Eliminate tariff overpayments and surprises. We flag duty you may have overpaid and alert you when a tariff change hits your imports.

Try it free
HTS Code · Chapter 95 · Updated Oct 26, 2026

9506.11.40.10Snowboards

Also written 9506114010 and 9506.11.4010

HTS Code 9506.11.40.10 covers any article best defined as Miscellaneous Manufactured ArticlesToys, games and sports requisites; parts and accessories thereofArticles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof:Snow-skis and other snow-ski equipment; parts and accessories thereof:Skis and parts and accessories thereof, except ski poles:Other skisSnowboards in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from China pay 22.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

From China, the total duty on 9506.11.40.10 last changed on Jul 24, 2026, from 20.1% to 22.6%. It has changed 2 times since Nov 17, 2025.

Estimated Duty on 9506.11.40.10

$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 26, 2026

China
Total duty
22.6%
$2,260.00 on this shipment
Fees
0.47%
MPF + HMF · $47.14
Duty + fees
23.07%
Payable to CBP
Landed cost
$12,307.14
On $10,000.00 customs value
  • Base duty2.6%
  • Section 301 – China7.5%
  • Section 301 – Forced Labor12.5%
  • Customs fees0.47%

3 exemptions could lower this

Check them against your real shipment details.

Open Tariff CalculatorFree · No sign-up

Get Alerted When New Tariffs Affect 9506.11.40.10

We'll send you an email anytime tariff changes hit this import, 100% free.

Base Duty Rates for 9506.11.40.10

Set at 9506.11.40 in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

General Rate of Duty
2.6%
Special Rate of Duty
Free
A*AUBHCLCODEILJOKRMAOMPPAPESSG
Column 2 (Non-NTR)
33 1/3%
Units of Quantity
No.
Total duty by countryAll 20 →
  • China22.6%
  • Mexico12.6%
  • Canada12.6%
  • Vietnam15.1%
  • Germany10%
Tariffs by country · Oct 26, 2026

US Import Duty on HTS 9506.11.40.10 by Country of Origin

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from China pay 22.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more.

Total duty from China
22.6%
Base rate plus 2 additional tariffs
Lowest total duty
10%
From Germany, Taiwan and 3 more
Countries with additional tariffs
20 of 20
Section 232, 301 and other Chapter 99 duties
Country of originBase rateAdditional tariffsTotal duty
China2.6%22.6%
Mexico2.6%12.6%0% with USMCA
Canada2.6%12.6%0% with USMCA
Vietnam2.6%15.1%
Germany2.6%10%
Japan2.6%12.5%
South Korea2.6%12.5%
Taiwan2.6%10%
India2.6%12.6%
Ireland2.6%10%
Italy2.6%10%
Switzerland2.6%12.5%
Thailand2.6%15.1%
Malaysia2.6%12.6%
United Kingdom2.6%12.6%
France2.6%10%
Indonesia2.6%12.6%
Brazil2.6%40.1%
Bangladesh2.6%12.6%
Cambodia2.6%12.6%
Duty from each country, in words
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from China pay 22.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from Mexico pay 12.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from Canada pay 12.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). With USMCA, qualifying goods pay 0%.
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from Vietnam pay 15.1% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from Germany pay 10% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.4%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from Japan pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (9.9%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from South Korea pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (9.9%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from Taiwan pay 10% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.4%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from India pay 12.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from Ireland pay 10% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.4%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from Italy pay 10% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.4%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from Switzerland pay 12.5% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (9.9%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from Thailand pay 15.1% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from Malaysia pay 12.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from United Kingdom pay 12.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from France pay 10% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (7.4%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from Indonesia pay 12.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from Brazil pay 40.1% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Brazil (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from Bangladesh pay 12.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).
  • As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from Cambodia pay 12.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%).

Duties on goods entered Oct 26, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties (AD/CVD); with a free account, the calculator checks the AD/CVD cases that may cover your import. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about. See US tariffs for every country.

Calculate Duty for Your Shipment
Eliminate taiff overpayments & surprises

Know the moment a tariff update hits 9506.11.40.10

Add it, with your country of origin, to the Tariff Tracker, free for 14 days. It flags duty you may have overpaid on your entries, and when a new tariff action affects it, you hear about it first, with exactly what changes.

  • Every entry audited for duty you may have overpaid
  • Every new US tariff action checked against your imports, every hour
  • An alert with the rate before and after, by email, Slack or Teams
  • AD/CVD alerts when an import may fall under a case
Try it freeNo credit card · Plans as low as $0.30 per import, per month · Tariff News alerts free, forever
Example alert

New tariff action affects 1 of your imports

9506.11.40.10from China22.6% → 32.6%

Its rate today, if a new 10% tariff were added

Top origins · US imports 2025

Top Origins: Countries the US Imports HTS 9506.11.40.10 From

In 2025 the US imported $40M of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10), down 7% on 2024, mostly from China (30%), Austria (29%) and Taiwan (20%). Each country's total duty today is shown beside its imports.

Country of originUS imports, 2025Sharevs 2024Total duty today
China$12M30%32%22.6%
Austria$12M29%2%10%
Taiwan$8M20%45%10%
United Arab Emirates$7M18%14%15.1%
HK$559K1%13%—
Japan$265K1%28%12.5%
Poland$238K1%65%10%
Tunisia$54K0%73%2.6%
Switzerland$40K0%67%12.5%
Canada$35K0%61%12.6%0% with USMCA

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, general imports. Duty on a $10,000 ocean shipment entered today, before customs fees. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Legal notes

Relevant HTS Notes

Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 9506.11.40.10.

CBP rulings

Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 9506.11.40.10

CBP classification rulings related to 9506.11.40.10. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.

hq 959632Feb 18, 1998

Telemark skis; randonee skis; cross-country (Nordic) skis;downhill (Alpine) skis; free-heal bindings; fixed-heal bindings;hybrid skis for downhill and cross-country applications

9506.11.40
hq 085523Dec 23, 1989

Request for Reclassification

9506.11.4000
Questions

HTS 9506.11.40.10 FAQ

Something else? Ask us.

What does HTS code 9506.11.40.10 cover?

HTS code 9506.11.40.10 covers snowboards, classified under Chapter 95 (Toys, games and sports requisites; parts and accessories thereof) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is 2.6%.

What is the duty rate for HTS 9506.11.40.10?

The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 9506.11.40.10 is 2.6%. Goods that qualify for a trade program can enter at the special rate: Free (A*,AU,BH,CL,CO,D,E,IL,JO,KR,MA,OM,P,PA,PE,S,SG). The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 33 1/3%. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.

What is the US tariff on snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from China?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from China pay 22.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – China (7.5%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from Vietnam?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from Vietnam pay 15.1% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).

What is the US tariff on snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from Mexico?

As of Oct 26, 2026, US imports of snowboards (HTS 9506.11.40.10) from Mexico pay 12.6% in duties: the 2.6% base rate plus Section 301 – Forced Labor (10%). Goods that qualify for USMCA pay 0%.

Where does the US import HTS 9506.11.40.10 from?

In 2025 the US imported $40M of snowboards under HTS 9506.11.40.10, mostly from China (30%), Austria (29%) and Taiwan (20%), according to U.S. Census Bureau import data.

Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 9506.11.40.10?

Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 9506.11.40.10 is 10%, from Germany, Taiwan and 3 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-26.

Sources

Primary Sources

The official documents behind the rates and tariffs on this page. Duties are worked out from them as of Revision 20 (2026); check the legal text before you file.