9505.10.25.00Christmas ornaments
Also written 9505102500 and 9505.10.2500
HTS Code 9505.10.25.00 covers any article best defined as Miscellaneous Manufactured ArticlesToys, games and sports requisites; parts and accessories thereofFestive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof:Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof:Christmas ornaments:Other:Other in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from China pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
From China, the total duty on 9505.10.25.00 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 10% to 12.5%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.
Estimated Duty on 9505.10.25.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026
- Total duty
- 12.5%
- $1,250.00 on this shipment
- Fees
- 0.47%
- MPF + HMF · $47.14
- Duty + fees
- 12.97%
- Payable to CBP
- Landed cost
- $11,297.14
- On $10,000.00 customs value
- Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
- Customs fees0.47%
Chapter 99 lines9903.05.31Section 301 Forced Labor – China
3 exemptions could lower this
Check them against your real shipment details.
Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 9505.10.25.00
We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.
Base Duty Rates for 9505.10.25.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 20%
- Units of Quantity
- No.
- China12.5%
- Mexico10%
- Canada60%
- Vietnam12.5%
- Germany10%
Tariff updates
Recent US tariff actions that name 9505.10.25.00 or its heading.
- Jul 23, 2026 · PublishedUS imposes 50% Section 338 duty on certain Canadian products over motor vehicle tariffs
US Import Duty on HTS 9505.10.25.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from China pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Germany and 10 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | Free |
| 60%50% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Germany | Free |
| 10% |
| Japan | Free |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 10% |
| India | Free |
| 10% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 10% |
| Italy | Free |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 10% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 10% |
| France | Free |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 10% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 10% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 10% |
Duty from each country, in words
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from China pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from Canada pay 60% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%) and Section 338 – Canada (50%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 50%.
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from Germany pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from India pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from Italy pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from Thailand pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from Malaysia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from United Kingdom pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from France pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from Indonesia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from Brazil pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from Bangladesh pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
- As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from Cambodia pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentKnow the moment a tariff update hits 9505.10.25.00
Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.
- Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
- Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
- An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
- AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
New tariff action affects 1 of your imports
Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added
Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 9505.10.25.00 From
In 2025 the US imported $1.9B of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00), down 19% on 2024, mostly from China (71%), Cambodia (15%) and Indonesia (4%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.
| Country of origin | US imports, 2025 | Share | vs 2024 | Total duty today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| China | $1.3B | 71% | 35% | 12.5% |
| Cambodia | $286M | 15% | 89% | 10% |
| Indonesia | $84M | 4% | 4772% | 10% |
| Vietnam | $65M | 3% | 169% | 12.5% |
| India | $47M | 2% | 14% | 10% |
| Thailand | $14M | 1% | 5% | 12.5% |
| Sri Lanka | $13M | 1% | 12% | 10% |
| Philippines | $7M | 0% | 5% | 12.5% |
| Mexico | $6M | 0% | 25% | 10%0% with USMCA |
| Taiwan | $6M | 0% | 13% | 10% |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Relevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 9505.10.25.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 9505.10.25.00
CBP classification rulings related to 9505.10.25.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
Classification of Mushroom Ornamental Articles
Application For Further Review of Protest No. 3901-93-100009; Mushroom Birds and Houses
Classification of copper wire garland; Heading 9505; Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles
Protest 1303-99-100195; Light lawn ornaments; Heading 9505; Primal Lite, Inc. v. United States; Midwest of Cannon Falls v. United States
Decision on Application for Further Review of Protest No. 1703-94-100048, filed April 26, 1994, concerning the classification of plastic Christmas decorations.
Protest 3901-99-101340; electric garlands; light sets
What does HTS code 9505.10.25.00 cover?
HTS code 9505.10.25.00 covers christmas ornaments (Other), classified under Chapter 95 (Toys, games and sports requisites; parts and accessories thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free.
What is the duty rate for HTS 9505.10.25.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 9505.10.25.00 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 20%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from China?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from China pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from Vietnam?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from Vietnam pay 12.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
What is the US tariff on christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from Mexico?
As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of christmas ornaments (HTS 9505.10.25.00) from Mexico pay 10% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.
Where does the US import HTS 9505.10.25.00 from?
In 2025 the US imported $1.9B of christmas ornaments under HTS 9505.10.25.00, mostly from China (71%), Cambodia (15%) and Indonesia (4%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 9505.10.25.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 9505.10.25.00 is 10%, from Mexico, Germany and 10 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.
Primary Sources
The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.
- USITCHarmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States: 9505.10.25.00, Revision 20 (2026)
- USITCHTS Chapter 95, with its notes (PDF)
- USITCHTS Section 20 notes, printed with Chapter 94 (PDF)
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Forced Labor (9903.05.31 and 18 more): USTR, Notice of Actions in Section 301 Investigations (forced labor), 91 FR 47318
- Federal RegisterSection 338 – Canada (9903.03.14): Proclamation 11065
- Federal RegisterSection 301 – Brazil (9903.05.01): USTR notice, Notice of Action: Section 301 Investigation of Brazil's Acts, Policies, and Practices, 91 FR 45516 (FR Doc. 2026-14542)
- CBPCROSS classification rulings for 9505.10.25.00
- U.S. Census BureauU.S. general imports by HTS code and country