Want audit-ready HTS Codes for all your Imports? And get all the evidence you need to defend them!

Find your codes, fast!
HTS Code · Chapter 90 · Updated Oct 9, 2026

9032.89.60.25Control instruments for air conditioning

HTS Code 9032.89.60.25 covers any article best defined as Optical, Photographic, Cinematographic, Measuring, Checking, Precision, Medical or Surgical Instruments and Apparatus; Clocks and Watches; Musical Instruments; Parts and Accessories ThereofOptical, photographic, cinematographic, measuring, checking, precision, medical or surgical instruments and apparatus; parts and accessories thereofAutomatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus; parts and accessories thereof:Other instruments and apparatus:Other:OtherControl instruments for air conditioning, refrigeration or heating systems:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 9032.89.60.25

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 9, 2026

China
Total duty
$3,920.00
39.2% effective rate
Fees
$47.14
MPF + HMF
Duty + fees
$3,967.14
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$13,967.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty$170.004.3%
  • Section 301 – China$2,500.0063%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor$1,250.0031.5%
  • Customs fees$47.141.2%

Is $3,920.00 really what you'll owe?

6 exemptions and Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft could lower it. Check them against your real shipment details.

Find my exact dutyFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 9032.89.60.25

Set at 9032.89.60 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
1.7%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
AAUBBHCCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
40%
Units of Quantity
No.
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China39.2%
  • Mexico11.7%
  • Canada11.7%
  • Vietnam14.2%
  • Germany10%
Tariffs by country · Oct 9, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 9032.89.60.25 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from China pay 39.2% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.

Total duty from China
39.2%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Germany, Taiwan and 3 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China1.7%
  • Section 301 – China25%9903.88.01
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.31
39.2%12.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Mexico1.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.55
11.7%0% with USMCA
Canada1.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.29
11.7%0% with USMCA
Vietnam1.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.84
14.2%12.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Germany1.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor8.3%9903.05.39
10%
Japan1.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10.8%9903.05.49
12.5%
South Korea1.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10.8%9903.05.71
12.5%
Taiwan1.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor8.3%9903.05.76
10%
India1.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.44
11.7%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Ireland1.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor8.3%9903.05.39
10%
Italy1.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor8.3%9903.05.39
10%
Switzerland1.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10.8%9903.05.74
12.5%
Thailand1.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.77
14.2%12.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Malaysia1.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.54
11.7%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
United Kingdom1.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.81
11.7%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
France1.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor8.3%9903.05.39
10%
Indonesia1.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.45
11.7%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Brazil1.7%
  • Section 301 – Brazil25%9903.05.01
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%9903.05.27
39.2%37.5% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Bangladesh1.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.26
11.7%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Cambodia1.7%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor10%9903.05.28
11.7%10% with Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from China pay 39.2% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from Mexico pay 11.7% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from Canada pay 11.7% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from Vietnam pay 14.2% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.3%).
  • As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10.8%).
  • As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10.8%).
  • As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.3%).
  • As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from India pay 11.7% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.3%).
  • As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.3%).
  • As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10.8%).
  • As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from Thailand pay 14.2% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 12.5%.
  • As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from Malaysia pay 11.7% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from United Kingdom pay 11.7% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from France pay 10% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (8.3%).
  • As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from Indonesia pay 11.7% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from Brazil pay 39.2% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 37.5%.
  • As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from Bangladesh pay 11.7% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.
  • As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from Cambodia pay 11.7% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, qualifying goods pay 10%.

Duties on goods entered Oct 9, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 9032.89.60.25.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 9032.89.60.25

CBP classification rulings related to 9032.89.60.25. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "9032.89.60".

Questions

HTS 9032.89.60.25 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 9032.89.60.25 cover?

HTS code 9032.89.60.25 covers control instruments for air conditioning (Other), classified under Chapter 90 (Optical, photographic, cinematographic, measuring, checking, precision, medical or surgical instruments and apparatus; parts and accessories thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 1.7%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 9032.89.60.25?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 9032.89.60.25 is 1.7%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A,AU,B,BH,C,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 40%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from China?

As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from China pay 39.2% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from Vietnam pay 14.2% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Goods that qualify for Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft pay 12.5%.

What is the US tariff on control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from Mexico?

As of Oct 9, 2026, US imports of control instruments for air conditioning (HTS 9032.89.60.25) from Mexico pay 11.7% in duties: the 1.7% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 9032.89.60.25?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 9032.89.60.25 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-09.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications