8709.19.00.30Operator riding
Also written 8709190030 and 8709.19.0030
HTS Code 8709.19.00.30 covers any article best defined as Vehicles, Aircraft, Vessels and Associated Transport EquipmentVehicles other than railway or tramway rolling stock, and parts and accessories thereofWorks trucks, self-propelled, not fitted with lifting or handling equipment, of the type used in factories, warehouses, dock areas or airports for short distance transport of goods; tractors of the type used on railway station platforms; parts of the foregoing vehicles:Vehicles:OtherOperator riding in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from China pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
From China, the total duty on 8709.19.00.30 last changed on Feb 24, 2026, from 60% to 50%. It has changed 1 time since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 8709.19.00.30
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 50%
- $5,000.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 50.47%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $15,047.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses25%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Customs fees0.47%
9 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 8709.19.00.30
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 8709.19.00.30
Set at 8709.19.00 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 35%
- Units of Quantity
- No.
- China50%
- Mexico25%
- Canada25%
- Vietnam25%
- Germany25%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 8709.19.00.30 or its heading.
- Sep 25, 2026 · CBP guidanceCBP opens Q4 2026 tariff rate quota for UK automobiles on October 1
US Import Duty on HTS 8709.19.00.30 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from China pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 25%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 50% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 25% |
| Canada | Free |
| 25% |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 25% |
| Germany | Free |
| 25% |
| Japan | Free |
| 25% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 25% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 25% |
| India | Free |
| 25% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 25% |
| Italy | Free |
| 25% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 25% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 25% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 25% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 25% |
| France | Free |
| 25% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 25% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 25% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 25% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 25% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from China pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from Canada pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from Germany pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from Japan pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from South Korea pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from Taiwan pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from India pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from Ireland pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from Italy pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from Switzerland pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from Thailand pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from Malaysia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from United Kingdom pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from France pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from Indonesia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from Brazil pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from Bangladesh pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from Cambodia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 8709.19.00.30
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8709.19.00.30 From
In 2025 the US imported $196M of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30), up 37% on 2024, mostly from Mexico (63%), Taiwan (14%) and Canada (7%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico | $124M | 63% | 104% | 25% |
| Taiwan | $28M | 14% | 23% | 25% |
| Canada | $14M | 7% | 5% | 25% |
| France | $13M | 7% | 2% | 25% |
| China | $7M | 3% | 33% | 50% |
| Sweden | $3M | 2% | 50% | 25% |
| Germany | $3M | 2% | 32% | 25% |
| Ukraine | $2M | 1% | New | 25% |
| Thailand | $657K | 0% | New | 25% |
| Japan | $442K | 0% | 77% | 25% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8709.19.00.30.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8709.19.00.30
CBP classification rulings related to 8709.19.00.30. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
Protest No. 2002-93-101553; Hydraulic Transporter; Works Trucks; Special Purpose Vehicle; Explanatory Notes 87.05(9), 87.04(3), and 87.09; HQ's 087028 and 952400; 8705.90.00; 8704.23.00; 9903.87.00
Carryall Utility Vehicles; Headings 8704 and 8709; Subheadings 8709.11.00 and 8709.19.00; Motor Vehicles for the Transport of Goods; Works Trucks, Self-Propelled, Not Fitted with Lifting or Handling Equipment, Used in Factories, Warehouses, Dock Areas or Airports for Short Distance Transport of Goods; HQ 954173.
Protest 1803-01-100014; Micro Truk
Mule Utility Vehicle: Works Truck With Special Design Features, Vehicle Used in Factories, Warehouses, Etc., for Short Distance Transport; Motor Vehicles Principally Designed for the Transport of Persons, Heading 8703; Motor Vehicles for the Transport of Goods, Heading 8704; HQ 953715
Revocation of NY N129146; classification of WorkMax 800 utility vehicle
Micro Truk; NY F82672 Revoked
What does HTS code 8709.19.00.30 cover?
HTS code 8709.19.00.30 covers operator riding, classified under Chapter 87 (Vehicles other than railway or tramway rolling stock, and parts and accessories thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.
What is the duty rate for HTS 8709.19.00.30?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8709.19.00.30 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 35%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from China pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
What is the US tariff on operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
What is the US tariff on operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of operator riding (HTS 8709.19.00.30) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Medium & Heavy-Duty Vehicles and Buses (25%).
Where does the US import HTS 8709.19.00.30 from?
In 2025 the US imported $196M of operator riding under HTS 8709.19.00.30, mostly from Mexico (63%), Taiwan (14%) and Canada (7%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8709.19.00.30?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8709.19.00.30 is 25%, from Mexico, Canada and 17 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.