8806.92.00.00Unmanned aircraft
HTS Code 8806.92.00.00 covers any article best defined as Vehicles, Aircraft, Vessels and Associated Transport EquipmentAircraft, spacecraft, and parts thereofUnmanned aircraft:Other:With maximum take-off weight more than 250 g but not more than 7 kg in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 8806.92.00.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 22, 2026
- Total duty
- 62.5%
- $6,250.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 62.97%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $16,297.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems25%
- Section 301 – China25%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
7 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 8806.92.00.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 30%
- Units of Quantity
- No.
- China62.5%
- Mexico35%
- Canada35%
- Vietnam37.5%
- Germany35%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 8806.92.00.00 or its heading.
- Sep 2, 2026 · CBP guidanceUS sets Section 232 tariffs of 100% and 25% on drones and drone components
- Dec 18, 2025 · PublishedUS cuts reciprocal tariff on Swiss and Liechtenstein goods to 15% all-in, exempts certain products
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 8806.92.00.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from China pay 62.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%), Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 35%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 62.5% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 35%25% with USMCA |
| Canada | Free |
| 35%25% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Germany | Free |
| 35% |
| Japan | Free |
| 37.5% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 35% |
| India | Free |
| 35% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 35% |
| Italy | Free |
| 35% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 35% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 35% |
| France | Free |
| 35% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 35% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 62.5% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 35% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 35% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from China pay 62.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%), Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from Mexico pay 35% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from Canada pay 35% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 25%.
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from Vietnam pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from Germany pay 35% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from Japan pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from South Korea pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from Taiwan pay 35% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from India pay 35% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from Ireland pay 35% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from Italy pay 35% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from Switzerland pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from Thailand pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from Malaysia pay 35% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from United Kingdom pay 35% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from France pay 35% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from Indonesia pay 35% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from Brazil pay 62.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%), Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from Bangladesh pay 35% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from Cambodia pay 35% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 22, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 8806.92.00.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 8806.92.00.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $39M of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00), up 12% on 2024, mostly from Vietnam (61%), Switzerland (10%) and Malaysia (9%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vietnam | $24M | 61% | 20% | 37.5% |
| Switzerland | $4M | 10% | 1% | 37.5% |
| Malaysia | $3M | 9% | 26% | 35% |
| India | $3M | 9% | 958% | 35% |
| HK | $2M | 5% | 187% | — |
| Japan | $811K | 2% | 10038% | 37.5% |
| Czech Republic | $520K | 1% | 189% | 35% |
| France | $429K | 1% | New | 35% |
| China | $410K | 1% | 88% | 62.5% |
| Australia | $279K | 1% | 26% | 37.5% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 8806.92.00.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 8806.92.00.00
CBP classification rulings related to 8806.92.00.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "8806.92.00".
What does HTS code 8806.92.00.00 cover?
HTS code 8806.92.00.00 covers unmanned aircraft (With maximum take-off weight more than 250 g but not more than 7 kg), classified under Chapter 88 (Aircraft, spacecraft, and parts thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.
What is the duty rate for HTS 8806.92.00.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 8806.92.00.00 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 30%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from China?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from China pay 62.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%), Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from Vietnam pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of unmanned aircraft (HTS 8806.92.00.00) from Mexico pay 35% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Unmanned Aircraft Systems (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 25%.
Where does the US import HTS 8806.92.00.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $39M of unmanned aircraft under HTS 8806.92.00.00, mostly from Vietnam (61%), Switzerland (10%) and Malaysia (9%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 8806.92.00.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 8806.92.00.00 is 35%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-22.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications