8708.70.45.30Road wheels
HTS Code 8708.70.45.30 covers any article best defined as Vehicles, Aircraft, Vessels and Associated Transport EquipmentVehicles other than railway or tramway rolling stock, and parts and accessories thereofParts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705:Road wheels and parts and accessories thereof:For other vehicles:Road wheelsFor vehicles of subheading 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23, 8701.24 or 8701.29 or heading 8702, 8704 or 8705 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 8708.70.45.30
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026
- Total duty
- 40%
- $4,000.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 40.47%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $14,047.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Base duty2.5%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
7 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 8708.70.45.30
Set at 8708.70.45 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- 2.5%
- Special Rate of Duty
- Free
- A*AUBBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 25%
- Units of Quantity
- No.
- China40%
- Mexico12.5%
- Canada12.5%
- Vietnam15%
- Germany10%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 8708.70.45.30 or its heading.
- Sep 25, 2026 · CBP guidanceCBP opens Q4 2026 tariff rate quota for UK automobiles on October 1
- Mar 19, 2026 · PublishedCircumvention inquiry under antidumping and countervailing duty order on certain steel wheels from China
AD/CVD Cases
Antidumping or countervailing duty orders and investigations whose scope lists 8708.70.45.30 or a related code. They apply only to goods from the countries named, and only if the product fits the scope's description.
- Certain Steel WheelsFrom ChinaScope in the Federal Register
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 8708.70.45.30 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from China pay 40% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | 2.5% |
| 40% |
| Mexico | 2.5% |
| 12.5%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | 2.5% |
| 12.5%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | 2.5% |
| 15% |
| Germany | 2.5% |
| 10% |
| Japan | 2.5% |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | 2.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | 2.5% |
| 10% |
| India | 2.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Ireland | 2.5% |
| 10% |
| Italy | 2.5% |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | 2.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | 2.5% |
| 15% |
| Malaysia | 2.5% |
| 12.5% |
| United Kingdom | 2.5% |
| 12.5% |
| France | 2.5% |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | 2.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Brazil | 2.5% |
| 40% |
| Bangladesh | 2.5% |
| 12.5% |
| Cambodia | 2.5% |
| 12.5% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from China pay 40% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from Mexico pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from Canada pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from Vietnam pay 15% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from India pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from Thailand pay 15% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from Malaysia pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from United Kingdom pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from France pay 10% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from Indonesia pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from Brazil pay 40% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from Bangladesh pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from Cambodia pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 8708.70.45.30
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8708.70.45.30 From
In 2025 the US imported $364M of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30), down 7% on 2024, mostly from Mexico (46%), China (24%) and Thailand (12%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | $166M | 46% | 20% | 12.5%0% with USMCA |
| China | $86M | 24% | 89% | 40% |
| Thailand | $45M | 12% | 6% | 15% |
| Germany | $26M | 7% | 19% | 10% |
| Vietnam | $14M | 4% | 57% | 15% |
| Japan | $8M | 2% | 6% | 12.5% |
| Turkey | $8M | 2% | 16% | 15% |
| Canada | $6M | 2% | 83% | 12.5%0% with USMCA |
| India | $4M | 1% | 11% | 12.5% |
| United Kingdom | $416K | 0% | 191% | 12.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8708.70.45.30.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8708.70.45.30
CBP classification rulings related to 8708.70.45.30. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "8708.70.45".
What does HTS code 8708.70.45.30 cover?
HTS code 8708.70.45.30 covers road wheels (For vehicles of subheading 8701.21, 8701.22, 8701.23, 8701.24 or 8701.29 or heading 8702, 8704 or 8705), classified under Chapter 87 (Vehicles other than railway or tramway rolling stock, and parts and accessories thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 2.5%.
What is the duty rate for HTS 8708.70.45.30?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8708.70.45.30 is 2.5%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,B,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 25%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from China?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from China pay 40% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from Vietnam pay 15% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from Mexico?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of road wheels (HTS 8708.70.45.30) from Mexico pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.5% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 8708.70.45.30 from?
In 2025 the US imported $364M of road wheels under HTS 8708.70.45.30, mostly from Mexico (46%), China (24%) and Thailand (12%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8708.70.45.30?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8708.70.45.30 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications