9401.61.40.01Chairs for children, including highchairs
HTS Code 9401.61.40.01 covers any article best defined as Miscellaneous Manufactured ArticlesFurniture; bedding, mattresses, mattress supports, cushions and similar stuffed furnishings; lamps and lighting fittings, not elsewhere specified or included; illuminated sign illuminated nameplates and the like; prefabricated buildingsSeats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof:Other seats, with wooden frames:Upholstered:Chairs:OtherChairs for children, including highchairs in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
Estimated Duty on 9401.61.40.01
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 21, 2026
- Total duty
- 12.5%
- $1,250.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 12.97%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $11,297.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
5 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 9401.61.40.01
Set at 9401.61.40 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 40%
- Units of Quantity
- No.
- China12.5%
- Mexico10%
- Canada10%
- Vietnam12.5%
- Germany10%
Get Tariff News Alerts
Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.
US Import Duty on HTS 9401.61.40.01 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from China pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Germany | Free |
| 10% |
| Japan | Free |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 10% |
| India | Free |
| 10% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 10% |
| Italy | Free |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 10% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 10% |
| France | Free |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 10% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 10% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 10% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from China pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from Canada pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from Malaysia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from Indonesia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from Brazil pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from Bangladesh pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from Cambodia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 21, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment an update hits 9401.61.40.01
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 9401.61.40.01 From
In 2025 the US imported $12M of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01), down 47% on 2024, mostly from China (74%), Vietnam (15%) and Mexico (4%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | $9M | 74% | 52% | 12.5% |
| Vietnam | $2M | 15% | 9% | 12.5% |
| Mexico | $424K | 4% | 7% | 10%0% with USMCA |
| United Kingdom | $218K | 2% | 5% | 10% |
| Panama | $121K | 1% | New | 0% |
| Indonesia | $101K | 1% | 91% | 10% |
| Italy | $100K | 1% | 163% | 10% |
| HK | $89K | 1% | New | — |
| Malaysia | $72K | 1% | 7100% | 10% |
| Canada | $51K | 0% | 70% | 10%0% with USMCA |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 9401.61.40.01.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 9401.61.40.01
CBP classification rulings related to 9401.61.40.01. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "9401.61.40".
What does HTS code 9401.61.40.01 cover?
HTS code 9401.61.40.01 covers chairs for children, including highchairs, classified under Chapter 94 (Furniture; bedding, mattresses, mattress supports, cushions and similar stuffed furnishings; lamps and lighting fittings, not elsewhere specified or included; illuminated sign illuminated nameplates and the like; prefabricated buildings) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.
What is the duty rate for HTS 9401.61.40.01?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 9401.61.40.01 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 40%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from China?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from China pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from Mexico?
As of Oct 21, 2026, US imports of chairs for children, including highchairs (HTS 9401.61.40.01) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 9401.61.40.01 from?
In 2025 the US imported $12M of chairs for children, including highchairs under HTS 9401.61.40.01, mostly from China (74%), Vietnam (15%) and Mexico (4%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 9401.61.40.01?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 9401.61.40.01 is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-21.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications