Want audit-ready HTS Codes for all your Imports? And get all the evidence you need to defend them!
Find your codes, fast!0305.42.00Herrings (Clupea harengus, Clupea pallasii)
HTS Code 0305.42.00 covers any article best defined as Live Animals; Animal ProductsFish and crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebratesFish, dried, salted or in brine; smoked fish, whether or not cooked before or during the smoking process:Smoked fish, including fillets, other than edible fish offal:Herrings (Clupea harengus, Clupea pallasii) in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule — covering 2 sub-classifications.
Estimated Duty on 0305.42.00
$10,000.00 by ocean, entered Oct 5, 2026
- Section 301 – China$2,500.0065.8%
- Section 301 – Forced Labor$1,250.0032.9%
- Customs fees$47.141.2%
Is $3,750.00 really what you'll owe?
3 exemptions could lower it. Check them against your real shipment details.
Base Duty Rates for 0305.42.00
From the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- General Rate of Duty
- Free
- Special Rate of Duty
- —
- Column 2 (Non-NTR)
- 6.6¢/kg
- China37.5%
- Mexico10%
- Canada10%
- Vietnam12.5%
- Germany10%
US Import Duty on HTS 0305.42.00 by Country of Origin
As of Oct 5, 2026, US imports of herrings (Clupea harengus, Clupea pallasii) (HTS 0305.42.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%). Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more.
| Country of origin | Base rate | Additional tariffs | Total duty |
|---|---|---|---|
| China | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Mexico | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Canada | Free |
| 10%0% with USMCA |
| Vietnam | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Germany | Free |
| 10% |
| Japan | Free |
| 12.5% |
| South Korea | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Taiwan | Free |
| 10% |
| India | Free |
| 10% |
| Ireland | Free |
| 10% |
| Italy | Free |
| 10% |
| Switzerland | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Thailand | Free |
| 12.5% |
| Malaysia | Free |
| 10% |
| United Kingdom | Free |
| 10% |
| France | Free |
| 10% |
| Indonesia | Free |
| 10% |
| Brazil | Free |
| 37.5% |
| Bangladesh | Free |
| 10% |
| Cambodia | Free |
| 10% |
Duties on goods entered Oct 5, 2026 at the general rate (Column 2 where it applies), with tariff data verified through 2026 HTS Revision 20. Totals are before customs fees (MPF, HMF) and any antidumping or countervailing duties. Some tariffs and exemptions depend on details such as metal content or end use, which the calculator asks about.
Calculate Duty for Your ShipmentRelevant HTS Notes
Official USITC notes that may affect classification under HTS 0305.42.00.
Related CROSS Rulings for HTS 0305.42.00
CBP classification rulings related to 0305.42.00. Open a ruling to read how Customs classified a similar product.
No rulings found
No CROSS classification rulings were found for HTS code "0305.42.00".
What does HTS code 0305.42.00 cover?
HTS code 0305.42.00 covers herrings (Clupea harengus, Clupea pallasii), classified under Chapter 3 (Fish and crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates) in the US Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The general duty rate is Free. There are 2 more specific sub-classifications under this code.
What is the duty rate for HTS 0305.42.00?
The general (Column 1) rate of duty for HTS 0305.42.00 is Free. The Column 2 rate, for countries without normal trade relations, is 6.6¢/kg. Additional Chapter 99 tariffs, such as Section 301 and Section 232, can apply on top depending on the country of origin.
What is the US tariff on herrings (Clupea harengus, Clupea pallasii) (HTS 0305.42.00) from China?
As of Oct 5, 2026, US imports of herrings (Clupea harengus, Clupea pallasii) (HTS 0305.42.00) from China pay 37.5% in duties: a duty-free base rate plus Section 301 – China (25%) and Section 301 – Forced Labor (12.5%).
Which country has the lowest US duty on HTS 0305.42.00?
Of the 20 largest sources of US imports, the lowest total duty on HTS 0305.42.00 is 10%, from Mexico, Canada and 11 more, as of the tariffs in effect on 2026-10-05.

The Audit-Ready Classifications Playbook
Learn how to create HTS classifications that reduce import risk and defend profits — faster than ever.
What's inside
- Step-by-step classification methodology
- Audit defense strategies & documentation templates
- Common classification mistakes to avoid
- GRI application guide with real examples
- 7 FREE tools and templates to boost your classifications