotor vehicles for the transport of goods:Other, with only spark-ignition internal combustion piston engine:G.V.W. exceeding 5 metric tonsG.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 8704.32.01.40
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026
- Total duty
- 75%
- $7,500.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 75.47%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $17,547.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty25%
- Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses25%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Customs fees0.47%
9 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 8704.32.01.40
Set at 8704.32.01 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 25%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free / 25%
- A+AUBBHCLCODEILJOMAOMPPAPESSGKR
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 25%
- Units of Quantity
- No.
- China75%
- Mexico50%
- Canada50%
- Vietnam50%
- Germany50%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 8704.32.01.40 or its heading.
- Sep 25, 2026 · CBP guidanceCBP opens Q4 2026 tariff rate quota for UK automobiles on October 1
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 8704.32.01.40 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from China pay 75% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 50%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 25% |
| 75% |
| Mexico | 25% |
| 50%25% with USMCA |
| Canada | 25% |
| 50%25% with Automotive Products Trade Act |
| Vietnam | 25% |
| 50% |
| Germany | 25% |
| 50% |
| Japan | 25% |
| 50% |
| South Korea | 25% |
| 50% |
| Taiwan | 25% |
| 50% |
| India | 25% |
| 50% |
| Ireland | 25% |
| 50% |
| Italy | 25% |
| 50% |
| Switzerland | 25% |
| 50% |
| Thailand | 25% |
| 50% |
| Malaysia | 25% |
| 50% |
| United Kingdom | 25% |
| 50% |
| France | 25% |
| 50% |
| Indonesia | 25% |
| 50% |
| Brazil | 25% |
| 50% |
| Bangladesh | 25% |
| 50% |
| Cambodia | 25% |
| 50% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from China pay 75% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from Mexico pay 50% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from Canada pay 50% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%). With Automotive Products Trade Act, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from Vietnam pay 50% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from Germany pay 50% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from Japan pay 50% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from South Korea pay 50% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from Taiwan pay 50% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from India pay 50% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from Ireland pay 50% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from Italy pay 50% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from Switzerland pay 50% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from Thailand pay 50% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from Malaysia pay 50% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from United Kingdom pay 50% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from France pay 50% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from Indonesia pay 50% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from Brazil pay 50% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from Bangladesh pay 50% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from Cambodia pay 50% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 8704.32.01.40
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8704.32.01.40 From
In 2025 the US imported $511K of g.v.w. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40), down 79% on 2024, mostly from Mexico (98%) and United Kingdom (2%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | $501K | 98% | 79% | 50%25% with USMCA |
| United Kingdom | $10K | 2% | New | 50% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8704.32.01.40.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8704.32.01.40
CBP classification rulings related to 8704.32.01.40. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "8704.32.01".
What does HTS code 8704.32.01.40 cover?
HTS code 8704.32.01.40 covers G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons, classified under Chapter 87 (Vehicles other than railway or tramway rolling stock, and parts and accessories thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 25%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 8704.32.01.40?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8704.32.01.40 is 25%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A+,AU,B,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG)25% (KR). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 25%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from China?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from China pay 75% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
What is the US tariff on G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from Vietnam pay 50% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
What is the US tariff on G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from Mexico?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons (HTS 8704.32.01.40) from Mexico pay 50% in duties: the 25% base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 25%.
Where does the US import HTS 8704.32.01.40 from?
In 2025 the US imported $511K of G.V.W. exceeding 15 metric tons but not exceeding 20 metric tons under HTS 8704.32.01.40, mostly from Mexico (98%) and United Kingdom (2%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8704.32.01.40?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8704.32.01.40 is 50%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications