Know the moment tariffs change on your imports. The Tariff Tracker watches your whole catalog. Try it free for 14 days, no credit card.

Try it free for 14 days
HTS Code · Chapter 94 · Updated Oct 22, 2026

9401.61.40.11Household

HTS Code 9401.61.40.11 covers any article best defined as Miscellaneous Manufactured ArticlesFurniture; bedding, mattresses, mattress supports, cushions and similar stuffed furnishings; lamps and lighting fittings, not elsewhere specified or included; illuminated sign illuminated nameplates and the like; prefabricated buildingsSeats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof:Other seats, with wooden frames:Upholstered:Chairs:OtherOther household in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

Estimated Duty on 9401.61.40.11

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 22, 2026

China
Total duty
50%
$5,000.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
50.47%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$15,047.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products25%
  • Section 301 – China25%
  • Customs fees0.47%

5 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Base Duty Rates for 9401.61.40.11

Set at 9401.61.40 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
Free
Special Rate of Duty
—
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
40%
Units of Quantity
No.
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China50%
  • Mexico25%
  • Canada25%
  • Vietnam25%
  • Germany15%

Get Tariff News Alerts

Every new US tariff action in plain English, with the official documents behind it.

A free weekly digest every Monday. Unsubscribe anytime.

Tariffs by country · Oct 22, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 9401.61.40.11 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from China pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from United Kingdom.

Total duty from China
50%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From United Kingdom
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
ChinaFree
  • Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products25%9903.76.02
  • Section 301 – China25%9903.88.04
50%
MexicoFree
  • Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products25%9903.76.02
25%
CanadaFree
  • Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products25%9903.76.02
25%
VietnamFree
  • Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products25%9903.76.02
25%
GermanyFree
  • Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products15%9903.76.22
15%
JapanFree
  • Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products15%9903.76.21
15%
South KoreaFree
  • Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products15%9903.76.23
15%
TaiwanFree
  • Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products15%9903.76.24
15%
IndiaFree
  • Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products25%9903.76.02
25%
IrelandFree
  • Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products15%9903.76.22
15%
ItalyFree
  • Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products15%9903.76.22
15%
SwitzerlandFree
  • Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products25%9903.76.02
25%
ThailandFree
  • Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products25%9903.76.02
25%
MalaysiaFree
  • Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products25%9903.76.02
25%
United KingdomFree
  • Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products10%9903.76.20
10%
FranceFree
  • Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products15%9903.76.22
15%
IndonesiaFree
  • Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products25%9903.76.02
25%
BrazilFree
  • Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products25%9903.76.02
25%
BangladeshFree
  • Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products25%9903.76.02
25%
CambodiaFree
  • Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products25%9903.76.02
25%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from China pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from Canada pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from Germany pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (15%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from Japan pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (15%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from South Korea pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (15%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from Taiwan pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (15%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from India pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from Ireland pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (15%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from Italy pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (15%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from Switzerland pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from Thailand pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from Malaysia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (10%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from France pay 15% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (15%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from Indonesia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from Brazil pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from Bangladesh pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (25%).
  • As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from Cambodia pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (25%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 22, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Tariff alerts, free for 14 days

Know the moment an update hits 9401.61.40.11

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. When a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every 15 minutes
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • Impact checks: see exactly how any tariff action affects each import
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Start my free 14-day trialNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

9401.61.40.11from China50% → 60%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 9401.61.40.11 From

In 2025 the US imported $2.1B of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11), down 12% on 2024, mostly from Vietnam (59%), China (12%) and Mexico (7%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
Vietnam$1.2B59%4%25%
China$241M12%54%50%
Mexico$139M7%32%25%
Cambodia$102M5%24%25%
Italy$91M4%2%15%
Malaysia$65M3%1%25%
Canada$50M2%6%25%
Thailand$30M1%10%25%
Indonesia$27M1%6%25%
Poland$13M1%75%15%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 9401.61.40.11.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 9401.61.40.11

CBP classification rulings related to 9401.61.40.11. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

No rulings found

No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "9401.61.40".

Questions

HTS 9401.61.40.11 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 9401.61.40.11 cover?

HTS code 9401.61.40.11 covers household (Other household), classified under Chapter 94 (Furniture; bedding, mattresses, mattress supports, cushions and similar stuffed furnishings; lamps and lighting fittings, not elsewhere specified or included; illuminated sign illuminated nameplates and the like; prefabricated buildings) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.

What is the duty rate for HTS 9401.61.40.11?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 9401.61.40.11 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 40%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from China?

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from China pay 50% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (25%) and Section 301 – China (25%).

What is the US tariff on household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from Vietnam pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (25%).

What is the US tariff on household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from Mexico?

As of Oct 22, 2026, US imports of household (HTS 9401.61.40.11) from Mexico pay 25% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 232 – Timber, Lumber & Wood Products (25%).

Where does the US import HTS 9401.61.40.11 from?

In 2025 the US imported $2.1B of household under HTS 9401.61.40.11, mostly from Vietnam (59%), China (12%) and Mexico (7%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 9401.61.40.11?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 9401.61.40.11 is 10%, from United Kingdom, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-22.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Free · Playbook + 7 Bonuses

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook

Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.

What's inside

  • Step-by-step classification methodology
  • Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
  • Common classification mistakes to avoid
  • GRI application guide with real examples
  • 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications

Need the HTS code first?

Produce audit-ready classifications in minutes

Find candidates, eliminate blind spots, and back every code with legal notes and CROSS rulings. Free to try, no credit card required. Plans from $39/mo.

Try it free